Titles starting with W from A. Parker's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (titles starting with W) [X] Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 467
W-* ALGEBRAS
New York: Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, Inc, 1967. Prefaces by the publisher and the author. 256 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. White cloth. Boards are lightly soiled. Else, a clean, tight white copy. Near fine/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
W. HOGARTH AND HIS TRADITION
New York: M Knoedler & Company, 1935. Numerous b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. pamphlet. Small 4to size. Illustrative on pink paper wrappers. Cover slightly soiled, edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges slightly toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.00
W. K. KELLOGG FOUNDATION: THE FIRST HALF-CENTURY 1930 - 1980
Private Approaches to Public Needs. Np: Np, Nd, c. 1981. Preface by Russell G. Mawby. Numerous b/w and color photographs and illustrations. 142 pp. Hardcover. Square Small 4to size. Sienna cloth. Gilt lettering to spine & front board. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Spine lightly sunned. Boards slightly damp soiled. Light surface scuff to ffep (possibly caused by an eraser). Still clean, tight and bright. Housed in original, lightly edge rubbed, sunned, scuffed and soiled, cloth slip... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$14.00
WAG-BY-WALL
Boston, MA: Horn Book, Inc, 1944. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Decorations by J. J. Lankes. Unpaginated. Hardcover. 12mo size. Beige cloth. Nice copy in a d.j. with minor edge-wear. Very good/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$80.00
WAGING PEACE, 1956-1961 [THE WHITE HOUSE YEARS, VOLUME TWO]
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1965. FIRST EDITION. Signed and inscribed by the author. xxiii, 741 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Light gray-green cloth. Gilt lettering and ruling to spine, contrasting green label to spine, gilt Presidential seal to front board. Inscribed to Wilton B. Persons who served as White House Chief of Staff to Dwight D. Eisenhower from 7 October 1958 to 20 January 1961. Head, heel, and corners minimally bumped and rubbed; front board minimally bumped at top and bottom; fore e... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1,250.00
WAGNER AND ABBOTT’S STANDARD CATALOG OF SHELLS
Greenville, Delaware: American Malacologists, Publishers, 1977. Third edition with supplements. Copious b/w illustrations and maps. ring_bound. 4to size. Illustrative on off-white paper covered boards. Cover slightly discolored & soiled toward spine, rubbed near heel of spine; end papers worn & discolored; else clean & tight, some sections still being in their original plastic wrapping. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00
WAHIAN, THE
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Washburn High School, 1935. Copious b/w photographs and full color illustrations. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Black cloth backed, paper covered boards. Illustrative endpapers. Cover edge worn, corners and head/heel of spine bumped and rubbed; edges toned; end papers and pages crisp and clean; binding loose at boards, some signatures sprung. Several signatures and inscriptions to previous owner. Numerous letters and articles laid in. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
WAHIAN, THE
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Washburn High School, 1934. Copious b/w photographs and full color illustrations. 104 pp. Ephemera. Small 4to size. Black stiff wrappers. Silver lettering and decoration to front cover, illustrative end papers. Cover edge worn with several chips and tears o edges; edges apers toned, soiled to fore edge; end papers and pages crisp ad clean; binding firm. Several signatures and inscriptions to previous owner. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
WAHRSCHEINLICHKEITSRECHNUNG
Und Ihre Anwendung auf Fehlerausgleichung Statistik und Lebensversicherung. Berlin: Verlag und Druck Von B G Teubner, 1941. Foreword by Hans Munzer. First edition. Signed by Yale math professor, Nelson Dunford. Numerous b/w figures. 480 pp. Text in German. Softcover. 8vo size. Tan paper wrappers. Cover edge worn and slightly soiled, several small chips to fore and top edges of wrappers, spine age darkened; all edges toned; end papers and pages toned toward edges; binding firm. Very good/No jacke... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00
WAITE COURT, THE
Justices, Rulings and Legacy. Santa Barbara, CA: ABC-CLIO, Inc., (2003). Some b/w photographs. xvi, 349 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Illustrative paper covered boards. Head lightly bumped; top corners very bumped. Still, a clan, tight and bright copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
WAITING SHORE
Suffield, CT: Harris House Publishing, 1980. Numerous b/w illustrations. Illustrated by Nancy Cooper Funk. 50 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Light blue paper wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed, sunned and soiled; edges and preliminaries very lightly foxed. Interior clean, bright and tight. Very good+/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.00
WALDO COUNTY SHRINERS’ WIVES CLUB COOKBOOK
NP: Np, nd. 119 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Green pamphlet. Gilt lettering. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; edges and pages lightly to moderately toned. Very good-/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.00
WALKING THE DEAD DIAMOND RIVER
NY: Random House, (1973). First edition. 340 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Green cloth backed, paper covered boards. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; edges and endpapers lightly foxed. Dust jacket very lightly rubbed and soiled. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
WALKS NEAR ATHENS
NY: Harper & Brothers, (1959). First edition. 72 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo size. Aquamarine cloth. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Bottom rear corner lightly worn. Spine slightly cocked. Edges and pages lightly yellowed with very light scattered foxing extending only to endpapers. Minor insect damage on front gutter near head of spine. Previous bookstore label to front paste-down. Interior still clean and tight. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and worn, pressure point chipped, spine sunned, yellowed, ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00
WALL SMACKER
The Saga of the Speedway. Pittsburgh, PA: De Paolo Publishing Co., (1936). Signed and inscribed by the author. Several b/w photographic illustrations including a frontispiece. 271 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Orange cloth. Head, heel and corners lightly bumped. Board edges mildly rubbed. Spine dulled. Boards faintly fingerprint soiled. Edges lightly soiled. Edges and pages mildly toned. Overall quite good. Interior clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$100.00
WALL STREET JOURNAL, THE
The Story of Dow Jones & the Nation’s Business Newspaper. Chicago, IL: Rand McNally & Co. , (1982). Signed and inscribed by the author. Numerous b/w photographs. 448 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Dark blue cloth. Blue/silver lettering to spine and front board. Light staining and foxing on edges. In lightly edgeworn dj. Otherwise, a very crisp copy. Very good/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
WALL STREET AND THE RISE OF HITLER
Seal Beach: ‘76 Press, ( 1976 ). FIRST EDITION. 220 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Crimson cloth. Very good in like dust jacket. Includes the pamphlet “ And Some Obiter Dicta “ by Robert Welch. Very good/Very good. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$40.00
WALLA WALLA COOKERY
Walla Walla, WA: (Inland Printing & Publishing Co. for the committee), 1931. Compiled by the committee. 256 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Tan cloth. Head, heel and corners moderately bumped; head frayed, heel and corners starting. Board edges lightly to moderately rubbed and worn. Spine dulled. Boards moderately scuffed and soiled; coating on cloth chipped away in several places. Edges and pages uniformly toned with light scattered foxing and staining. Endpapers discolored. Recipe in pencil to ffep. With a... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$19.00
WALLACE COLLECTION CATALOGUES: A GENERAL GUIDE TO THE WALLACE COLLECTION
London: His Majesty’s Stationary Office, 1938. 48 b/w plates at rear. 189+ pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Light blue paper wrappers. Extremities rubbed and creased; spine toned; rear cover perimeters and all of front cover sunned; covers lightly soiled, foxed and damp-stained. Interior clean and bright. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00
WALLACE COLLECTION CATALOGUES: PICTURES AND DRAWINGS
London: William Clower & Sons Ltd., 1970. Preface by F. J. B. Watson. Sixth edition. Numerous b/w illustrations. 214 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo size. Blue paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, pressure points more so. Spine slightly creased and sunned. Faint white stain on rear wrap. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$11.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (288)Paperback (162)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (95)With dust jacket (398)
Signed (68)
With photos (5)

