Titles starting with W from Argonaut Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (titles starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 96
W. W. Robinson. A Biography and a Bibliography
Los Angeles: The Ward Ritchie Press, 1970 First edition. One of 825 copies. Foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell. xi, 83pp. Frontis portrait by Edward Weston, illustrations from photographs. Original gilt-lettered green cloth with pictorial pastedown on front cover. A very fine copy with slipcase. Includes a complete bibliography with extensive annotations. Includes Robinson's books and pamphlets, calendar booklets, compiled and edited works, articles and essays, fiction, poetry, forewords and introduction... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00
Wah'Kon-Tah. The Osage and the White Man's Road
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1932 First edition. With illustrations by May Todd Aaron, map endpapers. Printed orange cloth with rubbed spine-ends, lower corners lightly worn, else a fine copy. Excellent history of the Osage Indians of Oaklahoma.. Illus. by Aaron, May Todd. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
Wallpaper: Its History, Design and Use
New York: Tudor Publishing Company, 1938 Reprint. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white photos. Light rubbing to spine and minor wear to lower corners, else a fine copy. Wallpaper and it's relation to interior design.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
War Drums and Wagon Wheels. The Story of Russell, Majors and Waddell
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1966 First edition. x, 268 pp. Frontis drawing, endpaper map; chronology, bibliography, index. Original cloth. A fine copy with slightly rubbed dust jacket. "The main emphasis is on freighting during the Utah campaign of 1857-58, but there is much on the rise of Santa Fe Trail freighting, with facts, figures, names, wagon design, teamsters' methods, and biographical sketches" (Rittenhouse). [Rittenhouse: 517]. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
War Since 1945
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1981 First edition. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs. Very light rubbing to spine ends, dust jacket spine-faded, else a fine copy. A history of post-Worls War II conflict.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$15.00
War So Terrible: Sherman and Atlanta
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1987 Octavo. Illustrated with maps and black & white photographs. Bibliography and index. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A very fine copy in dust jacket. Dust jacket price-clipped and lightly faded, else fine. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00
The War Without Grant
New York: The Bond Wheelwright Company, 1950 First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author. Illustrated with numerous color fold-out maps. Cartography by Axel Kellstrom. Light fading along upper edge of covers, else a fine copy in blue cloth. Dust jacket is darkened and chipped. A look at various Civil War battles in which Grant was not part of.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
The Warden
New York: Heritage Press, 1955 Tall octavo. Illustrations by Fritz Kredel. Introduction by angela Thirkell. Spine quite faded, else a fine copy in faded slipcase.. Illus. by Kredel, Fritz. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$10.00
Wartime Washington: The Civil War Letters of Elizabeth Blair Lee
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1991 Edited by Virginia Jeans Laas. Octavo. 552pp. Bibliogrpahy, index. Maroon cloth with silver lettering on spine. A very fine copy with very lightly worn pictorial dust jacket (dust jacket has a tiny hole to foredge). A sampling of hundreds of letters from Elizabeth Blair Lee to her naval officer husband, Samuel Philips Lee during the Civil War. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
Washington and Its Romance
New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1923 First edition. Large octavo. Illustrated by Walter O.and Emily Shaw Reese. Green cloth with illustrated paper label front cover. Minor rubbing to extremities and very slight scratches to rear cover. A fine copy.. Illus. by Reese, Walter O. and Emily Shaw Reese. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00
Washington's Farewell Address with Hamilton's Revised Draft
New York: Worthington Chauncey Ford, 1892 First editon. Extracted from the "Writings of Washington," edited by Worthington Chauncey Ford. One of 50 copies printed. Illustrated with one plates photograph Houdon's life-mask of Washington. Text shows deletions. Lacking back wrapper, front wrap per has wear. A good copy, internally fine. 66A. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00
The Washington 89... in Commemoration of the Washington State Centennial in 1989
Morongo Valley, CA: Sagebrush Press, 1989 First edition. Limited to 890 copies. Pp. xxi, 98. plus facsimiles, folding facsimile frontis map. Tan cloth sides, brown cloth spine, gilt. A very fine copy. Lists eighty-nine "highly significant" books published before 1959 that trace the history of Washington state. Includes collations, references, and excellent annotations. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00
The Watercolor Drawings of Thomas Rowlandson from the Albert H. Wiggin Collection in the Boston Public Library
New York: Watson-Guptill Publicatitons, 1947 First edition. 4to. 53 full page plates. Gilt-lettered off white cloth. Spine is faded. Else a fine copy. A retropective of the work of Thomas Rowlandson.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00
The Way of All Flesh
New York: Heritage Press, 1964 Illustrated by Robert Ward Johnson. Introduction by Theodore Drieser. Illustrated blue cloth. A very fine copy in slipcase.. Illus. by Johnson, Robert Ward. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
The Way of the World
London: The Haymarket Press, 1928 First edition by this publisher. Number 875 of 875 copies. Original signed etching by A.R. Middleton Todd, A.R.E. Printed by the Westminster Press of London. Forward by Malcolm C. Salaman. Bound in purple cloth backed velvet with gilt lettering. Japon vellum pages. Covers rubbed with top edge faded. A very good copy. A classic English comedic play. The first ever publication of the Haymarket Press.. Illus. by Todd, A.R. Middleton. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
"We Cannot Escape History." Lincoln and the Last Best Hope of Earth
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1995 First edition. Black & white illustrations. Tan cloth. A very fine copy in pictorial dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00
We Were 49ers! Chilean Accounts of the California Gold Rush
Pasadena: Ward Ritchie Press, 1976 First edition. xx, [2], 230pp. Numerous illustrations from drawings, photographs, and prints. Bibliography. Gilt-lettered black cloth. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. A collection of diaries and personal accounts by South American emigrants during the California Gold Rush. The writers were Chileans and during the early years of the Gold Rush they constituted the second largest foreign contingent. These eyewitness accounts were written either on the spot or wit... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00
Wedgwood
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1953 First edition. Quarto. 284 pp. 8 color plates and 116 monochrome illustrations from photographs. Glossary, bibliography, index. Original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Light rubbing to extremities, spine slightly faded. A fine copy. Limited to 1500 copies. Excellent study. Includes a transcript of the 1779 Wedgwood & Bentley catalogue.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00
Wellington
New York: The Literary Guild, 1931 First edition. Map endpapers and numerous sepia plates. Previous owner's bookplate. Spine faded and small ding to top rear edge. A very good copy. A biography of the Duke of Wellington.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
The Welsh Sonata. Variations on a Theme
London: Derek Verschoyle, 1954 First edition. Green cloth with gilt-lettering to spine. Minor offsetting to endpapers. Very minor bump to upper edge of front cover. Pictorial dust jacket has a small tear to upper front corner. A fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)With dust jacket (52)
Signed (8)

