Titles starting with W from The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with W) [X] Bookseller : The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 246
W.G. CRICKETING REMINISCENCES AND PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS
London: The Hambledon Press, 1980. Reprint. hardcover. Fine/near fine. Tan buckram over bds. with gilt lettering on spine in DJ. Illustrated ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
THE W PLAN
London: Thornton Butterworth, 1929. Fifth Printing. hardcover. Very Good. Red linen over bds sans DJ. Presentation inscription on title page to the Right Honorable Winston Churchill, signed by Graham Seton. Light wear at extremities. From the personal library of Winston Churchill ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$666.70
WABASH
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Black bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. Signed by Robert Olen Butler on title page. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.30
WAITING FOR THE OWLS CALL
Chelsea, MI: Sleeping Bear Press, 2009. First edition. hardcover. New/new. 4to. in illustrated bds. with matching DJ. Illustrated by Pascal Milelli. Tales of the World Series. A young girls life in Afghanistan. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.70
A WALK AMONG THE TOMBSTONES
New York: William Morrow and Co., 1992. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Gray bdds. with red cloth spine in DJ. Signed by Lawrence Block on title page. High powered heroin wholesaler haggles with his wifes kidnappers with dire results. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
WALKER OF THE SECRET SERVICE
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1924. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Orange cloth over bds. sans DJ. Binding tight and firm with no visible signs of wear. Unobtrusive former owner name ffe. Parts of this book previously appeared in various magazines of the period. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
THE WALL OF WEEPING
London: Victor Gollancz, 1929. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Black cloth over bds. Signed/limited Ed. (limitation 750 copies). Signed by Edmond Fleg and translator on limitation page. Translated from the French by Humberg Wolfe. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.40
WANDER SONGS
Los Angeles, CA: Grafton Publishing Co., 1908. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Brown cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine. Deckle edges. Minor fading on spine. McGroarty was made Poet Laureate of California in 1933 and he has made numerous literary contributions to the literary history of California. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
WANDERINGS
Garden City: Doubleday, Page and Company, 1925. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Green bds. with black cloth spine with paste-on labels on spine and front cover. Illustrated by Ernest C. Peixotto. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
WANDERINGS THROUGH ANCIENT ROMAN CHURCHES
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1924. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Red cloth over bds,. with gold lettering on spine and front cover. Profusely illustrated. Slick paper. Ex-library with stamp on FFE and unobtrusive marks on title page. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.40
WANDERINGS IN MEDIEVAL ENGLAND
New York: The Macaulay Company, 1928. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Dark blue buckram over bds. with gold lettering on spine and gilt decoration on front cover. Illustrated. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
THE WAR HOUND AND THE WORLD'S PAIN
New York: Timescape Books, 1981. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Brown bds. with brown cloth spine in DJ. Inscsribed by Michael Moorcock on FFE and signed by him on title page. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.40
WAR INVENTIONS: And How They Were Invented
London: Seeley, Service and Co. Limited, 1918. hardcover. Very Good. Green cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine and red and black lettering on front cover. Elaborate red and black decoraion on spine and front cover. Illustrated. Very light wear at extremities. An interestingly written description of the many appliances and weapons used in war, and how they work, told in simple language. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$77.80
THE WAR OF THE WORLDS
Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 1964. Full Leather. Fine. Collector's Ed. bound in full decorated leather., Illustrated by Joe Mugnaini with an Introduction by J. B. Priestley. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
WAR OF THE CLASSES
New York: The MacMilla Co., 1905. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Maroon cloth over bds. with gilt lettering. Spine lightly faded and very light wear at extremities. Scarce collection of essays (including his famous writings on socialism). ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$333.30
THE WAR OF THE REVOLUTION
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1952. First edition. Slipcased. Fine/very good. Blue cloth over bds. with red label on spine and gold lettering. Edited by John Richard Alden. Two volumes complete in slipcase. Slipcase has very slight wear. Please note: Extra postage will apply... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$111.10
WAR ON THE DETROIT
Chicago: The Lakeside Press, R. R. Donnelley and Sons Co., 1940. First edition thus. hardcover. Very Good. 16mo. Red cloth over bds, with gilt lettering on spine and gilt emblem on front cover, t.e.g. Complimentary gift card from publisher and signed by H. W. Blair laid in. Minor yellowing of endpapers. Sold via ABAA Website 10/7/11.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.40
WARAO BASKETRY: FORM AND FUNCTION
Los Angeles: Museum of Cultural History, University of California, Los Angeles, 1975. hardcover. Near Fine. 4to. Natural buckram over bds. with gold lettering on spine and front cover. Profusely illustrated. Please note: Extra postage will apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
WARLOCK
London: Macmillan, 2001. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Black cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine in DJ with map drawn endpapers. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
WAR-PATH AND BIVOUAC
Chicago: The Lakeside Press, R. R. Donnelly and Sons Co., 1955. First edition thus. hardcover. Fine. 16mo. Blue cloth over bds, with gilt lettering on spine and gilt emblem on front cover, t.e.g. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (241)Fine or New (80)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (188)With dust jacket (132)
Signed (57)

