Titles starting with W from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 241
W.H. Auden: The Life of a Poet
London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1979). First edition. Cloth. A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket. Sm. 4to. Illus. with b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Wagons West. The Epic Story of America's Overland Trails
New York: Grove Press, (2002). First American edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos, reproductions, and maps. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Waldheim: The Missing Years
New York: Arbor House/William Morrow, (1988). First edition. Cloth. A very good+ copy in a very good+dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. The true tale of Waldheim who hid his Nazi past and became Secretary General of the United Nations. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Waldheim and Austria
New York: Viking Press, (1989). First American edition. Cloth. A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. Waldheim's run for President of Austria led to the revelations about his war crimes and ties to the Nazis. A disturbing look at the prevalence of anti-Semitism in Austria today. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
A Walk in the City
New York: World Publishing, 1971. First edition. Cloth. Near fine in very good+ dj. 8vo. A novel of black survival in today's America". ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$35.00
Walking the Dead Diamond River
New York: Random House, 1973. First edition. Cloth. A very good copy with minor shelfwear in a very good- dust jacket with a few small tears at the extremities. 8vo. Nineteen essays about the New England Wilderness. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$30.00
Walking Parts. Photographs by William Greenfield
Mount Jackson: Axios, . First edition. Stiff paper wrappers. A fine copy. As new. Sq. 4to. Illus. with 36 color photos. Introduction in French and English. Printed by Stinehour Press. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$30.00
Wall and Water Gardens
London: "Country Life" / George Newnes, n.d. First edition. Cloth. Rubbed boards, especially lower front, wear to tail of spine, soiled and light foxing to edges, thus overall a good or better sound copy protected in a clear archival jacket. Tall 8vo. 132 illus. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$125.00
The Wallace Collection at Hertford House
London: Goupil & Co., 1904. First edition. Cloth. A few words lacking from last leaf due to tear else a solid copy. 4to. Illus. with b/w plates and reproductions. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$40.00
The Walpole Society Note Book. Printed for the Society 1993-1994
n.p. Walpole Society, (1996). First edition. Cloth. A fine copy. 8vo. Illus. with 28 b/w photos. One of 50 copies printed by the Stinehour Press. Includes Jared I. Edwards "Preserving Old Houses in Connecticut," and Wendell Garrett "All Dressed up: Sumptuary Laws in England and Early New England." Includes list of members. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00
Walter Kuhn: American Master" in American Artist (December 1967)
New York: American Artist, 1967. First edition. Disbound. Very good to fine. Illus. with 1 color & 14 b/w plates. Complete article clipped from the magazine, plus the press release for the Cincinnati Art Museum Exhibit, plus an illustrated card for the Kennedy Galleries Exhibit. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.00
Walter Reuther: Most Dangerous Man in Detroit
Urbana: Univ. Chicago Press, 1995. First edition. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. As new. Trade format. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$17.00
The Wanderers
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. First printing. Cloth. Very near fine with light soiling to lower edge in a bright near fine dj with a closed tear at the heel of the spine. 8vo. Price's first novel. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$40.00
Wandering in France
Caldwell: Caxton, 1941. Cloth. A very good copy in a good dust jacket with chips and edgewear. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos and maps. The author, a well known and popular history professor, takes the reader on a leisurely cultural tour of France just before World War II. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$40.00
The War Against Japan. Volume I. The Loss of Singapore
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1957. First edition. Cloth. A very good+ slightly rubbed copy, contents and maps fine, in a sunned and edgeworn dust jacket with a few small stains. 4to. Illus. with 28 folding color maps and sketches and 26 b/w photos. Volume I of the official British history of the war. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$150.00
War Fever
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1991). First American edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
The War Game: Ten Great Battles Recreated from History
New York: Crescent Books, (1974). Later printing. Cloth. Slight toning to edges else a near fine copy in a very good bright dust jacket. Tall 8vo. Aram Bakshian, foreword. Illus. with color photos and drawings. Ten battles recreated from Thermopylae to El Alamein. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00
War, Politics and Reconstruction. Stormy Days in Louisiana
New York: Macmillan, 1930. First edition. Cloth. Boards spotted else very good. 8vo. H. C. Warmoth was the Governor of Louisiana. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00
War Resisters League Organizer's Manual
New York: War Resisters League: 1981. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good copy with rubbing t wrappers. Large trade format. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. Still a good basic manual even if it was too early to deal with the Internet and other media changes. First printing was 3000 copies. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00
War Verse and Other Verse
Joliet: n.p., (1914). First edition. Cloth. A very good copy with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedown, shelf sticker on foot of backstrip, otherwise near fine. 8vo. Inscribed by the author to the Illinois Commandery on the free front endpaper. Philip Cornelius Hayes (1833-1916) graduated from Oberlin (Ohio) College in 1860, served in the Union Army during the Civil War, was a captain in the 103rd Regiment, O... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (207)Fine or New (46)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (156)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (180)With dust jacket (173)
Signed (6)
With photos (71)

