Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with W from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 539
Sort by:

 
W.E.B. Du Bois: The Fight For Equality and The American Century 1919-1963
LEWIS, David Levering
W.E.B. Du Bois: The Fight For Equality and The American Century 1919-1963
New York: Henry Holt & Company, 2000. Second printing. Hardcover. Massive concluding volume in his Pulitzer Prize winning biography of this important African American leader, writer and historian. A fine and tight copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
W. Eugene Smith. Rebel Photographer
SMITH, W. Eugene
W. Eugene Smith. Rebel Photographer
Tel Aviv: Tel Aviv Museum, 1987. First edition. Exhibition catalog published for a show held in Israel. Text in both English and Hebrew. An attractively done book with a wide selection of Smith's extensive work. A solid near fine copy in photo-illustrated wrappers that have some very minor edge wear. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
W. Eugene Smith. His Photographs and Notes
SMITH, W. Eugene & Minor White (editor)
W. Eugene Smith. His Photographs and Notes
New York: Aperture, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. The first real retrospective monograph on Smith with a look at his important body of photographs along with excerpts from his notes and an afterword by Lincoln Kirstein. A fine and tight copy in a close to near fine dust jacket with a few small tears and a tiny bit of soiling. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
W. Eugene Smith: Midlle Years
SMITH, W. Eugene
W. Eugene Smith: Midlle Years
Tucson, AZ: Center for Creative Photography, 1984. First edition. Softcover. Archive number 20. Includes an essay by William S. Johnson along with a portfolio of Smith's photographs from various places including Pittsburgh, Haiti and Japan. A close to near fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
W. Eugene Smith: The Life and Work of an American Photographer (Signed First Edition)
HUGHES, Jim
W. Eugene Smith: The Life and Work of an American Photographer (Signed First Edition)
New York: McGraw-Hill Publishing Company, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. A substantial biography of this imporant American photographer. Includes a selection of some of his better images. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed on the front free endpaper: "The spirit of Gene Smith lives on in words & pictures. Jim Hughes" ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
W. Eugene Smith: Early Work
SMITH, W. Eugene
W. Eugene Smith: Early Work
Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona & Center for Creative Photography, 1980. First edition. Softcover. One of the better issues in the series. Incudes 99 Smith images as well as Part 1 of a Chronological Bibliography of Smith's work. A clean near fine copy in illustrated wrappers with some very slight wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
W. Eugene Smith: A Chronological Bibliography 1934-1980 Part I & II
JOHNSON, William
W. Eugene Smith: A Chronological Bibliography 1934-1980 Part I & II
Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona - Center For Creative Photography, 1980 & 1981. First edition. Softcovers. A then comprehensive look at this important 20th century American photographer. Volume I is in very good shape in stapled wrappers with some small crease to the bottom corners of the first handful of pages. Volume II is in very near fine condition. A nice set. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
W-3
HOWLAND, Bette
W-3
New York: The Viking Press, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Her second book, a memoir about her experiences as a patient in a psychiatric ward of a hospital. A near fine copy with some offsetting to the spine from a little fading in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Wabash
BUTLER, Robert Olen
Wabash
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. His fifth novel. A near fine copy with a red remainder mark to the bottom edge in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Waiting (Signed First Edition)
JIN, Ha
Waiting (Signed First Edition)
New York: Pantheon, 1999. First edition. His National Book Award winning novel. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Jin on the title page. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Waiting For The End of the World (Signed First Edition)
BELL, Madison Smartt
Waiting For The End of the World (Signed First Edition)
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. His second book. A fine copy in a near very near fine dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top of the front panel and some very minor rubbing. Signed by Bell on the title page. A much nicer than usual copy as the jacket is uncoated and very prone to wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Waiting by The Sea (Broadside)
STAFFORD, William
Waiting by The Sea (Broadside)
Berkeley,CA: Black Oak Books, 1993. First edition. Broadside. Taken from his collection "My Name is William Tell." Printed and designed at Okeanos Press. A fine copy. One of the more attractive broadsides produced by the press. Uncommon with only 7 in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Wake Island
RUKEYSER, Muriel
Wake Island
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran and Co., Inc., 1942. First edition. Softcover. A slim, early book of verse about the bombing of Wake Island. A very good plus copy in printed wrappers with a small very shallow stain to some of the pages at the foredge but otherwise a clean and tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
A Walk Among the Tombstones (Signed First Edition)
BLOCK, Lawrence
A Walk Among the Tombstones (Signed First Edition)
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1993. First edition. Hardcover. A very near fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Block on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
A Walk On The Wild Side
ALGREN, Nelson
A Walk On The Wild Side
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. His sixth book, a novel, from the author of the National Award winning book "The Man With The Golden Arm." A very good plus copy with some soiling to the yellow cloth spine in an about near fine price clipped dust jacket that has some soiling to the back panel and flap. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
A Walk On The Wild Side
ALGREN, Nelson
A Walk On The Wild Side
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. His sixth book, a novel, from the author of the National Award winning book "The Man With The Golden Arm." A very good plus copy with some bumping to the spine ends and bottom corners of the boards and with slight effect to the text block in a very good plus dust jacket with the same bumping to the bottom corners, very minor edgewear and otherwise lightly soiled. A presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Walk (Signed Broadside)
MORGAN, Frederick
The Walk (Signed Broadside)
Derry, PA: Rook Press, 1976. First edition. Broadside that measures 8.5" x 11" and with an illustration by William Lint. Copy 52 of 250 numbered copies. A fine copy. Signed by Morgan. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
A Walk With Tom Jefferson (Uncorrected Proof)
LEVINE, Philip
A Walk With Tom Jefferson (Uncorrected Proof)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof. A slim collection of poetry. A fine copy in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
A Walk With Tom Jefferson (Signed First Edition)
LEVINE, Philip
A Walk With Tom Jefferson (Signed First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with one tiny closed tear to the top of the front panel. Signed by Levine on a tipped-in page done by the publisher. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Walker Evans at Fortune 1945-1965
BAIER, Lesley, Walker Evans
Walker Evans at Fortune 1945-1965
Wellesley, MA: Wellesley College, 1977. First edition. Exhibition catalog. An interesting look at Evan's long association with Fortune Magazine. A clean fine copy in photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 539
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (300)
Paperback (177)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (480)
With dust jacket (378)
Signed (152)
With photos (539)