Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with W from Robert Dagg Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 91
Sort by:

 
Waiting for Lefty and Till the Day I Die
ODETS, CLIFFORD
Two Plays. New York: Covici-Friede, [1935]. FIRST EDITION. Paperback. Very good in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Waldo Frank: A Study
MUNSON, GORHAM B
Waldo Frank: A Study
New York: Boni and Liveright, [1923]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. One of 500 numbered copies. Frontispiece portrait of Frank from a photo by Alfred Stieglitz. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket only very minor paper loss at spine ends. Nice copy of this uncommon book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00

 
Walk, Look & Listen
FULLER, RAYMOND T
New York: The John Day Company, [1929]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket with a few tiny nicks at edges. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Wall
HERSEY, JOHN
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1950. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Faint crease in upper margin of first several leaves. Else a fine book in a fine bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Walls of Jericho
FISHER, RUDOLPH
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1928. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Some offsetting to first blank leaf. Otherwise a fine clean copy, lacking the scarce dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
The Walnut Trees of Altenburg
MALRAUX, ANDRE
London: John Lehman, 1952. FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. There was no American edition of this title. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Wanderer of the Wasteland
GREY, ZANE
New York: Harper & Brothers, [1923]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine book in a very good dust jacket with some minor edgewear including a few small chips along top edge. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$500.00

 
Want and Plenty
HOLLANDER, JACOB H
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1932. FIRST EDITION. Fine book in a superb fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00

 
The Wanting Seed
BURGESS, ANTHONY
London: Heinemann, [1962]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket (couple tiny closed tears at top edge). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00

 
War Elegies
EVERSON, WILLIAM
Waldport: Untide Press, 1944. SECOND, EXPANDED EDITION. Paperback. One of 975 copies. Contains an extra elegy and an introduction not in the original 1943 volume, <X War Elegies.> Wrappers somewhat darkened at top edge with light wear at spine ends. A very good copy. B&C, A5. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
War and Democracy
MANN, THOMAS
[Claremont]: Privately Printed for the Colleges at Claremont, 1940. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy lacking the scarce plain paper dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
War and Democracy
MANN, THOMAS
Claremont: Privately Printed for the Friends of the Colleges at Claremont, 1940. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine example of the scarce plain paper dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Wars I Have Seen
STEIN, GERTRUDE
New York: Random House, [1943]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket (few tiny nicks). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Washington Speaks for Himself
OSBORN, LUCRETIA PERRY
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1927.. FIRST EDITION.. Hardcover. Some foxing to title page, frontispiece and to top edges of pages. Else a solid near fine book, in a fine bright dust jacket. Collects letters, messages and other documents written by Washington. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
The Wastrel
WAKEMAN, FREDERIC
New York: Rinehart & Company, [1949]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Paper a little yellowed, else a fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Waters under Earth
OSTENSO, MARTHA
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1930. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
The Way of Ecben
CABELL, JAMES
A Comedietta Involving a Gentleman. Decorations by Frank C. Pape. New York: Robert M. McBride Company, 1929. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Trade issue. Fine copy in original glassine jacket and fine publisher's box. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
The Way of Health Insurance
SIMONS, A.M. AND NATHAN SINAI
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [1932]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Gilt spine lettering darkened. Very good book in virtually fine dust jacket with one small chip in lower corner of front panel. The authors studies the health programs of Britain, France, Germany and other European countries, seeking to determine the effect of compulsory health insurance on doctors, patients and the medical industry in general. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
The Way to Vocabulary Power and Culture
FUNK, WILFRED
New York: Wilfred Funk, [1946]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine book in a fine bright dust jacket, completely unfaded. Popular self-help book by the former president of Funk & Wagnalls, sequel to his "30 Days to a More Powerful Vocabulary. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Ways of White Folks
HUGHES, LANGSTON
The Ways of White Folks
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1934]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Top edges soiled with a couple light stains. Yellow cloth slightly dull at spine. Very good to near fine otherwise in a crisp, near fine dust jacket with some very shallow loss at bottom edge of spine. We have never seen another copy of this edition, much one in such a lovely example of the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$1,650.00


Results 1 - 20 of 91
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (90)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (2)
With photos (11)