Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with W from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 318
Sort by:

 
W 3cia Rocznice; Zaglady Ghetta W Krakowie; 13. III. 1943 - 13. III 1946
Borwicz, Michal M., Ed
Krakov NP 1946 g 8vo. 198pp., 4. Original wrapper. Collection of essays and poetry; various photos and drawings. Overall, in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
WAR: an Ode and Other Poems
Macfie, Ronald Campbell
New York E. P. Dutton and Company (1920) First edition g 8vo. x, 209pp. Half vellum over paper covered boards. Interesting book on poetry. Untrimmed page edges. Book is in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
WHOLE COSMEP CATALOG. One Time Supplement to the Directory of Little Magazines & Small Presses
Higgins, Dick (ed.)
Paradise, CA Len Fulton, Dustbooks 1973 First edition vg Folio. Unpaginated. Original illustrated wrappers. Scuffing and creasing to wrappers and spine. Guide to small and underground magazines, presses and papers. Contains ads, artwork, poems, pictures, blurbs, stories etc. Scarce, out-of-print. Wrappers in good, book in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$128.00

 
WW II Passover Archive: Four items from U.S. Army Chaplain Max A. Braude's 1945 Seder Service [UNIQUE]
n/a
WW II Passover Archive: Four items from U.S. Army Chaplain Max A. Braude's 1945 Seder Service [UNIQUE]
France NP 1945 g Collection of four items documenting the April 4th 1945 Passover Seder celebration organized in France for the Jewish soldiers by U.S. Seventh Army Lieutenant Colonel Chaplain Max A. Braude. 1) Braude's typed letter, addressed to "Darling" and dated Friday Afternoon 23 March 1945 enthusiastically recounts the "fun" of planning a Seder under conditions that are in "a constant state of flux...Several days ago we had not as yet received Haggadahs for Passover so yours truly ingeniously de... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$12,500.00

 
Waffen und Geweihe aus der Allgemeinen Ausstellung fur Jagd, Fischerei und Sport zu Cassel 1889 [Portfolio of Fishing, Hunting & Sport Exhibition]
Rothe, E
Waffen und Geweihe aus der Allgemeinen Ausstellung fur Jagd, Fischerei und Sport zu Cassel 1889 [Portfolio of Fishing, Hunting & Sport Exhibition]
Cassel Published by the author 1889 g Folio. (4) pp., 68 vintage 6" x 8" photographs by the German royal photographer laid on 48 mats. Green cloth portfolio with gilt title and embossed border decoration. Two copies of descriptive contents of plates at front with title page. Stamped with number. Photos show installation of exhibition, with images of guns, trophy animals. Cover worn along edges and fraying along spine. Corners lightly frayed. Minor scuffing to back cover. Photos in very good condition. Som... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$3,750.00

 
Wages in Eighteenth-Century England [Harvard Economic Studies, No. 45]
Gilboy, Elizabeth W
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1934 First edition vg Octavo. XXIX, [1], 297, [1]pp. Original printed wrappers over burgundy with gold lettering on spine and blind-stamped printer's device on front cover. This remarkable study presents statistical data of the daily wage rates of common labor, for the most part agricultural workers and laborers in the building trades, from 1700 to 1790, in three sections of England. Spine and edges of wrappers slightly age-toned. Wraps in overall good+, binding and inter... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Wages of Peril
Bechdolt, Jack
Philadelphia Henry Altemus Company 1927 Second edition vg 12mo. 285pp. Original illustrated dust-jacket over cloth with blue-stamped border and lettering on front cover and blue-stamped lettering on spine. Printer's device on title-page. Fascinating work being a popular fiction novel first published in 1925. Some age-wear on dust-jacket with rubbing and creasing along edges and chipping on upper left part of front cover and at bottom of front joint. Dust-jacket taped on binding. Minor offsetting on endpape... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Wagon West
Page, Elizabeth
New York Ferrar & Rinehart (1930) g 8vo. xiv, 362 pp. Light blue cloth binding w/o dj. Edges faded and spine sunned. Head and tail of spine bumped. Some yellow stains to back. Inscribed by previous owner. Frontis. Illustrated with b/w photographs and some drawings. In good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Waldman On Theater
Waldman, Max
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company 1971 First edition vg 8vo. 186pp. Introduction by Clive Barnes. Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine in original dj. Minor rubbing to edges. Some creasing and minor chipping to dj. "Waldman makes the image of the theater live on the insides of our brains." Illustrated with b/w reproductions of photographs. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Walka I Zaglada; Bialostockiego Ghetta
Datner, Zimon
Lodz NP 1946 g 8vo. 48pp. Original wrapper. One map. In good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Walker's Mammals of the World
Nowak, Ronald M.; Paradiso John L
Baltimore Johns Hopkins University Press 1983 Fourth edition vg 4to. vol.1: xliv.; 568pp.; lxi. vol.2: viii. 569-1362pp.; xxv. Vol.1: Red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine very slightly cocked. DJ very good condition. Vol.2: Red cloth with gilt lettering. DJ very good condition. Profusely illustrated with Ernest Walker's b&w photographs. 2 volume set considered to be "...the most comprehensive---the preeminent---reference work on mammals." As new. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Walking With the Damned: The Shocking Murder or the Man Who Freed 30,000 Prisoners from the Nazis
Schwarz, Ted
New York Paragon House (1992) First edition g 8vo. vii, 326 pp. Green boards with black spine and d/j. In good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Walks about the City and Environs of Jerusalem
Bartlett, W. H
Walks about the City and Environs of Jerusalem
London George Virtue [1844] First edition fair Quarto. [12], 224, [8]pp. (Publisher's advertisement). Uncut. Original half morocco over decorative paper covered boards. Tinted frontispiece. Pictorial title page. Detailed account of the author's travels to Jerusalem, exquisitely illustrated with 19 full-page engraved plates and 32 in-text illustrations. Age wear on binding with heavy rubbing on spine, covers, and along edges. Closed tear along front joint. Front hinge starting. Remnant of previous owner's e... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$325.00

 
Walks about the City and Environs of Jerusalem
Bartlett, W.H
Walks about the City and Environs of Jerusalem
London George Virtue 1844 fair 4to. 224 pp., 8 pp. ads. Half leather over blue and gold decorative boards.Forty-four b&w illustrations, including fold-out map w/colored walking paths. Corners bumped, some chipping, covers faded. Fair condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Walks in Palestine - Deluxe edition (1888) + Walks in Palestine (1894) 2 vol.-set
Harper, Henry A.; Cecil V. Shadbolt (Photographer)
Walks in Palestine - Deluxe edition (1888) + Walks in Palestine (1894) 2 vol.-set
London The Religious Tract Society 1888 Deluxe edition g - 1/100. Folio. 128pp. Original full vellum with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Top edge gilt. Fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Title page in red and black lettering. Remarkable work describing the author's chief observations and impressions during his travels to the Holy Land. This Deluxe edition, printed on India paper is exquisitely illustrated with 24 photogravures by Cecil V. Shadbolt. Each photographic plate is protected with a tissue... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$4,500.00

 
The Wall [SIGNED]
Hersey, John; William Sharp (illust.)
New York Limited Editions Club 1957 Limited ed. vg 1/1500. 4to. x. 545pp. plus illustrations Half black cloth over brown cloth with green star of David illustration on front board and green and gold lettering to spine. Light green endpapers. Frontispiece drawing. The Wall tells the riveting and compelling story of forty men and women who escape the dehumanizing horror of the Warsaw ghetto. John Hersey documents the Warsaw ghetto not just as an emblem of Nazi persecution, but also in universalistic terms as... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Wall [SIGNED]
Hersey, John; Luba Krugman Gurdus (Illustrator)
The Wall [SIGNED]
Franklin Center Franklin Library 1982 Limited edition vg Quarto. 579pp. Original full leather with gold-tooled decoration on spine and boards and gold lettering on spine. Raised bands. All edges gilt. Green silk moire endpapers matching bound-in ribbon. Fly leaf signed by John Hersey and protected with a tissue-guard. Decorative title-page. Fascinating work presented as a rediscovered journal recording the genesis and destruction of the Warsaw ghetto, the largest of the Jewish ghettos established by the Na... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
The Wall [SIGNED]
Hersey, John; William Sharp (illust.)
New York Limited Editions Club 1957 Limited ed. vg 1/1500. 4to. x. 545pp. plus illustrations Half black cloth over brown cloth with green star of David illustration on front board and green and gold lettering to spine. Light green endpapers. Frontispiece drawing. The Wall tells the riveting and compelling story of forty men and women who escape the dehumanizing horror of the Warsaw ghetto. John Hersey documents the Warsaw ghetto not just as an emblem of Nazi persecution, but also in universalistic terms as... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Walpurgisnacht
Meyrink, Gustav
Leipzig Kurt Wolff (1917) First edition (Erstes bis funfzigtes Tausend) vg 8vo. 278pp. Illustrated brown cloth. Some rubbing and scuffing to binding. Wear to corners. Usual age browning to outer edges of pages. Fascinating novel with Prague as its backdrop. Text in Gothic script. Tight copy in overall very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Walt Disney's Fantasia
Taylor, Deems; Stokowski, Leopold
Walt Disney's Fantasia
New York Simon and Schuster 1940 Second printing vg Large 4to. 158 pp. Illus. Brown textured cloth over boards. Tipped in illustrations from the film Fantasia, as well as text relating to the action from the film and how it was conceived. Light wear to spine and very faint discoloration along top edge. Previous owner's book plate on inside cover (Witmer Smith Hunt). Overall very good. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00


Results 1 - 20 of 318
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (158)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (256)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (130)
With dust jacket (178)
Signed (31)
With photos (70)