Titles starting with W from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (titles starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 259
W.B. Yeats 1865-1939
Hone, Joseph. W.B. Yeats 1865-1939. Macmillan, NY 1943, 1st US edition. 8vo, 535pp, orig. green gilt cloth, green printed dj w/ slt. edgewear, fine/vg+. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Wade & Croome's Panorama of the Hudson River from New York to Waterford, Drawn from Nature & Engraved by William Wade
New York:: J. Disturnell,. 1847.. Hardcover. Very good overall. A scarce Hudson River item, a folding panoramic map of the river in 36 panels. In 1845, New York artists William Wade and William Croome created and copyrighted a twelve-foot-long panorama illustrating in detail both shores of the Hudson River between Albany and New York City. The same year, this remarkable pictorial record, a pocket-sized fold out map, with detailed annotations & information, was published with an accompanying text. The... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,750.00
Waheiadooa, Chief of Oheitepeha, lying in State
London:: Boydell,. 1809 (1820).. A view of a Tahitian chief's raised burial dwelling & food offerings, published in John Webber's "Views in the South Seas", which has been called "the most striking publication resulting from Cook's expeditions". (Parsons Collection 136). London. Pubd. April 1, 1809 by Boydell & Compy. No. 90 Cheapside. Vide Cook's Last Voyage Vol. II Chap. 1 page 17. Impression mark 450 x 325 mm, on paper 500 x 360 mm. Colored aquatint, wi... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Waidoro. Isolation and Change in a Western District Village
Laba, Billai. Waidoro. Isolation and Change in a Western District Village. Univ. of Papua New Guinea, Student Papers No. One, November 1974. 4to, 22, 9 pp b&w ills, still paper wrps, tape on spine. Papua New Guinea. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Waihoura; or, The New Zealand Girl
Kingston, William H.G. Waihoura; or, The New Zealand Girl. Gall & Ingliss, Edinburgh & London nd, ca. 1880, early edition. Sml. 8vo, 127pp. Handsome color frontispiece by Baxter, of 3 girls sitting in a door entrance, a fictional New Zealand scene in the distance. The Maori girl wears a Western dress, with a feather in her hair. Orig. green cloth, stamped in black, gilt and red. Slt. rubbed at extremes o/w a vg+ copy. Gift inscription dated Christmas 1880. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Wailbri Through Their Own Eyes
Capell, A. The Wailbri Through Their Own Eyes. Reprinted from: Oceania, Dec. 1952, Vol. XXIII, No. 2. 23pp, diagrams in text, annotations and corrections throughout by Meggitt. Somewhat browned. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Waiting to Fly; My Escapades with the Penguins of Antarctica
Hardcover. William Morrow, New York, 1999 w d/j, vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Wake Island A Poem
Garden City:: Doubleday, Doran and Co.,. 1942.. First edition. Good. Small 8vo, 16 pp. First Edition. The poem is the first of importance to be written about World War II; it is a tribute to the Marines stand at Wake Island. A good copy in rose printed wrappers with slight marking on inside front cover and front cover. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Walachia Servia, Bulgaria, Roman. [Balkans]
Amsterdam:. 1607.. Copper engraved map from Mercator's "Atlas Minor", published in 1607. Latin text on verso. Image size: 7 1/4 wide x 5 3/4". Paper size: 9 x 7". Good impression. References: Van der Krogt, P. (Atlantes) 7602:351. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$145.00
Waldeck Comit., [Germany]
Amsterdam:. 1607.. Copper engraved map with original color from Mercator's "Atlas Minor", published in 1607. Latin text on verso. Image size: 7 wide x 5 1/2". Paper size: 9 x 7". Good impression. Very good condition with handsome original color. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Waldenses or Protestant Valleys of Piedmont, Dauphiny, and the Ban de la Roche
London:: George Virtue,. 1838.. Good -. 4to, 216 pp, b&w frontis with b&w illus throughout. Green buckram and half leather cover. Decorative gilt bands and gilt title on spine. Spine is rubbed and corners are bumped. The back cover had separated and has been repaired with paper hinge tape. Marbled end papers. Light fox spotting throughout, especially on verso of plates. Fold out map at page one has no fox spotting, but has chips at right edge which do not affect image. Owner's signature in penci... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
A Walk To The Pole
Hardcover. NY 8 vo ,1987, xiii + 306pp, col. & b&w ills. Hardboard & pic dj, vg+. An account of the 1985 manhauling expedition (that re-created Scott's last expedition) of the British explorers Swan, Mear and Wood undertaken in total isolation across 883 miles. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
A Walk to the Pole: To the Heart of Antarctica in the Footsteps of Scott
New York:: Random House Value Publishing,. 1987.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in near fine dj. 8vo, 306pp, color frontis, color and b&w illus throughout, end papers illustrated with maps. Blue cloth covers with title in silver on spine. Color pictorial dj with title in white on blue ground on front cover and on spine. Previous owner's name on ffep. Internally, very good. An account of the 1985 manhauling expedition (that re-created Scott's last expedition) of the British explorers Swan, Mear ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Walker Evans
New York:: Museum of Modern Art,. 1971.. Hardcover. Very good in slt. marked dj. 4to oblong, 189 pp, b&w plates. Beige cloth cover with grey title on front and spine. Slightly ruffled dj. Photographic studies of Ossining, NY, Alabama, Bethlehem/Easton/Phillipsburg Pennsylvania, Cuba, West Virginia & New York City in the 1930's. Very architectural quality to his strong black & white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Walker Evans
New York:: MOMA,. 1971.. First edition. Hardcover. Sml. 4to, 181pp plus index, b&w photos throughout. Introduction by Szarkowski. Olive cloth covers in near fine unclipped dj. Photographic studies of Ossining, NY, Alabama, Bethlehem/Easton/Phillipsburg Pennsylvania, Cuba, West Virginia & New York City in the 1930's. Very architectural quality to his strong black & white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Walkman's Adventures in the Southern Ocean; as gathered by the Rev. Henry T. Cheever on the homeward cruise of the "Commodore Treble"
Hardcover. Edited by the Rev. W. Scores by. S. Low and D. Bogie, London, 1850 decorative boards, spine faded, corners bumped, water stain to one of prints, g+. Spence 276. NOL ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$195.00
Wall - Street
Wall St. Wall - Street. Woodcut print from the Illustrated London News, 1859. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2" plus margins, b&w woodcut. A street scene of an early Wall St, the wide st. filled with carts & wagons, barrels stored in the st., tall masted ships standing taller than the buildings on the st. The opposite shore visible across the harbor. Very attractive early view. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Wall Street New York, from a photograph by William Austin
Woodcut engraving from Harper's Weekly, June 23rd 1866. Full page, 14 x 9 1/2" plus margins, later hand color, very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Wall Street Ventures and Adventures through forty years illustrated
Harper, NY 1931, 3rd printing. Some red underlining. Orig. purple hardboard & gilt title, slt. rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Walnut writing box presented to Rev. Thomas Ellis Jones
by the Beryl St. Baptist Church, Broken Hill, NSW, December 1st 1896. Rev. Jones was a Welsh preacher from St. Asaph, North Wales. He preached at the Welsh Church, Bristol and in the Midlands before migrating to New Zealand, where he spent 5 years at Auckland & Timaru. During this time, he held the position of Grand Chaplain of New Zealand. Jones probably arrived in Broken Hill in 1893 and departed in 1896. One commendation is from the Silver Star L&C No. 2, Broken Hill. Another printed baptismal se... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (167)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)With dust jacket (126)
Signed (16)
With photos (34)

