Titles starting with W from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (titles starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 29
WILKES, Daniel: 200 Man-Years of Life. The Story of Ernest Orlando Lawrence
NP: The Physics Teacher. 1965. Dampstained, with mostly light discoloration; some. creasing/wrinkling. A very good copy of the first separate edition.. Orig. printed paper self-wrapps., stapled as issued (2), 10 pp., with six photographic illustrations in the text. 4to. An offprint from The Physics Teacher, Vol. 3, No. 6, September, 1965. This article was prepared with the assistance of Dr. Donald Cooksey. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Wallet of Time
New York,: Moffat, Yard and Co.. 1913.. A very good, untrimmed copy.. Orig. cloth, spines gilt. First edition, limited to 1250 sets. Thick 8vo, two volumes, xxv, 668; xiv, 680 pp., with a frontis. in each volume and 64 illustrations, most from photographs. An essential reference to the American theatre and its people in the 19th and early 20th centuries. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Walter C. Alvarez: American Man of Medicine
NY: Van Nostrand. (1976). A fine copy.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket First edition. 380 pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The War and Typhoid Fever
NP: reprinted from the Transactions of the Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene, Vol. VIII.. 1914,. A fine copy.. Orig. printed wrapps. pp. (45)-61. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Waste: A Lecture Delivered at the Bristol Institution for the Advancement of Science, Literature and the Arts, on Tuesday, February the 10th, 1863
London: Bell and Daldy. 1863.. Inscribed to G.W. (?) Ames, "With the author's kind regards", on the. front free endpaper. Just the slightest bit of fraying along the. edges of the covers; spine sun-faded. Hinges just starting. A very. good copy of the first edition.. Orig. flexible brown cloth, yellow endpapers (v), (1 blank), 51 pp. 8vo. Symonds (1807-1871), a Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians and consulting physician to the Bristol General Hospital, was the father of the famous poet... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Watch Your Weight! Diet and Health With Key to the Calories
Chicago: Reilly and Lee. (1924). binding worn and distressed,dust jacket slightly stained . Good.. Cloth, dust jacket 12mo. A humorous approach, with stick figure illustrations, to early 20th century dieting. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Wellcome Museum of Medical Science. 1914-1964. An Account of its Development, Content and Techniques
N.P.: Wellcome Foundation. 1964. Front cover slightly stained, number in white ink on spine, remnant. of library card pocket on back pastedown. A very good ex-library copy.. Orig. gilt-stamped cloth 90 pp., illustrated, 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Wendell Phillips. A Eulogy Delivered Before the Municipal Authorities of Boston, Mass. April 18, 1884
NY: Harper & Brothers. 1884. Covers chipped; front cover detached at lower corner. Small bookshop. sticker on front cover. A very good copy.. Orig. printed paper wrapps. stapled as issued pp.36, 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Werke. aus dem Griechischen übersetzt und mit Erläuterungen von Dr. J.F.C. Grimm...Revidirt und mit Anmerkungen Verschen Von Dr. L Lilienham
Glogou: H. Prausnitz. 1837-38. Joints started, corners and edges of binding bumped. Some foxing in. Vol. II. A very good set.. Orig.1/4pebbled cloth over marbled boards (2),438, (3); xviii,(4)486(1)pp. 8vo, 2Vols. Wellcome III, pg. 270 ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
What Evolution Is
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. 1925. With the contemp. ownership signature of W.S. Haldeman on the front. free endpaper. Occasional pencil marks and marginalia in a neat hand.. A fine copy of the first edition.. Orig.red cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. vii, (1 blank), (1), (1 blank), 177 pp., 12mo. Parker (1864-1955) was Professor of Zoölogy and Director of the Zoölogical Laboratory at Harvard University, ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
What is the Significance of the Spleen?
1926. Presentation by author on front page. Dampstained. A good copy.. Unbound, stapled as issued. Reprinted from The Canadian Medical Association Journal, 1926, XVI, 813-818. 14 pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
When Doctors are Patients
NY: W.W. Norton. (1952.). Very good.. Cloth. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Who's Important in Medicine
NY: Institute for Research in Biography. n.d. (c.1945). A near fine copy.. Orig. maroon cloth with gilt lettering 1038pp., illustrated. Sm. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Wider Aspects of Cosmogony
Washington, D.C.: GPO. 1929,. A very good copy.. Orig. printed wrapps., stapled as issued offprint from the Smithsonian Report for 1928. pp. 165-178, with three plates. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Wie ein Augenarzt die Welt Sah. Selbstbiographie und Tagebuchblatter, herausgegeben von Prof. Adalbert Fuchs,Wien
Vienna: Urban & Schwarzenberg. 1946. Dust jacket lightly worn and soiled; else a fine copy of the first. edition.. Orig. boards, cloth spine, dust jacket 344 pp., with a frontis. portrait, and illustrations in the text. 8vo. Autobiography of the great ophthalmologist. "None who came into his circle failed to receive help and friendliness and all were influenced by his sterling character and industry."--Chance, p. 159. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Willard Gibbs
Garden City: Doubleday. 1942. A very good copy.. Orig. cloth First edition. xi, 465 pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
William Harvey. His Life and Times: His Discoveries: His Methods
NY: Philosophical Library. (1957). A fine copy.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket First American edition. 271 pp., 18 plates, and 14 illustrations in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
William Harvey
London: Leonard Parsons. (1924). A fine copy.. Orig. red cloth First edition. 214 pp., Frontis. portrait. 12mo. Julia Morgan designed bookplate of John S. Schweppe. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The William Sydney Thayer and Susan Read Thayer Lectures in Clinical Medicine. Lecture I. The Hereditary Factor in Some Diseases of the Haemopoietic System. Lecture II. Some Diseases in the Jewish Race
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins. 1928. With the ownership signature of S.P. Lucia at the top of the front. cover, not affecting the text. Also on the front cover is the printed. "With the Lecturer's Compliments" presentation notation. Wrappers. somewhat browned; some wear to the extremities. Lower corner of one. leaf torn away, with no loss of text; some creasing; some pencil-. underlining on a few pages. A very good copy of the first separate. edition.. Orig. stiff printed paper wrapps. pp. 61-80; 1... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
William Henry Welch And The Heroic Age of American Medicine
NY: The Viking Press. 1941. Very good.. Cloth. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (7)

