Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with W from Savoy Books

Bookseller inventory : Savoy Books (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Savoy Books [X]

Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

 
The Wants of the Scottish Universities and Some of the Remedies
SHAIRP, John Campbell
Edinburgh: Thomas Constable, 1856. 8vo, removed. Pp. 48. Outer leaves a little foxed. First edition, a presentation copy, inscribed, "The Rev, R. B. Major from T. C. Shairp" (inscription slightly trimmed). Though Shairp was 37 when this was published, it is among his first publications, a challenge to the universities to raise admission standards and institute entrance exams.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Warley Garden in Spring and Summer
WILLMOTT, Ellen
London: Bernard Quarit ch, 1909. Folio, original cloth. Pp. [iii], 30 toned photogravures. Binding moderately rubbed, a fine copy within. First edition. Gertrude Jekyll referred to her friend Willmott as "the greatest of living women gardeners". This superb document of her extensive gardens, illustrated (a la Jekyl l) with Wilmott's own photographs, shows what her vision, aided by great we alth and a staff of 85 gardeners, was able to achieve. The gardens disappeared with her wealth after Wor... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00

 
Western American Alpines
Gabrielson, Ira N
New York: Macmillan, 1932. 8vo, cloth; pp. xviii, 271, profusely illus with b&w photos. Spine and top edge of cover faded; a very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
What Wood is That? A manual of wood identification
EDLIN, Herbert L
New York: Viking, 1969. 8vo, cloth. Pp. 160, illus. With accordion fold section of 40 inserted wood samples. Samples overtaped with some discoloration, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
Whistle-Binkie; A Collection of Songs for the Social Circle
ROBERTSON, David, compiler.]
Glasgow: David Robertson & Co., 1890. 2 vols, 12mo. Orig. blue cloth gilt. Pp. xii, 498; 328, 172..; half-titles T.e.g. Minor rubbing, a near fine set. Third edition, enlarged, with a historical preface; inscribed by the publisher and compiler's son, David Robertson, Jr., "To N. B. Mackenzie Esq., with the kind regards of his friend, The Publisher, 18th October, 1890." Best edition of the most popular Scottish song collection of the 19th century, originally issued in a four-part series fro... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00

 
Wild Flowers. How to See and How To Gather Them... New Edition, Revised
Thomson, Spencer
London: Routledge, Warnes and Routledge, 1859. Sm 8vo. Pp. 309 + 32pp. ads. Ex-lib in buckram with orig. gilt cloth spine and covers mounted. Profusely illsu. in text and 7 color plates.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
Wild Flowers. Three Hundred and Sixty-Four Full-Color Illustrations with Complete Descriptive Text
House, Homer D
New York:: Macmillan,, 1934. Large 4to, original cloth; pp. 362, illus with full-page photographic plates in color. An excellent copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Willis Woodward & Co. Catalogue of Music
New York: Willis Woodward Co. ca. 1886. 12mo, title-wrappers. Pp. 34, (7). Soiled, browned; very good. A fragile, crudely-printed, cheap paper catalogue of vocal and instrumental music, with books and a page of instruments, by the publisher's of "Woodward's Musical Monthly.". ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Winter-Hardy Azaleas and Rhododendrons
Bowers, Clement Gray
Boston: Mass. Horticultural Society, 1954. 8vo, orig cloth. w/DJ. Pp. 112 with 17 full-page b&w photos. A near fine copy in a slightly worn DJ.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
Woman's Work. Being an Inquiry and an Assumption
HUBBARD, Alice
East Aurora, New York: The Roycrofters, 1908. 4to, original decorated boards, linen spine titled in gilt. Pp. 157, (2), uncut; brown silk marking ribbon. Sepia portrait of the author. A fine copy. First edition. A handsome Roycrofter production, printed in mustard yellow and green throughout, the title page, ornaments and initials designed by Dard Hunter. A nice copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00

 
Worthy Paper Company. Mittineague, Mass. Marlowe. A Book in Five Colorful Chapters [cover title]
[Hartford: Finley Brothers, nd [ca. 1925]. 8vo, mustard paper boards, printed title label. Minor wear; very good. Five 4 pp. samples of the Marlowe series of colored papers for printing, with hypothetical text for various applications. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (2)