Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with W from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 260
Sort by:

 
W. EUGENE SMITH: Shadow and Substance The Life and Work of an American Photographer
Hughes, Jim
New York: McGraw-Hill Publishing Company, 1989 xvi, 606 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Contains 46 black & white photographs.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
W. EUGENE SMITH. Rebel Photographer
Smith, W. Eugene
Tel-Aviv, Israel: Tel Aviv Museum, 1988. [xvii], 207 pages of text. Stiff paperback binding in almost new condition; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Illustrated with over 200 black & white photographs. Text in Hebrew and English. First edition.. 2nd edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
W Kregu Chicagowskiej Polonii. Signed and inscribed by the author
Bialasiewicz, Wojciech
Warszawa: Wydawnictwo Andrzej Frukacz, 2001 636 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear, in almost new condition; protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page, signed in Chicago in 2001. Illustrated by severar color plates, and numerous black & white photographs, facsimiles, etc. A few pages with minor soiling to the edge. Text is in Polish.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine c... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
W. Shakespeare: Gent. His Actual Nottebooke. Signed and inscribed by Neville Langley
Shakespeare, William; Graham Clarke
Kent, Great Britain: Ebenezer Press, 1992. 78 pages of text. Hardcover binding in new condition. Signed and inscribed on the front endpaper by Neville Langley, sole representative and agent in the USA for the artist Graham Clarke, with his business card included. The inscription reads "For Louis Marder From Neville Langley Servile Serf to G. C. April 9th 1996." First edition. Previous owner's name neatly on the inside of the rear cover. From the collection of Louis Marder, Shakespeare historia... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
W. The Designing Life
Perschets, Lois (editor); W Magazine Staff
New York, NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1987 224 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with hundreds of color photographs. Includes design by Bill Blass, Emanuel Ungaro, Yves Saint Laurent, Ralph Lauren, Norma Kamali, Giorgio Armani, Calvin Klein, Perry Ellis, Oscar de la Renta, Gianfranco Ferre, Karl Lagerfeld, Donna Karan, Claude Montana and Valentino.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
WACKER'S MANUAL OF THE PLAN OF CHICAGO. Municipal Economy
Moody, Walter D
Chicago, IL: Chicago Plan Commission, 1915. [vi], 147 pages. Original mustard yellow cloth binding with moderate shelfwear and soiling. Contains dozens of charts, maps and illustrations, some of which are in color. A few pages with creases, including paper clip creasing. The endpapers have a few institutional stamps or markings, but the spine is clean of any marking. The endpapers are soiled, as are a few page edges. Early edition, printed in 1915.. Early edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Quarto (4t... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
WAGES, PRICE AND PROFIT
Marx, Karl
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1970. 83 pages of text. Illustrated with a photograph of Marx. Minor shelfwear to paperback binding. The text is clean and unmarked.. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very good condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$8.95

 
WAKE UP and good night
Zolotow, Charlotte; Leonard Weisgard
New York, NY: Harper & Row, 1971. Approximately 40 pages of text. Original hardcover binding in almost new condition. The dustjacket has one corner clipped on the inner front flap, but it is not price-clipped. Dustjacket with a few tiny tears, minor rubbing, and a small pen scribble on the rear panel; protected in archival mylar. The text is clean and unmarked. . First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good condition (DJ). Oblong 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
WALKER EVANS. The Hungry Eye
Mora, Gilles; John T. Hill; Walker Evans
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1993. 368 pages of text including a bibliography. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket in almost new condition; protected in archival mylar. Contains 470 illustrations, including 25 color plates. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Folio. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
WALKER EVANS. Subways and Streets
Greenough, Sarah; Walker Evans
Washington, D.C: National Gallery of Art, 1991. 132 pages of text including a bibliography. Stiff paperback binding in almost new condition; protected in archival mylar. Contains 62 duotone full-page plates and dozens of smaller photographs in black & white. Exhibition catalogue. First edition.. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
WALKING AND LIMPING. A Study of Normal and Pathological Walking
Ducroquet, Robert; Jean Ducroquet; Pierre Ducroquet
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1968. x, 284 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear, and a few small spots of discoloration. No dustjacket. Contains numerous black & white illustrations. Written with the collaboration of Marcel Saussez. Illustrated by Marcel Dudouet. Preface by Dr. Emanuel Kaplan. Translated by Dr. William S. Hunter and Dr. Jep Hunter. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition in English.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Oblong octavo... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
WALT DISNEY'S VANISHING PRAIRIE. A true-life adventure. By Jane Werner and the staff of the Walt Disney Studio. Based on the film narration by James Algar, Winston Hibler, Ted Sears
Werner, Jane
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1955 Children's literature; natural history; movies; 124 pages of text including an index; 22.5cm; 1/2 gray cloth, pictorial green paper covered boards rubbed; pictorial title page, endpapers; profusely illustrated from colored photos; drawings by Campbell Grant; glossary; pictorial dustwrapper worn.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
WALT WHITMAN'S SECRET. Signed by Ben Aronin
Aronin, Ben
Chicago, IL: Argus Books, 1955. [vi], 374 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal darkening and shelfwear to the extremities. Unclipped dustjacket with several chips, tears and creases. moderately sunned on spine; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed and signed on front endpaper "For my friend M.J. Schwab with fond regards of [signed] Ben Aronin." First edition.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
THE WANDERING UNICORN
Lainez, Manuel Mujica
New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, 1983. 322 pages of text, followed by [iii] pages of genealogy. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with one tiny chip at bottom edge of rear panel, and minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. No student markings. Foreword by Jorge Luis Borges. Stated "First American Edition" and not a book club edition.. First American edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
THE WAR IN CARTOONS. A History of the War in 100 Cartoons by 27 of the most prominent American Cartoonists
Hecht, George J
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1919 x, 207 pages. Original binding is quite worn, lacking the backstrip, and with a strong bump to the top corner, causing minor creasing to the corresponding top corner of all pages of text. Contains 100 illustrations by Lute Pease, Oscar Cesare, John T. McCutcheon, J. H. Donahey, Charles H. Sykes, D. R. Fitzpatrick, Robert Carter, Rollin Kirby, Edwin Marcus, O. P. Williams, Charles Dana Gibson, J. H. Cassel, J. N. Ding, Gaar Williams, Harry Murphy, James Montgomery F... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
WARP - PATTERNED WEAVES OF THE ANDES
Rowe, Ann Pollard
Washington, DC: The Textile Museum, 1977 119 pages, including a bibliography. Illustrated with numerous color, and black and white photographs. The paperback edition, with minimal shelfwear. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper. One instance of underlining in text. Spine is slightly sunned.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE WARS OF THE CROSS; or, the History of the Crusades
Adams, William Henry Davenport
London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1886 163 pages of text. Original hardcover binding with minor staining to front cover and minimal shelfwear except for fraying to top front corner. Illustrated by 38 black & white engravings. No author listed. Minor weakening of inner rear hinge a few pages into text. Minor foxing to closed page edges.. Early edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
WARSAW TO WRIGLEY. A Foreign Correspondent's Tale of Coming Home from Communism to the Cubs
Reaves, Joseph A
South Bend, IN: Diamond Communications, 1997 xii, 244 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with a few historic black & white photographs.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
THE WASHINGTON PAPERS. Basic Selections from the Public and Private Writings of George Washington
Padover, Saul K. (editor)
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1955 viii, 430 pages of text including bibliography and index. Hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Political Science.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
WASHINGTON D.C. A Novel. Signed by Gore Vidal
Vidal, Gore
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1967. 377 pages of text. Original hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear and minor sunning to the spine. No dustjacket. Signed by author in ink on special blankleaf tipped-in between the half-title and title page. The text is clean and unmarked. Stated: First edition.. Signed. First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 260
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (223)
Fine or New (2)
New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (215)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (212)
With dust jacket (210)
Signed (50)
With photos (17)