Titles starting with W from Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (titles starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 132
Walk Up the Sky
New York: Avalon Books / Thomas Bouregy and Company, Inc., 1962. Hard Cover. Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine/Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . [1962]. First edition. Dust jacket illustration by Ed Emshwiller. Traces of foxing to bottom edge of back flap of dust jacket, traces of foxing to edges of first two leaves otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. (Fine is our highest grade.). ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00
Walk Up the Sky
New York: Avalon Books / Thomas Bouregy and Company, Inc, 1962. Hardcover. Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine/Very Good (fine = Our top). Interplanetary. Not Signed. [1962]. First edition. Dust jaacket illustration by Ed Emshwiller. Traaces of rubbiing to dust jacket's edges, small piece of tape on inside of dust jacket, traces of bumping to top and bottom of spine of book otherwise very near fine in very good dust jacket. (Fine is our highest gradel] NO PRICE-CLIPPING, NO REMAINDER MARKS. Dust jacket in ar... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$40.00
Walking on Glass
Macmillan London., 1985. Paper,. Very Good (Our Top is Fine)/NearFine (Fine is Our Top). Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Proof for first edition with laid-in folded poster. Wrappers. Trace of edgewear to dust jacket, inked date, 5-12-84, on front flap of dust jacket, two brown streaks across proof's covers, some rubbing to gilt covers otherwise very good in near fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$145.00
Walls Within Walls
Toronto: Laser Books, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. Fine (our Top grade). First Edition. Laser Books 5.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00
War Machine, The: Crisis of Empire III
New York: Baen Books, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Fine (our Top grade) First Edition. Science Fiction. First edition. Pages beginning to yellow as usual otherwise fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00
War in 2020, The
New York: Pocket Books, 1991. Hard Cover. Near Fine (fine is Our top)/Fine (our Top grade). Science Fiction, Future War. First edition of a future war novel in the midst of plagues pits USA and Russia against Japan and South Afric a, with many complexities. Slight dust soiling to edges of book, tiny tan spot to fore-edge of book otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00
War in 2020, The
New York.: Pocket Books., 1991. Glossy Illustrated Wrappers. Fine (our Top grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Proof for First Edition. Galley/Proof, Science Fiction. First edition of a future war novel in the midst of plagues pits US A and Russia against Japan and South Africa, with many complexities. Slight dust soiling to edges of book, tiny tan spot to fore-edge of book otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00
War of 1938, The
New York.: G. P. Putnam's Sons., 1936. Very Good (fine = top). First American Ed. Future war novel: Germans attacking Czechovlovakia followed by a German ultimatum to Britain.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00
War on Aleph: Rack 2
New York: Zebra Books, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good (fine = top) First Edition. S. F., Police procedural/spy. Reading creases to spine, light dust soiling and a couple of short creases near bottom of back cover, pages b rown as usual otherwise near fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00
Warhaven
New York: Franklin Watts, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First Edition, Signed Presentation. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. First edition. Author's signed presentation copy to Harlan Ellison, with a holograph letter in envelope from the author to Harlan laid in. Signed on half-title page, "Zehl Jara Wey. / M. Elayn Harvey / 1/88." Harlan Ellison's copy with his private library's blind-stamp on front free endpaper. Dust jacket il... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00
Warriors of the Wasteland
New York.: Atheneum., 1983. Tan Cloth-Bound. Fine (our Top grade)./Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine. First American Ed. Science Fiction, Alien Invasio. First American edition. Juvenile, which will also appeal to most adults. Trace of barely visible (at an angle) scratch marks to back of dust jacket otherwise fine (our highest grade in fine dust jacket. New, unread. All our dust jackets are protected by archival quality plastic dust jacket covers.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00
Wasp Factory
Macmillan London, 1984. Paper,. NearFine (Fine is Our Top)/Very Good (Our Top is Fine). Proof for 1st Edition. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Proof for first edtion. Wrappers. Dust jacket shows some wrinkling, short light creases across top tips of proof otherwise near fine in very good dust jacket with folded poster laid in as issued. Fine is our highest grade. Unread.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$260.00
Watcher in the Garden, The
New York.: Atheneum., 1982. Printed Wrappers. Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Proof for First American Edition. Galley/Proof. Trace of very small spot to front cover, otherwise fine (our highest grade).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00
Watchtower: Chronicles of Tornor, First Book in Series
New York.: Berkley Publishing Corporation., 1979. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)./Fine (our Top grade),. First Edition of First Book in Series. Award Winner. ISBN:0-399-12272-9. This, the first edition of the first book in the series, won the World Fantasy Award for 1980. Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine is our highest grade. Unread. Not a remainder copy. In archival quality fold-on clear plastic dust jacket protector with no lettering, no tape, no glue, no paste.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00
Water is Wide, The
Portland: Pendragon Press, 1976. Printed Wrappers. Fine (Our Top Grade)./Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, SIGNED, Numbered State. Private Press, Signed Chapbook. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. [1976]. First edition, limited, SIGNED, NUMBERED state. Small chapbook, printed wrappers. 36 unnumbered pages, 5 inches by 8 1/4 inches. Short story. Fine. Fine is our highest grade. Unread. Not a remainder copy.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$75.00
Wave and the Flame,The: Volume 1 of Lear's Daughters, and REIGN OF FIRE: VOLUMED 2 OF LEAR'S DAUGHTERS
London.: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1987. Two Hardcovers. Both Fine (our Top grade)./Both Fine (our Top grade). Two First Editions. Science Fiction . THE WAVE AND THE FLAME and its sequel, REIGN OF FIRE, are science fiction novels about climatology and ecology and anthropology on very alien planets. William Rossow's scientific knowledge contributed a great deal to the books. Two-volume series, both first editions are fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jackets. Both unread. No remainder copies. Unfaded. Al... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$125.00
Way Down the Hill, The, with The Pink of Fading Neon
Seattle: Axolotl Press., 1986. Hard Cover. Fine (as new)/Fine (as new) w/orig Art. 1st Ed, Cloth #d & Signed State. Private Press, Fantasy. Signed by Author/artist, by 2nd author & by introducer. ISBN:none. First edition, clothbound numbered and signed state. This state limited to only 200 numbered copies signed by Tim Powers, the first author, by Ed Bryant, the introducer to Tim Powers' book, and by James P. Blaylock, author of the second book in this Axolotl doubleback. This particular copy is... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$450.00
Way of Ecben, The: A Comedietta Involving a Gentleman
New York.: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1929. Vellum Spine&Tips, Blue Boards. Near Fine (fine is Our top). First Ed, Signed & Numbered. Limited Numbered Signed State. Signed By Author. First edition. LIMITED TO ONLY 850 SIGNED AND NUMBERED COPIES . Top and bottom edges rough cut, fore-edge uncut and partially unopened. Bound in blue boards with vellum spine and tips, gilt spine lettering and gilt design on front cover. Some darkening to spine , light dust soiling to top edge otherwise near fine.... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$85.00
Way the Future Was, The: A Memoir
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1979. Hard Cover. Very Near Fine (our Top Grade)/Fine (our Top Grade). 1st Brit. Ltd. Ed. Autobiography, Ltd, Signed, #d. Signed By Author. First British limited edition, signed and numbered. This state uses the sheets to the first British edition, with the added printing on the title page, "This edition, limited to 500 individually numbered copies, has been specially printed for Seacon '79." This is copy #11. The signature, also on the title page, has been person... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$75.00
Wayfarer Redemtion, The
New York.: Tor / a Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)./Fine (our Top grade). First Edition, Review Copy. Fantasy. First edition. Review copy with laid-in publicity materials. Detailed map endpapers. Fine (our highest grad e) in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)With dust jacket (106)
Signed (49)
With photos (5)

