Titles starting with W from Harper's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (titles starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Walker Evans Artist-In-Residence: Exhibition October 27 to November 26, 1972: The Hopkins Center Dartmouth College
[Hanover: Dartmouth College,. 1972].. Original poster for an exhibition of Walker Evans' photographs while he was artist-in-residence at Dartmouth College. 19.5 X 27.25 inches. This copy INSCRIBED by Evans in red pen: "Candy Ingalls / affection & gratitude / well -- more -- / Walker Evans 1972." Small crease at the bottom right edge, else just about fine. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Water No Get Enemy
N.p: Yuri Shibuya,. 2008.. First Edition. Octavo. Limited to 100 copies. Although not called for, this copy SIGNED by the photographer. 32 bw portraits. Fine in printed stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Watercolors
East Hampton: Glenn Horowitz Bookseller Inc.,. 1996.. First Edition. Oblong octavo. 16 pp., with 4 color illustrations. Published in conjunction with Jane Wilson's exhibition at Glenn Horowitz Bookseller, East Hampton, New York, May 12 - June 9, 1996 . Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Wave Music
New York: Aperture / Blind Spot,. 2005.. Deluxe Edition. Oblong quarto. Number 17 of 75 numbered copies; SIGNED by Ross and dated in the year of publication. Issued with an original 11 X 14 photogravure, 'Hurricane 1', printed by Lothar Osterburg, and also SIGNED and numbered by Ross. Both the book and photograph are enclosed in a specially designed clamshell box. Essay by Arthur C. Danto. Interview by A.M. Homes. An ethereal typography of wave formulation on the precipice of a hurricane. Fine in st... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Wheaton College Photographs
Norton, MA: Wheaton College. (1941).. First Edition. Thin quarto. 24 images of Wheaton College shot by Walker Evans. Little-known title. Little edge browning, else near fine in wrappers as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
When I Think About Sex... I Make Art
London: White Cube,. 2005. First Edition. Thin quarto. SIGNED on the front cover by the artist and dated in the year of publication. Published in conjunction with an exhibition of Emin's drawings, embroideries, appliqués, and watercolors at White Cube Gallery, London, 27 May - 25 June, 2005 Very light handling; just about fine in printed stapled wrappers. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
White Heat: An Unforgettable Record of Britain's Most Exciting Chef
London: Pyramid Books,. 1990.. First Edition. Quarto. One of the first books to document a "bad boy" chef, in this case British phenom Marco Pierre White. The first half of the book, in black and white, is photographed in a cinematic, artistic style that modernizes the concept of cook books and food photography in general; the second half, in color, is comprised of conventional images of food and recipes. Near fine in a near fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
White Sands, New Mexico
1949 / 1975.. Gelatin silver printed, 7 1/2 X 9 1/2, mounted, SIGNED on the mount recto. The original White Sands portfolio, produced in 1949, contained twelve photographs and was printed in an edition of fifty. This print is likely from the second edition portfolio, produced in 1975, in an edition of seventeen, with three additional photographs. Fine condition, nicely framed. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
White Trash Cooking
[Highlands, N.C.]: Jargon Society,. 1986.. First Edition. Square quarto. INSCRIBED by Mickler in year of publication. A cookbook of white trash recipes, complete with a 32 page section in the middle of the book with wonderful color photographs that are reminiscent of William Eggleston and William Christenberry. Jonathan Williams's Jargon Press is known primarily for its poetry collections and Lucybelle Crater by Ralph Eugene Meatyard; this idiosyncratic cookbook is the best selling book in the history o... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
White Trash Cooking
[Highlands, N.C.]: Jargon Society,. 1986.. First Edition. Square quarto. Briefly INSCRIBED by Mickler and the publisher, Johnathan Williams, and dated in the year of publication. A cookbook of "white trash" recipes, complete with a 32 page mid-section with wonderful color photographs that are reminiscent of Eggleston and Christenberry. Jonathan Williams's Jargon Press is known primarily for its poetry collections and Lucybelle Crater by Ralph Eugene Meatyard; this idiosyncratic cookbook is the... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Whole Relativity of the Cosmos 133651
Kitakyushu / Kyoto: CCA Kitakyushu / Korinsha Press. (1998).. First Edition. Octavo. Artist's book consisting of columns of numbers. The book inventories all of the possible connection pairs within a unit made up of ten mechanical counters linked with a total of five connections. Each of the 133,651 combination pairs is catalogued here, printed in alternating red and green ink on "Bible paper." Fine in black calendar boards, printed card slipcase (light wear, sticker shadow). ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Wilhelm Schurmann Fotografien
Koln: Rheinland Verlag. [1980].. First Edition. Square quarto. Simultaneous issue in wrappers. Text by Klaus Honnef. Schurmann is a proponent of the Becher school of German photography (Dusseldorf Tendency). Fine in wrappers with French flaps. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Willi Baumeister: February - March, 1956
New York: Kleemann Galleries,. 1956.. First Edition. Thin octavo. Small exhibition catalogue published in concert with an exhibition that was shown shortly after Baumeister's sudden death. Two small stickers affixed to the front cover, else near fine illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
William Eggleston's Guide
New York: Museum of Modern Art. (1976).. First Edition. Square quarto. Szarkowski essay. Eggleston's first book and the first MOMA monograph to feature color photography. The photographer's famous tricycle photograph is affixed to the front board. (Parr / Badger, v1, 265; Roth 238-239; Open Book 308-309; Auer 598). A fine copy in gold- stamped leatherette boards with the aforementioned photograph mounted on. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
William Klein: Photographs, Etc
Millerton, NY: Aperture,. 1981.. First Edition. Tall quarto. Profile by John Heilpern. A fine presentation copy, SIGNED by Klein, and inscribed to Canadian collectors Paul and Joyce Chapnick: "To Paul & Joyce / BURN THIS / BOOK!! / otherwise best / from William Klein." With ephemera from Klein's 1987 show at the Jane Corkin Gallery, Toronto, laid in. A collection of Klein's city images, with work from his famous monographs on New York, Rome, Moscow, Tokyo, and elsewhere. Light wear to ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
The Willie - Summer 1967 #1
San Francisco: Manic Press,. 1967.. First Edition. First and presumably only issue of this San Francisco poetry magazine, edited by Willie the Snort Gobbler, with contributions by Bukowski, and several of the Cleveland poets. Hand correction to the printed address, else near fine in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Women
Los Angeles / Ostfildern-Ruit: Regen Projects / Hatje Cantz. (2004).. First Edition. Quarto. SIGNED and dated in the year of publication by Richard Prince in gold marker. An artist's book published in conjunction with Prince's exhibition at Regen Projects, Los Angeles, 2004. Books, jokes, nurses, John Lennon inscriptions, a resplendent Kate Moss: the Prince worldview in full effect. Slight bump to the head of the spine, else near fine in photo-illustrated laminated boards as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Women Are Beautiful
New York: Light Gallery / Farrar, Straus & Giroux. (1975).. First Edition. Oblong octavo. The hardcover issue. Essay by Helen Gary Bishop. Winogrand's best and most sought after book, with many of his iconic images of the seventies. Interestingly, both Roth and Parr omitted this title in favor of Winogrand's first book, The Animals. (Open Book 306- 307, Auer 588). Fine in a fine jacket; essentially as new, from the publisher's archive. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
The Work of Maier-Krieg
New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1932.. First Edition. Quarto. Number 170 of 500 numbered copies; SIGNED by Maier- Krieg. Introduction by Armitage followed by 40 black and white (Artochrome) plates. Frontispiece photograph of Maier-Krieg by Brett Weston. Small sticker of International Bookfinders to the front pastedown, a little offsetting to the upper edges of the pastedown and endpapers, else near fine in woven cloth in the near fine original publisher's clear acetate jacket (tiny tear at the head of the s... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
World Trade Center: Documentation of Performances, Installations and Texts; World Trade Center - Complex / N.Y
Cologne / New York: Daily-Edition. (1979).. First Edition. Thin quarto. Photographic artist's book of images of performances, installations, and texts in and around the World Trade Center. OCLC locates a scant 4 copies. Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (7)
With photos (21)

