Titles starting with W from J & J Hanrahan
Results 1 - 20 of 89
W. B. Yeats
London, New York and Toronto:: Longmans, Green & Co.,, (1958).. .. 40pp. with frontis portrait. 8vo.. Original publisher's wraps. . . A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00
Waiting for Winter
New York:: Random House, (1966).. First edition.. vi (2), 466pp. 8vo.. Original publisher's cloth in dust jacket. . Jacket chipped at edges else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Walker's Critical Pronouncing Dictionary, And Expositor Of The English Language
Boston:: Lincoln & Edmands, Samuel T. Armstrong, and Charles Ewer., 1823.. 8vo.. Original full calf with red label on spine. American Imprints 14809; 12 copies only of ths imprint on OCLC. Miss Mary Woods book Oct. 1, 1826" in ink on front pastedown. Lacks front free endpaper. First several pages loosening but holding. Age spotting throughout. Ink smudge on title page. Binding scuffed. Still a good tight copy of an uncommon imprint. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$125.00
Wampum and Old Gold
New Haven:: Yale University Press,, 1921.. First edition.. 69pp. 8vo.. Printed wrappers over stiff wrappers. . Issued in the Yale Series of Younger Poets. Chipped at head of wrapper. Inner hinges starting else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$55.00
War Papers; Read Before the Commandery of the State of Maine, Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, 4 Vols
Portland:: Thurston Print and LeFavor-Tower, , 1898-1915.. First editions.. 352 plus errata; 349; 357; 344pp. with indexes and illus. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with gilt stamp of medal on front board and gilt lettering on spines; t.e.g. to Vols. I-III. . Light wear to extremities; spot to front board of Vol. IV. Each volume has a paper by Joshua Chamberlain and much more of interest: General Connor on Colored troops; papers on the capture of Mobile and of Richmond; the Hannibal Hamlin cent... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$500.00
War of the Rebellion: Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series IV, Vol. 3, confederate Correspondence, etc
Harrisburg, PA:: National Historical Society,, 1984.. Reprint of the 1894 first.. Serial No. 129. 8vo.. Original black publisher's cloth with gilt lettering to spine. . . In as new condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00
War of the Rebellion: Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series II, Vol. 5, Prisoners of War, etc
Harrisburg, PA:: National Society,, 1984.. Reprint of the 1894 first.. Serial No. 118. 8vo.. Original black publisher's cloth with gilt lettering to spine. . . In as new condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00
Washington Allston. A Study of Romantic Artist in America
Chicago:: The University of Chicago Press,, 1948.. First Edition.. ix, 234pp with 59 black and white plates. 8vo.. Original green publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . Colored frontis and 59 black and white plates. A little fading of the gilt lettering on the spine. Else in good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00
Washington: City and Capital
Washington, DC:: U. S. Government Printing Office,, 1937.. First Edition.. xxvi, 1141pp. illustrations througout text with 14 maps (including one small folding one) and 14 plans in text. "Handkerchief Map" of DC reproduced on front and rear endpapers. Lacks the two large folding maps in rear cloth map pocket. Large thick 8vo.. Original black cloth; lacks dust jackt. . One of six FWP books published by the GPO, printed on heavy coated paper resulting in a weight of 5.5 pounds prompting FDR, whe... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$100.00
WashingtonÕs Farewell Address, to the People of the United States. Published for the Washington Benevolent Society
New York:: Printed bt J. Seymour, at WashingtonÕs Head, No. 118 Peart-street,, 1809.. Second edition but with first edition membership certificate.. Frontis portrait, 45 [3]pp]; membership certificate of James Colles, dated June 27, 1810, and signed by Isaac Sebring as President and G. C. Verplanck as Secretary. 18cm.. Quarter red leather binding with marbled boards; spine decorated in gilt with ÒWashingtonÕs LegacyÓ as title. OCLC acc. 9407814; Shaw and Shoemaker 19143 locating... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$400.00
Wat Doe Je Dan? [What Do you Do, Dear?]
Amsterdam:: Ploegsma,, 1974.. First Dutch edition.. Illustrated boards.. 18 x 22 cm.. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Some wear at head of spine else good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$100.00
Wat Staat er op Rosies deur. [The Sign on RosieÕs Door]
Amsterdam:: Ploegsma,, (1978).. First Dutch edition.. Blue pictorial boards.. 22.5 x 17 cm.. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$95.00
Water Colors. South of France 1918-1919
Boston:: The Four Seas Company,, 1921.. First Edition.. 184pp. Illustrated from photographs. 8vo.. Original black cloth backed boards with paper label on spine. . Account written by an American nurse who served in Cannes during World War I with long section, pages 86-142, on Tahitians there. Partly unopened; some pages carelessly opened; light wear to head and tail of spine and edges of boards. Else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$45.00
The Water-Witch, or the Skimmer of the Seas, A Tale; By the Author of The Pilot, Red Rover, &c.&c.&c., 2 vols
Philadelphia:: Carey & Lea,, 1831.. First American edition.. vi, 256; 251pp. Small 8vo.. 3/4 red morocco. BAL 3847. As usual, no catalogue at front of Vol. I. Collated and complete. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$500.00
The Way of Ecben. A Comedietta Involving a Gentleman
New York:: Robert M. McBride & Company,, 1929.. First Edition.. vii, 207pp. 8vo.. Cloth-backed decorated boards in protective matching slipcase. . Brentano bookseller tag on rear pastedown. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00
The Weavers/ A Tale of England and Egypt of Fifty Years Ago, 2 vols
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1913.. Imperial edition, t.e.g.. xiv (1), [1-2] 3-265; vi[1-2] 3-283 each with frontis and Vol. II with a glossary. 8vo.. 3/4 red pebbled morocco with linen boards; 3 raised bands on spine with author, title and volume number (I and II) in gilt. Volumes XV and XVI of the Imperial Edition of the Works of Gilbert Parker in special binding. The Imperial editions of Parker's works were published and sold by subscription over a period of 11 years (1912-1923). This ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$75.00
Webster's Guide To American History
Springfield, Massachusetts:: G. & C. Merrriam Company,, (1971).. .. 1428pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Wear and chipping to edges of dust jacket. A nice clean copy in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
Wedgwood
[N.p.]:: The Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences,, (1948).. .. 188pp. with colored frontis and illustrated throughout. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's wraps. . Two newspaper articles laid in. Wear to the spine, with some soiling to wraps. Internally very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
Weep Some More, My Lady
Garden City, New York:: Doubleday, Page & Company,, 1927.. .. xv,268pp. 8vo.. Original orange publisher's cloth. . . Some wear to head and tail of spine else a good plus copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
Weir of Hermiston. An Unfinished Romance
London:: Chatto and Windus,, 1896.. First edition, first issue.. 290pp. + 32pp. of advts. dated March 1, 1896. 8vo.. Original black cloth with beveled edges with gilt lettering on spine, t.e.g. Beinecke #629. With bookplate of Frederick W. Van Wagenen on front pastedown. Light sunning to spine with some wear to head and tail of spine else a very good copy of Stevenson's last book. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)With dust jacket (41)
Signed (2)

