Titles starting with W from Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (titles starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 306
W. HEATH ROBINSON CALENDAR 1935
1935. 1. (ROBINSON,W. HEATH)illus. W. HEATH ROBINSON CALENDAR 1935. Housed in the publisher's original pictorial box is a calendar for 1935, Published in London by G. Delgada, it is in Fine condition with the box lightly soiled. The calendar is comprised of 52 leaves measuring 7 X 9 3/4", and is bound with a ribbon tie on the top edge. Printed on one side of the page only, each leaf has a wonderful large illustration by Robinson with the days of the week printed along the bottom margin. Rare. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$800.00
WAG BY WALL
1944. 1. POTTER,BEATRIX. WAG BY WALL. Bost.: Horn Book 1944. 12mo, buckram, pict. paste-on, fine in dustwrapper. 1st ed. The original version of this story was first done in 1909 but not published. It was later written into the Fairy Caravan but removed before publication and it was finally re-written by Potter in 1940 and 1943 and published here for the first time, shortly after her death. Illustrated with lovely woodcuts by J.J. LANKES. (See Linder p. 276) ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$475.00
WAH SING OUR LITTLE CHINESE FRIEND
1906. 1. CHINESE INTEREST. WAH SING OUR LITTLE CHINESE FRIEND by Helen Campbell. Philadelphia: David McKay (1906). 8vo (5 1/2 x 7 3/4"), pictorial cloth, bookplate removed from endpaper else Fine and bright. The story of life in China written for young children, written with ethnic sterotypes common of the era. Illustrated with photos. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
WALK TOGETHER CHILDREN
1974. 1. BLACK INTEREST. (BRYAN,ASHLEY) WALK TOGETHER CHILDREN. NY: Atheneum 1974 (1974). Obl. 4to, cl. fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. Black American spirituals selected by Bryan and illus. by him with beautiful woodcuts. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
WALK TWO MOONS
1994. CREECH,SHARON. WALK TWO MOONS. NY: Harper Collins (1994). 8vo, cloth, new in dw. 1st ed. (number code and stated 1st). NEWBERY AWARD WINNER and suprisingly scarce. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
WALLYPUG of why
1895. 1. CARROLL INTEREST. THE WALLYPUG OF WHY by G.E. Farrow. Lond: Hutchinson [1895]. 8vo, green cloth, extensive gilt pict. cover, all edges gilt, 201p. + 6p. ads, near fine. 1st ed. of Farrow's first book. An Alice type fantasy illus. by HARRY FURNISS and with vignettes by his daughter DOROTHY FURNISS done when she was just 15 years old. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
WALLYPUG IN FOG-LAND
1904. 2. CARROLL INTEREST. THE WALLYPUG IN FOG-LAND by G.E. Farrow. Phil. & Lond: Lipp. & Arthur Pearson 1904. 8vo, green cloth, extensive gilt pict. cover, all edges gilt, 207p., light shelfwear, VG. 1st U.S. ed. Great full and partial page illustrations done by ALAN WRIGHT. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
WALT DISNEY'S FOREST FRIENDS FROM SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS
1938. 1. DISNEY,WALT. WALT DISNEY'S FOREST FRIENDS FROM SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS. NY: Grosset & Dunlap (1938). Small 4to, fine in slightly frayed dust wrapper. Illustrated in full color and black and white by the Disney Studios from the Snow White movie. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
WALT DISNEY'S CIRCUS
1944. 1. DISNEY,WALT. WALT DISNEY'S CIRCUS. NY: Simon & Schuster 1944 (1944). 4to, pict. bds, near Fine in sl. worn dw. 1st ed. Illus. in full color by the Disney Studios including 12 pages with felt appliques incorporated into the illustrations (plus felt on dw). A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
WALT DISNEY'S SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS
1938. Paperback. 2. DISNEY,WALT. WALT DISNEY'S SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS. Racine: Whitman 1938. Large 4to, [12]p. incl. covers, stiff linen-like wraps, some cover soil, VG+. Authorized edition. Illustrated in full color by the Disney Studios with color covers, 1 full page and 9 large half-page illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
WALT DISNEY'S COUNTRY COUSIN
1937. 2. DISNEY,WALT. WALT DISNEY'S COUNTRY COUSIN. Phil: McKay 1937. Sq. 4to, pict. bds, tail of spine chipped and edges rubbed else VG in frayed dw. The "Country Mouse and the City Mouse", illustrated with great color illustrations by the Disney studios on every page. Quite a scarce DIsney title. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
WALT DISNEY'S SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS
1937. 1. DISNEY,WALT. WALT DISNEY'S SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS adapted from Grimm's Fairy Tales. NY: Harper Bros. 1937 (1937). Folio, cloth backed pictorial boards, 79p., FINE in worn dust wrapper. Stated 1st edition. Illustrated with 32 color illustrations and many b&w's by the Disney Studios - the first book adaptation of the first full length animation by Disney and the only complete story of the movie version. THIS COPY HAS A BOLD WALT DISNEY SIGNATURE - A STUDIO SIGNATURE BY O... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
WALT DISNEY'S THUMPER
1942. 1. DISNEY,WALT. WALT DISNEY'S THUMPER. NY: Grosset & Dunlap 1942. Small 4to, pictorial boards, fine in VG dust wrapper with tape repairs on verso. Taken from Disney's Bambi, Thumper is an impish rabbit. Illus. with color lithos by the Disney Studios. An uncommon title. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
WALT DISNEY'S DONALD'S LUCKY DAY
1939. Paperback. 2. DISNEY,WALT. WALT DISNEY'S DONALD'S LUCKY DAY. Racine: Whitman (1939). Obl. 4to, pict. wraps, light cover soil, VG+. Illustrated in bold colors on every page from the Donald Duck productions. A scarce DIsney title. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
WALT DISNEY ANNUAL
1937. 1. DISNEY,WALT. WALT DISNEY ANNUAL. Racine:Whitman (1937). FOLIO, pict. bds, , 123p., paper aging and some wear to extrems else Fine in sl. chipped dw. Illustrated with 8 color plates and large half-page b&w's on almost every page of text. A very rare Disney title, especially in the dw. Fabulous bold color cover of Mickey Mouse. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
WALT DISNEY'S FANTASIA
1940. 1. (DISNEY,WALT). WALT DISNEY'S FANTASIA by Deems Taylor. NY:Simon & Schuster 1940 (1940). Folio, tan cloth, 158p., a few light marks on cover else fine in frayed but VG+ dust wrapper. 1st ed. Illustrated with pictorial endpapers plus many tipped-in color plates in addition to illustrations throughout the text in color and black & white. Based on Disney's now classic full length animated movie (recently re-released) for which KAY NIELSEN did the Bald Mountain sequence. Sold with t... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,250.00
WALT DISNEY'S JIMINY CRICKET
1940. 1. (DISNEY,WALT)illus. WALT DISNEY'S JIMINY CRICKET. NY: Random House 1939, 1940. 8vo, pict. bds, Fine in frayed and rubbed dw. The further adventures of Pinocchio's friends based on Collodi's original and illus. in color throughout by the Disney Studios. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
WALT DISNEY'S FERDINAND THE BULL
1938. Paperback. 2. (DISNEY,WALT)illus. WALT DISNEY'S FERDINAND THE BULL from Munro Leaf's story. Racine: Whitman 1938. 4to, (8 7/8 x 12 1/8), linen-like stiff pictorial wraps, slight spine rubbing, and finger soil, VG+. Illustrated by the Disney studios on every page based on ROBERT LAWSON'S originals. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
WALT DISNEY'S FERDINAND THE BULL
1938. Paperback. 2. (DISNEY,WALT)illus. WALT DISNEY'S FERDINAND THE BULL from Munro Leaf's story. Racine: Whitman 1938. 4to, (8 7/8 x 12 1/8), linen-like stiff pictorial wraps, small chip off bottom edge of cover, slight spine rubbing, overall clean and VG. Illustrated by the Disney studios on every page based on ROBERT LAWSON'S originals. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
WALT DISNEY'S FAMOUS SEVEN DWARFS
1938. Paperback. 2. (DISNEY,WALT)illus. WALT DISNEY'S FAMOUS DWARFS. Racine: Whitman (1938). 10 1/4 X 11 1/4", stiff color pictorial wraps, sl. edge wear, VG+. A 20 page story book illus. by Disney on every page - 10 in full color and with bright color covers. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (193)Paperback (47)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (157)With dust jacket (161)
Signed (35)
With photos (234)

