Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with W from Hoffman Books

Bookseller inventory : Hoffman Books (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Hoffman Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1412
Sort by:

 
W. EUGENE SMITH: MASTER OF THE PHOTOGRAPHIC ESSAY
Johnson, William S. (Ed.)
New York: Aperture Foundation. VG. 1981. Hardcover. First Trade Edition. 1800+ photo-illus., large black cloth boards, blind stamped title on front cover, silver stamping to spine, a fine copy in near-fine dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$150.00

 
W.F.B.--AN APPRECIATION
Buckley, Priscilla and William F. Jr
VG. NY, 1959. Privately printed. 1 of 1500 copies. 285 pages, clothbound, very good condition in worn dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
W. H. Auden Prose, Volume III, 1949-1955
Auden, W. H.; Mendelson, Edward
Princeton, N. J.: Princeton University Press. VG. 2008. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. The Complete Works of W.H. Auden 1.8 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches 779 pages . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
W. Somerset Maugham
Raphael, Frederic
New York: Charles Scribner. VG. Numerous black and white photographs; Very Good+/Near Fine . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
THE WABASH
Wilson, William E
New York and Toronto: Farrar & Rinehart. VG. 1940. Hardcover. The Rivers of America Series. Navy cloth boards, gilt and blue stamping to spine, spine is sunned, endpages chipped, otherwise contents are clean and very good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
WABASH COLLEGE FIFTY-EIGHTH YEAR. CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA
VG. Hardcover. Crawfordsville, Indiana: Wabash College, (no date, 1891?). 8 pp., printed wraps, wrappers are stained, Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
WACS AT WORK
Hess, Fjeril
VG. The Story of the "Three B's" of the AAF. N.Y.: MacMillan, 1945 1st. Very Good in nice pictorial dust jacket which has a few pieces missing on the rear cover. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$40.00

 
WACS AT WORK THE STORY OF THE "THREE B'S" OF THE AAF
Hess, Fjeril
VG. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1945. Numerous black and white photographs. Very Good in a Very Good DJ, though slightly wrinkled in plastic cover. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00

 
WADDY RABBIT A LITTLE COTTONTAIL WHO FORGOT
Hinkle, Thomas Clark
Chicago & New York: Rand Mcnally. VG. 1922. Hardcover. Chicago and New York: Rand McNally & Company, (1922). The Greenwoods Series. 6 1/2" x 4 1/2", green pictorial boards, 108pp., previous owner signed, covers are slightly soiled with chipped spine ends and cover edges, contents are just slighlty toned, a Good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$30.00

 
WADSWORTH HERITAGE
Schapiro, Eleanor
Wadsworth, Ohio: The Wadsworth News Banner. VG. 1964. Hardcover. - Schapiro, Eleanor Iler. WADSWORTH HERITAGE. Wadsworth, Ohio: The Wadsworth News-Banner, 1964. 392 pages, red buckram with gilt printing to the front cover and the spine. Previous owner name stamped on the front and rear endpages- otherwise this is a clean, nice, bright copy. A nice history of Wadsworth with black and white photo illustrations. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
WADSWORTH OF THE CHARTER OAK
Gocher, W. H
Hartford, Conn: W. H. Gocher. Very Good. 1904. Hardcover. 399 pages, rebound in black buckram with gilt printing to the spine. Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
WAGER OF BATTLE; A TALE OF SAXON SLAVERY IN SHERWOOD FOREST
Herbert, Henry W
New York: Mason Brothers. VG. 1855. Hardcover. Red boards are slightly scuffed and worn, spine is chipped, hinges starting creating loose pages (147-166), Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
WAGER WITH THE WIND THE DON SHELDON STORY
Greiner, James
Chiago: Rand Mcnally & Co.. Very Good. 1974. Hardcover. Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, (1974). Second Printing, foreword by Bradford Washburn, illustrated with photographs, 256pp., spine is bumped, stained, front cover slightly bowed, all else is clean, Very Good, in Very Good DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
WAGNER: EINE BILDBIOGRAPHIE
Panofsky, Walter
Zurich: Schweizer Verlagshaus. Very Good. N.D.. Hardcover. Zurich: Schweizer Verlagshaus, (no date). 143 pages, hardbound. A NF copy in a tight, clean, blue cloth binding with gilt stamping. DJ is NF with very light edgewear. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
WAGNER'S MUSIC DRAMAS ANALYZED WITH THE LEADING MIOTIVES
Kobbe, Gustav
NY: Schirmer. Very Good. 1923. Hardcover. Nibelung, Tristan, Mastersingers, Parsifal. 212 pages, Hardcover, very good condition, no jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
THE WAGONMASTERS HIGH PLAINS FREIGHTING FROM THE EARLIEST DAYS OF THE SANTA FE TRAIL TO 1880
Walker, Henry Pickering
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. VG. 1966. Hardcover. First Edition. Brown cloth covers with gilt and black stamping to the spine, 347 pages. This is a clean, nice copy. Very Good in a just slightly edge chipped but nice and whole dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$60.00

 
WAGONS SOUTHWEST STORY OF OLD TRAIL TO SANTA FE
Vestal, Stanley
New York: American Pioneer Trails Association. Very Good. 1946. Softcover. New York: American Pioneer Trails Association, 1946. Author signed, softcover, 50pp., some staining to wraps, else clean, Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
WAITING FOR THE BARBARIANS
Coetzee, J. M
VG. New York: Penguin Paperback, (1982). First U.S. edition, paperback original, creased along spine, but Very Good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
WAKE-ROBIN
Burroughs, John
VG. First edition, New York, 1871. BAL 2135, Binding A. Original cloth, very good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00

 
WAKE-ROBIN
Burroughs, John
New York: Hurd and Houghton. VG-. 1877. Hardcover. Second Edition, corrected, enlarged, and illustrated. 256pp., brown pictorial cloth with gilt and black stamping. Covers are slightly scuffed with rubbed spine ends and cover corners. Contents are just slightly toned- otherwise, bright and complete. A Near Very Good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1412
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1351)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (937)
Paperback (193)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (296)
With dust jacket (596)
Signed (102)