Titles starting with W from Ed Smith Books
Results 1 - 20 of 117
WAKING
New York: Pantheon, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. First American edition. An 88-page novella of seven mornings in a woman's life, from early childhood to old age, that shows the changing perceptions of a mind in a changing body, presenting through one very particular life a universality of experience with which anyone can identify. Remainder mark to top edge (red). ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
A WALK ON THE WILD SIDE
New York: Farrar Straus & Cudahy, 1956. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine/Near fine. Basis for the big screen film. Set in New Orleans, the story centers on a naive young man, Dove Linkhorn, who finds himself in a milieu of far more sophisticated women. The novel was most often quoted as the source for Algren's "three rules of life"; "Never play cards with a man called Doc. Never eat at a place called Mom's. Never sleep with a woman whose troubles are worse than your own."... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
WALK ON THE WILD SIDE
New York: Barricade Books, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 4to size. A collection of provocative photographs of cross-dressers, drag artists, and transsexuals by London photographer Jeanette Jones. A look into a world far removed from ordinary life. It is a world where some of the most beautiful women are men, and they wear an extravagant collection of outfits as they dress up, parade and live out their fantasies. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
WALKER PERCY: A Comprehensive Descriptive Bibliography by Linda Whitney Hobson
New Orleans: Faust, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. Introduction by Walker Percy. 115 pages, illustrated from photographs, including photographic endpapers. Includes primary and secondary sources, as well as reviews and articles in newspapers and magazines. Green cloth stamped in gold, issued without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
WALKER PERCY 1916-1990. Memorial Tributes to Walker Percy
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1991. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Perfect bound, 40-pp booklet published to commemorate the death of Dr. Walker Percy, in Louisiana on May 10, 1990. Tributes by Shelby Foote, Robert Giroux, Stanley Kauffmann, Patrick Samway, S.J., Mary Lee Settle, Wilfrid Sheed, and Eudora Welty. Bound in the original decorated, wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
WALKING WITH THE WIND. A Memoir of the Movement
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Third edition. Hardcover. Near fine copy/a near fine dust jacket. This copy inscribed by Lewis to the owner of Book Soup in Hollywood, and dated 9-13-98. A deeply moving personal memoir that skillfully balances the intimate and touching recollections of the deeply thoughtful Lewis with the intense national drama that was the civil rights movement. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
WAMPETERS, FOMA & GRANFALLOONS. Opinions
New York: Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence, 1974. First edition. Softcover. Fine/No Jacket. Proof bound in the original blue printed wrappers. Uncommon in this format. "Dear Reader: The title of this book is composed of three words from my novel Cat's Cradle. A "wampeter" is an object around which the lives of many otherwise unrelated people may revolve. The Holy Grail would be a case in point. "Foma" are harmless untruths, intended to comfort simple souls. An example: "Prospe... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
WAMPETERS FOMA & GRANFALLOONS. (Options)
New York: Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. A collection of reviews and essays, and a few speeches made by the author. The title of the book is taken from three words from the author's novel CAT'S CRADLE. A wampeter is an object around which the lives of many otherwise unrelated people may revolve. The Holy Grail would be a case in point. Foma are harmless untruths, intended to comfort simple souls. An example: 'Prosperity is just around the corner.' A ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
WANDERER OF THE WASTELAND
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1923. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Early reprint in a stunning jacket depicting a cowboy holding his canteen with his burro in the background and a vulture flying. Bound in red pictorial cloth. A tale of Adam Larey who believes himself guilty of a terrible crime and goes into the solitude of the great American Desert to expiate it. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
THE WANDERERS
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof of the author's first book. A very well received debut by one of our most interesting writers. Bound in the original printed wrappers, as issued. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE WAR AGAINST THE RULL
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1959. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Front flap price of $3.50. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
WARLOCK
New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. This novel parodies nearly everything for which critics had taken Harrison to task. Johnny Lundgren, a.k.a. Warlock, becomes a private detective after he loses his job as a foundation executive. Unable to handle women, earn the devotion of his dog or remember to load his pistol, he bumbles through a series of adventures on the behalf of a deranged physician. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
WARLOCK
New York: Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in publisher's slipcase, as issued. One of 250 numbered, specially bound copies signed by the author. Not issued with a dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
WARLOCK
New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1995. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof. Bound in the original yellow printed wrappers. Label to front cover with publication date, price, and ISBN #. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
THE WASP FACTORY
London: Macmillan, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition of the author's first book. The main character, not an ordinary 16-year old, who lives with his father outside a remote Scottish village, turns to strange acts of violence to vent his frustrations. A book of horrifying compulsion. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
WATCH WITH ME And Six Other Stories of the Yet-Remembered Ptolemy Proudfoot and His Wife, Miss Minnie, Nee Quinch
New York: Pantheon, 1994. First edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Proof copy in the original printed, perfect bound wrappers. Seven interrelated stories where we once again find ourselves in Port William, Kentucky, the setting for the author's fiction over the entire course of his writing career. Some sunning at spine and around edges, evidence of sticker removal on front cover (small). Two sheets of publicity material laid in. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
WATCH YOUR THIRST. A Dry Opera in Three Acts
New York: Macmillan, 1923. First edition. Hardcover. Very good plus clean copy in publisher's illustrated blue cloth.. One of 1000 copies, the limited signed edition, boldly signed by Wister (#547). 4to size. Gold bookplate of M B Goldstone to front pastedown. With a Preface by Samuel Johnson and Illustrations by George Howe. Lacking the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE WAY TO RAINY MOUNTAIN. Illustrated by Al Momaday
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by Momaday on the title page. A reflection in native art and literature of a particular historical migration. Three hundred years ago the Kiowa Indians began a journey from the headwaters of the Yellowstone River in what is now western Montana to their present home in the southern Plains. In the course of that migration a cultural and psychological revolution occurred. This book recalls the journey of the Tai-mi... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE WAY TO THE CATS. A Novel
South Royalton: Steerforth Press, 1994. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First North American edition. Translated from the Hebrew by Dalya Bilu. This is the author's second novel to be translated into English (the first was After the Holidays). "Yolanda Moscowitz is the heroine of this remarkable novel. A 76-year old retired school teacher who is suddenly crippled by a fall and finds herself recuperating in a Tel Aviv home for the aged. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
WE ARE NOT IN THIS TOGETHER. Edited & With a Foreword by Raymond Carver
Port Townsend: Graywolf Press, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. The stories are: The Waterfowl Tree, Thirty-Four Seasons of Winter, Flight, The Soap Bear, Blue Stone, Momentum is Always the Weapon, The Underground River, and We Are Not in This Together. Ray Carver edited this book and wrote the foreword. "Kittredge writes about the West, about his world and its inhabitants, with pity and terror and love. His work is singular and unforgettable. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (115)Fine or New (64)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (102)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (106)With dust jacket (95)
Signed (25)
With photos (8)

