Titles starting with W from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA
Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (titles starting with W) [X] Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 126
W.H. HUDSON. A Bibliography
Folkestone: Dawson/Archon,, 1977.. 8vo. Blue cloth. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$24.20
W.W. ROBINSON. A Biography and a Bibliography. Foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell
Los Angeles: Southwest Museum,, 1970.. 8vo, xi, 83pp, frontispiece, 11 b&w illus. Green cloth, gilt lettered, laid-on illus., slipcase, very fine in like slipcase. . First Edition, designed and printed by Ward Ritchie. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
WAD 1880 - 1956
San Francisco: The Black Vine Press for The Zamorano Club,, 1957.. 8vo, (4)pp, self-wrappers. Fine. A eulogy by Bennett printed by Harold Seeger and Albert Sperisen for the Zamorano Club in WAD's Caledonia type face. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
WAKE FOR THE ANGELS. Paintings and Stories by
Boston-Tokyo: Journey Editions,, (1994).. 4to, xv, 205pp, color illus. throughout. Plum cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, fine in like dj.. First Edition, inscribed by the author/ artist. Second printing. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
WALDEN. Illustrated after Photographs by Edward Steichen. With an Introduction by Henry Seidel Canby
Boston: Limited Editions Club,, 1936.. 4to, 291pp, photo-illustrations. Original navy buckram over patterned boards; repair to lower panel of slipcase, miniscule mark on spine & barely noticable wear to spine ends, otherwise very good.. First Edition thus, one of 1500 copies printed at the Merrymount Press, and signed by Edward Steichen. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$550.00
WALDEN: Or, Life in the Woods
Boston: Ticknor & Fields,, 1854.. 8vo, 357 + 8pp ads, with inserted map of Walden Pond with the imprint and facing p.307. Original brown cloth, lemon yellow endpapers. Light foxing to title, pencil signpature on endpaper, light staining to back cover, an excellent copy. Calf-backed cloth case with chemise.. First Edition, first impression, with the earliest ads, dated April, 1854. Only 2000 copies of the first impression were printed.'Not only the most famous nature book by an American, but probably th... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$17,600.00
WALKER EVANS SIGNS
Los Angeles: Getty Trust,. Oblong 8vo, 50 photographs. Boards, dust jacket. Mint copy in original shrink wrap.. First Edition. From the 1920s to the time of his death in 1975, Evans was obsessed with the signs he found in modern America- - from billboards to gas station pumps to street graffiti to handmade announcements of a Saturday-night dance. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50
WALKING TO WORK. Tramps in America, 1790-1935
Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska,, (1984).. 8vo, 253pp. Blue cloth, silver lettered, dust jacket, fine in like dj.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
THE WALL STREET GIRL. With Illustrations by George Ellis Wolfe
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin,, 1916.. 8vo, (8), 533pp, frontispiece, plus 6 numbered b/w illustrations. Lt. brown pictorial cloth, lower board lightly soiled, mild wear to extremities, owner sig., a bright, very good copy.. First Edition, scarce in this condition. Bartlett (1876- ?), the author of three other novels and a frequent contributor of short stories to The Saturday Evening Post, Good Housekeping and Red Book during the 1920s, here limns the story of a young woman working for a stock b... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$44.00
WALLACE STEVENS. A Descriptive Bibliography
Univ. of Pittsburgh, , 1973.. 8vo, xxiv, 429pp. Orig. navy cloth over buckram boards, fine.. First Edition, from the esteemed Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
THE WANDERER. Translated from the French by Françoise Delisle
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin,, 1928.. 8vo, xxxii, 306pp. Orig. cloth, dust jacket by Jack Perkins. Some foxing to front endpapers & dj flap from old clippoing, dust jacket very good but for an unfortuante use of cello-tape to repair a 2 in. tear, without chipping to edges, price of $2.50 intact.. First Edition in English of Le Grand Meaulnes (1913), one of the greatest French novels of the twentieth century. 'A landmark in modern French fiction by its treatment, in terms of a childlike dream world, of happe... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$330.00
THE WANDERING JEW
London: Chapman and Hall,, 1844-5.. 3 vols, 8vo. Publisher's original green blindstamped cloth, gilt lettered, hinge vol. 1 expertly reinforced, some wear to extremities, mild sunning to spines, otherwise very good.. First Edition in English, with an ALs from the author. The 1845 re-issue without Heath's illustrations; copies of the first printing are quite scarce. The autograph letter from Sue, tipped-in to front endpaper, is dated on June or July, 1834 and adressed to the baron de Mortemart-Boisse. It ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$385.00
WAR SERVICE OF THE MERCHANT NAVY. A Record of the Participation of the Men and Ships of Huddart Parker Ltd. With a Foreword by Admiral Lord Mouuntevans
Melbourne: (Huddart Parker Ltd.),, 1951.. 4to, 79pp, 33 b&w photo-illus., color headpieces, ornaments. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, cloth stained, bookplate, otherwise near fine in very good dj.. First Edition, Presentation Copy, 'With the Compliments of the Directors and Management of Huddart Parker Limited' slip laid-in. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
WAR. Translated by Willa and Edwin Muir
New York: Dodd, Mead,, 1929.. 8vo, black cloth interestingly lettered in white with red accents, in orginal dust jacket illustrated with expressionist battle scene on all 3 panels. Very good, in a very good jacket with light wear to spine ends. . First American edition of Renn's first book. Krieg, first published in 1928, is a startling novel based on the author's experience as a German soldier in the trenches during the first World War. Renn (pseudonym of Arnold Friedrich Vieth von Golssenau, 1889-1979)... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$385.00
WAR WITH HONOUR
London: Macmillan, , 1940.. 16mo, 32pp. Original orange stapled wrappers, very good.. Milne calls this pro-war essay an epilogue to Peace With Honor, his decidingly pacifist book written six years earlier. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
WARREN NEWCOMBE
New York: E. Weyhe,, 1932.. 4to, 12pp, 38 Artochrome plates. Wrappers printed in red & black with decorative design. Light wear to backstrip, embossed owner's stamp & wood-engraved bookplate of Rockwell Kent. Very good.. With original Newcombe lithograph signed in pencil. 500 copies were printed by Will Kislter after designs by Merle Armitage. The standard work on the artist. Marks p.31. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$275.00
WASHO-NORTHERN PAIUTE PEYOTISM. A Study in Acculturation
Berkeley & LA: University of California Press,, 1944.. 8vo, vi, 63-136pp, including full-page diagram and full-page map, and 2 inserted photographic plates. Original printed wrappers, light wear to spine, name stamp on front, otherwise very good.. First Separate Printing, an offprint from UC Publications in American Archaeology & Ethnology. The author was one of the two or three leading ethnologists of the peyote-eating Indian tribes, and this monograph has classic stature. The two plates each have four ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
WATCHERS OF THE SKIES. An Informal History of Astronomy from Babylon to the Space Age
London: Sidwick & Jackson,, (1964).. 8vo, blue cloth, dust jacket. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
WATER-COLORS. The Tretyakov Gallery
Leningrad: Aurora Art,, (1974).. 4to, (approx. 150)pp, 64 color plates. Ochre cloth, lettered in red, dust jacket, bookplate, fine in good+ dj.. First Edition. Text in English and Russian. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
WATERS OF COMFORT. The Story of Desert Hot Springs California
Los Angeles: Wexford & Barrow,, 2011.. 4to, 293pp, b/w illus. Pictorial wrappers. Mint copy, signed by the author on the title.. Revised edition of the history of the town near Palm Spring where an amazing aquifer of hot mineral waters was found. This new edition adds a most useful index. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (80)Fine or New (34)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)With dust jacket (91)
Signed (9)

