Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with W from Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

 
W. H. Auden, A Bibliography - the Early Years Through 1955
Bloomfield, B. C
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1964 An exlibrary book with the usual defects. Binding still solid, good reference copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$14.00

 
WHEN THE TREE FLOWERED: An Authentic Tale of the Old Sioux World
Neihardt, John G
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1951 Original cloth boards, with minor wear at corners and head/tail spine panel. Dj is very worn at corners and head/tail spine with internal taping and rear flap fold nearly detached. Wear at head/tail and chipping at edges as well with faded spine panel and rubbing to front cover illustration.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Wabeno the Magician
Wright, Mabel Osgood
London: MacMillan Company, 1899 Corners turned, spine slanted. Small tear to front flyleaf. Gilding is still strong and readable on both spine and front panel. Rear hinge cracked. Illustrations by Joseph M. Gleeson.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Joseph M. Gleeson. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
The Wadjet Eye
Rubalcaba, Jill
New York: Clarion Books, 2000 A crisp clean copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The War Years, Sudbury Massachusetts, 176-1781
Sudbury, MA: Sudbury Revolutionary War Bicentennial Committee, 1975 A good reading copy with minor soiling and a few page corners creased. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
War and Remembrance
Wouk, Herman
Boston, Toronto: Little Brown, 1978 First trade edition (so stated). Binding is hardcover. Near fine in very good dj with wear to head of spine panel and edges, minor scuffing to dj. Dj price clipped.. First Trade. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
The War of the Twins
Sagar, Krishna Chandra
New Delhi, India: Northern Book Centre, 1997 Worn copy, sound binding. Thin paper.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$19.00

 
The Warlord of Mars
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
London: Methuen & Co, Ltd, 1951 The seventh printing from Methuen. Boards are tight and clean, with corner tips lightly bumped. Dj is rubbed at extremities and soiled (esp rear panel). J. Allen St John illustration on front panel still ice. DJ slightly faded.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by J. Allen St. John. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Warrior's Apprentice
Bujold, Lois McMaster; Lewis, Suford (editor)
Framingham, MA, U.S.A.: New England Science Fiction Association, Incorporated, 2002 309,[2] pages [first leaf blank]. A crisp clean unread copy. This "newly edited hardcover edition" is the first hardcover edition of this story, "newly copyedited and emended by the author". It also includes 2 timelines and a genealogy by Suford Lewis and an introduction by fan and scholar Douglas Muir. (front flap). First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jainschigg, Nicholas (illustrator).... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Warwick Woodlands
Forester, Frank
Lyon, Mississippi: The Derrydale Press, 1990 [14], 200 pages. All edges gilt. 8vo. 1 of 2500 copies (there was also a limited edition of 250 copies in 1934). Faux leather. A bright clean copy noting a small mark from a sticker on the front endpaper.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$16.00

 
A Washington Story
Deiss, Jay
New York: Duell Sloan and Pearce, 1950 INSCRIBED by author on front free endpaper : "An ... copy To Gale Hinckley - whose keen photographic eye will, I hope, appreciate the scenes in this book. Best personal regards, Jay Deiss, March 1, 1950". Hinckley's bookplate on front pastedown. Original green cloth, darkened on spine.. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Water Circulation in the Arctic Basin
Treshnikov, Aleksei Fedorovich;Baranov, G. I
Israel Program for Scientific Translations, 1973 145 pages. Original paper wraps. A clean, sound reading copy. Minor creasing to the spine.. Wraps. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
A Way of Seeing
Levitt, Helen ; James Agee
Durham and London: Duke University Press, 1989 xv,[1] pages, 86 leaves (one image per page). A bright clean copy with just a few tiny nicks to the edges of the wraps and a few shallow waves to the head of the wrappers.. Wraps. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$140.00

 
We Are All Guilty
Amis, Kingsley
London, New York: Reinhardt Books/Viking, 1991 An unread copy with black remainder strip on bottom page edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$8.00

 
We Look Like Men of War
Forstchen, William R
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2001 A crisp clean copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Weissenberg Method - [ A Collection of Buerger Offprints ]
Buerger, Martin J
A collection of offprints by Martin J. Buerger, bound in buckram cloth and with spine title "The Weissenberg Method | Buerger | Copy 5". Offprints include "The Weissenberg Reciprocal Lattice Projection and the Technique of Interpreting Weissenberg Photographs" (1934), "The Application of Plane Groups to the Interpretation of Weissenberg Photographs" (1935), "An Apparatus for Conveniently Taking Equi-Inclination Weissenberg Photographs" (1936), "The X-Ray Determ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Wellington Sears Handbook of Industrial Textiles
Kaswell, Ernest R
New York: Wellington Sears Company, Inc., 1963 An exlibrary copy (Markite Library). Contains chapters on Classification and Preparation of Natural Fibers, Man-Made-Fibers, Yarn Manufacturing, Fabric Manufacturing and Finishing Processes, Fabric Constructions, Industrial Fabric End Uses, Fiber Properties, Yarn Nomenclature Properties and Technology, Fabric Properties and Technology, Physical Test Methods, Chemical Test Methods, and several appendices on uses of textiles, trademarks, etc Usual library marki... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Wellpapen-Handbuch
Stobbe, O
Frankfurt am Main: Industrie E.V. A strong and detailed treatise and industry overview of cardboard and cardboard box fabrication with many photographs of machinery, charts, figures, etc. 2 volumes in 3. The first volume was published in 1963 at Frankfurt am Main, 634 pages. The second volume was published in 1972 at Darmstadt in 2 volumes (788 pages in the first, continuation to 1456 in the second). 3 volumes are in original tan cloth, sound bindings. Folding charts are found in the rear of 2 of the v... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Wenceslaus Hollar and His Views of London and Windsor in the Seventeenth Century
Hind, Arthur M
London: John Lane the Bodley Head Limited, 1922 A nice copy. Full cloth binding with gold gild lettering and designs on the spine panel. Spine a bit sunned (still readable and clear). Corner wear with bump to upper front corner. Internally clean, hinges sound.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
Wesel Photo-Mechanical Equipment - Photo-engraving Photo-Lithography Photo-Gravure
F. Wesel Manufacturing Company
Scranton, PA: F. Wesel Manufacturing Company 302 pages, circa 1930. Foxing heavy first few and last few pages, spotty thereafter as well as on the page edges. Well illustrated catalog inclding large process cameras with monstrous bellows, lamps, tools, planers, and all manner of other equipment useful to the photographer/printer of the time. Some equipment they didn't make themselves like Zeiss lenses. Original green cloth with nice color illustration on the cover. Spine faded. Title: Wesel Phot... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)
With dust jacket (77)
Signed (16)