Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with W from Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

 
THE WALTZ INVENTION
Nabokov, Vladimir
New York: Phaedra, 1966. First edition 8vo. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper with light soiling. This is the first issue pink dust jacket (later issued in blue dust jacket). The play originally appeared in the November 1938 issue of Russkie Zapiski, a Russian emigre review published in Paris. It was translated into English by Navokov's son, Dmitri. Field 1072. Original Cloth ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00

 
WANTED A MATCHMAKER
(Armstrong, Margaret) Ford, Paul, Leicester
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1901. An octavo, 111pp., bound in original decorative green cloth, designed by Margaret Armstrong. Top edge gilt. Large portions of both covers and flaps of dust wrapper present, lacking spine panel. The book is in very good condition, except for a tiny pierce in the paper of the title page, affecting two letters in the "ga" in Margaret Armstong. Illustrations by Howard Chandler Christy..superb Art Nouveau borders in green and black. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$85.00

 
THE WATER BABIES
(Cameron, Katherine) Kingsley, Charles
London and Edinburgh: T. C. & E. C. Jack, (ca. 1920). An octavo, 246 pages, bound in original sage green cloth with an oblong color illustration mounted on the cover. The binding has stylized motifs relating to the sea executed in classic Glasgow Arts and Crafts style. Eight full-page color plates by Kate Cameron, one of the Glasgow Girls and an associate of Jessie King and the MacDonald sisters. Discreet, affectionate gift inscription from "Mummy" dated July 28th '25". The free endl... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$185.00

 
THE WATER BABIES
(Dixon, Arthur A.) Kingsley, Charles
Lo ndon & New York: Ernest Nister and E.P. Dutton, (ca 1890). A beautiful copy of a book that usually comes with apologies for condition. Octavo, 336 pages, bound in gray-green cloth with marvelous pictorial cover and spine. Water Babies in their undersea world are riding "fishback" as the water swirls about them. The endleaves carry on with the pictorial theme printed in shades of turquoise. Gilt titles and all edges gilt. Six fine chromolithographic plates and seventy-half tone illustration... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$250.00

 
WATERFRONT
Schulberg, Budd
New York: Random House, (1955). 8vo. This is a pristine copy, the white cloth is flawless with no soil, wear or marks of any kind. The price-clipped dust wrapper has some barely noticeable laminate separation but is unworn, with no chip or tears of any kind. A very attractive copy. Cloth ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$110.00

 
THE WAVERLY NOVELS (48 VOLUMES: COMPLETE)
(Art Nouveau Bindings) Scott, Sir Walter
THE WAVERLY NOVELS (48 VOLUMES: COMPLETE)
Westminster (London): Archibald Constable and Company, 1895. Forty-eight volumes, 16mo., uniformly bound in quarter-vellum over olive green boards. The vellum spines are elaborately tooled in gilt with the Scottish lion surrounded by a handsome Art Nouveau design. Top edges gilt. Each volume with engraved frontispiece and title page. This set is fairly common in cloth but quite rare in the deluxe bindings of half-vellum. Aside from some minor soiling and wear, this is a fine treasure of a set, boldly hands... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$3,000.00

 
WE FIND OURSELVES IN MOONTOWN
Gummerman, Jay
New York Alfred A. Knopf April 12, 1989 Uncorrected Proof A fine copy in the original bright blue wrappers. Taped on the front cover is a typewritten statement regarding the collection of stories and that the paperback rights have been acquired by Vintage books. Publishers promotional material taped on inside cover and end paper. Paperback Fine ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00

 
WE WISH YOU A MERRY CHRISTMAS, JINGLE BELLS, O CHRISTMAS TREE, & DECK THE HALLS
Hague, Michael
New York: Henry Holt, (1990,1991). 16mo. Bound in glazed paper over boards, with illustrations repeating those of the dust wrappers. These books were published separately, but are being presented here as a set, EACH SIGNED BY MICHAEL HAGUE & EACH WITH A DELICATE ORIGINAL VIGNETTE next to his signature, one with a Christmas ornament, one a star and two with holly leaves. All of the books are in pristine condition, as are the dust wrappers. A lovely opportunity to have a small gem of a collection of Hagu... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$200.00

 
THE WEB AND THE ROCK
Wolfe, Thomas
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1939. First edition 8vo. A good copy only with the binding moderately rubbed and soiled and the dust wrapper quite worn. Despite these faults, this remains an acceptable copy of the stated First Edition, complete and unmarked. Johnson A84. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$55.00

 
WELCOME TO HISTORIC INDEPENDENCE
(Independence, Missouri)
Independence, Missouri No publisher 1950 First and only edition This is a 40 page booklet introducing visitors to the city of Independence, Missouri during the time of the Truman Presidency. On the cover is a familiar picture of Truman waving his hat and inside are brief articles on the sights to see in his home town. Sights covered include the Truman home, the Waggoner Estate, the R.L.D.S. auditorium, the Vaile home, Santa Fe and Oregon Trail markers and much more. Interspersed with the articles are ad... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$20.00

 
WHEN LEGENDS DIE
Borland, Hal
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Co. 1963 First printing Original blue/reen cloth with silver lettering on the spine. The book is near fine, clean, crisp and unworn except for the slightest wear/fading to the cloth at the top and bottom of the spine and one tip. The wrapper has the price intact with another price sticker on the inside front flap. Slight wear and fading to the wrapper a few chips to the spine, still a presentable copy of the first printing. Hardcover Near Fine very good ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00

 
THE WHIPPING BOY
Morgan, Speer
New York Houghton Mifflin 1994 Uncorrected Manuscript Original red wrappers. 540 pages. A fine unread copy. Scarce in this format. Paperback As New none ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$45.00

 
WILDFLOWER PRESERVATION A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE
Coley, May
London and Leipsic (sic): T. Fisher Unwin, (1913). An octavo of 191 pages, including index. Bound in dark green cloth with gilt titles on both cover and spine. The spine has a nice Art Nouveau design in gilt and the cover has a color pictorial pastedown. There is moderate foxing on the endleaves and the front free endleaf is creased at the corner. Illustrated with 29 black and white drawings by Hilda M. Coley of wild flowers and the tools and methods used in their preservation. A nice copy of the first edi... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$45.00

 
WILLIAM MORRIS TEXTILES
Parry, Linda
New York: The Viking Press, A Studio Book, (1983). Quarto. Softbound in coated paper . This is a fine copy of the first (softbound) edition. Linda Parry is a noted author and lecturer on the subject of textiles. This book is an important contribution to our understanding of the textile designs of William Morris, and his methods of manufacturing them. Well-illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$30.00

 
THE WITCHING HOUR
Rice, Anne
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First edition 8vo. A hefty proof usually found in poor condition. This copy has a few cover smudges but overall is bright with jjust a hint of wear. Laid in is the business card of the Knopf representative. Original Wraps Very Good ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$150.00

 
WITH THE ALLIES TO PEKIN
Henty, G. A
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903. A green cloth octavo with pictorial cover and lettering inorange and white. 353 pages plus extensive publishers catalog in back. Illustrated by Wal Paget. A clean copy, nearly unworn but with several places on the covers and spine with flecking and color loss. Definitely noticeable but still a respectable copy. Scattered faint foxing to endleaves otherwise clean and bright internally. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$75.00

 
WOMAN AND THE NEW RACE
Sanger, Margaret
New York: Truth Publishing Company, (1920). First edition Bound in original light blue cloth, 8vo.,234 pages. Aside from a small area of discoloration on the edge of the front cover, this is a nice copy of the scarce first edition. There is a small notice laid in with the author's address in New York so that readers could contact her. She indicates that people writing to her should mark their correspondence "Personal" and enclose a self-addressed stamp envelope as well as mentioning the pu... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$150.00

 
WOMEN OF SHAKESPEARE'S FAMILY
Rose, Mary
London an New York: John Lane: The Bodley Head, 1905. Lovely little 16mo. bound in scarlet cloth with gilt titles on upper cover and spine. Top edge gilt. Sixty-three pages, plus eight pages of publisher's ads. A fine bright copy of a scarce title in the body of Shakespearian studies. Six women are profiled: the writer's mother, Mary Arden; sister, Joan; two daughters, Judith and Susannah and his granddaughter, Elizabeth Hall. Illustrated with eight relating photographic images. Difficult to find i... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$50.00

 
A WONDER BOOK AND TANGLEWOOD TALES
Parrish, Maxfield Hawthorne, Nathaniel
New York: Duffield & Company, 1910. First edition Large octavo. Bound in navy blue cloth with colorcover by Parrish laid-down, gilt-titling. Frontispiece, plus nine plates in beautiful full-color. Cover pastedown has several scratches and chips. Moderate overall edgewear and pictorial pastedowns were wrinkled in the binding process. Discreet owner's name at top of front flyleaf. Priced with these faults in mind, this remains a pleasing copy, owing to the exceptional condition of the text, illustrat... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$200.00

 
WORDSWORTH WITH THE IMMORTALS
(Wordsworth, William)
London and Glasgow: Collins Clear Type Press, (1910). 12mo. Rich brown paper over boards with colorpastedown of The White Doe of Ryelstone. Ruled and ornamental borders of deep forest green. 46pp. One of the titles in the series The Caroline Poets, with seven full color plates illustrating selections of the poet's work, mounted on heavy card. Aside from a small bump at the upper edge, this is a fine copy of an unusual and lovely edition. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (22)
Signed (1)
With photos (1)