Titles starting with W from Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers (titles starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 122
W.A. Mozart: Portfolio of a Genius. A Collection of Annotated Facsimiles Documenting His Life & Works
New York/Vermont: Thornwillow Press/Stinehour Press, 1991. Limited Edition. Original Wraps/Case. Loose portfolios and facsimile sheets all bright and clean. Drop-spine clamshell case shows minor shelf/edge wear, tips through, very minor soiling, else tight. Portfolio in green linen, moire-lined, gilt lettering. fo. Limited numbered edition of 550 copies. This set the printer's copy and unnumbered, but signed by author. Laid in letter-pressed list of subscribers. A portfolio of twenty-three facsimiles o... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$3,500.00
($3500.00)
W.H. Auden: The Life of a Poet
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very minor shelf wear, hint of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, touch of toning to edges of white flaps, else bright and clean. 8vo. 336pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$15.00
Wait Until Spring, Bandini
New York: Stackpole Sons, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, two corners worn through, spine slightly cocked, spine shows light toning, light toning to text block edges (typical of period), small water stain on front board, 4 prior owners stamps have been marked out with black ink (front endpages, rear free endpage and last page of text (with bleed-through to previous page), else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, red ink lettering and label, in blind label on front. 8vo. 265pp.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$750.00
A Wake Newslitter: [20 Issues]
Newcastle, NSW: Newcastle University College English Department, 1966-69. First Printings. Original Wraps. Minor shelf/edge wear, small pen mark on one, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original printed wraps, staplebound, subscription cards laid into two. Small 8vo. Various pagination. New Series: Vol. III, No. 5-6; Vol. IV, No. 1-6; Vol. V, 1-6; Vol. VI, 1-6. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$225.00
Wake Up or Blow Up: America: Lift the world or Lose It!
Los Angeles, CA: Fleming H. Revell, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, warmly inscribed by the author, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, small closed tear at bottom, light rubbing at hinges, else bright and clean. Tan coated paper boards. Small 8vo. 164pp. A height of the Cold War Christian appeal (and plan) for peace. Inscribed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Wake of the Coasters
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan Univ. Press, 1970. First Edition/Limited Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight and clean. Cream sail-cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, burgundy ink lettering and label, pictorial endpages. Oblong 8vo. 201pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Numbered limited edition, this being 584 of 725. Signed by the author. Original sheet from the press laid in. A simply elegant presentation of this remarkable history of the... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00
Walden: or Life in the Woods
Chicago: The Lakeside Press, 1930. First Edition thus. Hardcover. Bottom corners lightly bumped, spine sun toned, small (approx. 3mm) water spot at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows very minor shelf wear, toned at top, toning at open edges and leading edge of cloth lining. Quarterbound, yellow cloth spine, blue and pale blue patterned boards. 8vo. xviii, 355pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited to 1000 copies. Designed and illustrated by Rudolph Ruzicka. With an Introduction by Raymond Adam... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$350.00
Walker Evans: Havana 1933
New York: Pantheon Books, 1989. First American Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black textured paper boards, gray ink lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 111pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in promo letter from publisher, ending "Walker Evans: Havana 1933 is an important and welcome addition to Evan's oeuvre, and one that is sure to be a classic. Review copy. A very handsome copy of this emerging classic. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00
Walker Evans: The Hungry Eye
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ clean and bright. Black cloth boards, grey ink lettering. 368pp. 1.34 x 12.38 x 9.81. lllus. (b/w and color plates). Annotations. Bibliography. A retrospective of Walker Evans photographs from 1927-1975. Known especially for his photographic document of the Great Depression in the 1930's, when he worked for the Farm Administration Bureau, his work is profoundly powerful and this is the definitive collection of his... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00
Walker Evans at Work With an Essay by Jerry L. Thompson
New York: IconEditions/HarperCollins, 1994. First Edition thus. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Tight, bright and unmarred. 240pp. 0.75 x 10.25 x 8.25. Illus. (b/w plates). A pristine copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00
The Wallace Collection: (Paintings) at Hereford House
New York: Goupil & Co./Manzi, Joyant & Co., 1902. First Edition/Limited Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, tips through, touch of sun at spine, hint of wear at hinges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, burgundy leather spine and tips, five raised bands, marbled paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled endpages, tissueguards, teg. fo. 94pp plus np plates. Illus. (color, sepia and b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 20 of 100. From the library of S... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$1,750.00
($1750.00)
Wally the Wordworm
New York: Macmillan, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, one tip through, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, small closes tears at head, heal and rear bottom near flap, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, green cloth spine, printed pictorial paper boards (mirroring DJ), white ink lettering. 12mo. np. Illus. (color plates). Fadiman is best known as a long time senior editor at Cricket Magazine. This is "a good natured onslaught on 'tiny words for ti... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00
Walt Disney's Fantasia (Souvenir Program):
New York: Walt Disney Productions, 1940. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 26pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). This is the souvenir program for Disney's renowned production with music by Leopold Stokowski and the Philadelphia Orchestra and narrative introductions by Deems Taylor. A very handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$250.00
Walt Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs: A Story Based on the Famous Movie - 96 Page Story Book
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishi of o., 1938. First Edition. Original Wraps.. Light shelf/edge wear, two small closed tears at rear fore edge, light age toning to leaves, image of SB with bird on her finger above the copyright statement and similar image on page 5 have been carefully colored, very minor pulling at staples, approx. 9pp show very small, closed thumb tear at fore edge (1-3mm), else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 4to. 94pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Richly illustrated to match the f... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$175.00
Walter James Dodd: A Biographical Sketch
Boston: Houghton-Mifflin Company, 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear (focused at head and heel), bottom corner bumped, tips through, front board shows soft crease at bottom corner, Dark teal paper covered cloth boards, in blind decorative elements, paper label at spine, black ink lettering, frontispiece, tissue guards. 8vo. 64pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A well-told biography of Dodd who, while at Massachusetts General Hospital, learned of Roentgen's discovery and became relatively obessed wi... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$20.00
Walter Landor's San Francisco - Littng, lack Book
San Francisco, CA: Privately Printed, nd.. First Edition. Spiralbound Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, small closed tear at front wrap, soft crease at rear, inscribed at title page, minor toning, else unmarred. Glossy dark grey wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 12mo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notation in the upper left corner of title page, "No. A2". Signed by Walter Landor to Walter L Thompson. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$100.00
Wanton Mally
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, owner signature on half-title, hint of toning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, color frontispiece, red topstain. 8vo. 280pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). A handsome copy of this minor classic. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
War Bird
Chapel Hill: Univ of North Carolina Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Gray cloth boards, black ink lettering, brown endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. viii, 267pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. [T]he first biography of the legendary Elliott White Springs (1896-1959) - World War I ace, best-selling author, advertising genius, and maverick master of a textile manufacturing empire...A daring aviator, he was the fifth-ranking U.S. pilot of World War I. Af... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
War Papers: Read Before the Commandery of the State of Maine, Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States [Complete in Four Volumes]
Portland, ME: Lefavor-Tower Co., 1898-1915. First Editions. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, tips of Vol. 3 gently bumped, spine of Vol. 3 shows light toning, Vol. 3 shows lightening at front lower corner, Vol. 4 shows lightening spot near tail, presentation inscription at fep of Vol. 4, bookplate lifted from Vol. 4, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, teg. 352pp plus errata; 349pp; 357pp; and 344pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Arguably the more important ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$475.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
$10-25 (24)$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (103)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (63)
Signed (18)

