Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with W from B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts

Bookseller inventory : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

 
WELLS, Henry W. Poet & Psychiatrist: Merrill Moore
[MOORE, Merrill]
With woodcut frontispiece in red. Original printed wrappers. Inscribed and dated 1956 by Moore to Jim [Halstead] and Anna [Roosevelt Halstead] on fly-leaf. Limited edition, number 400 of 700 copies printed. Originally published in The Hopkins Review, Vol. VI, No. I, Fall, 1952. Wells (1895-1978), a professor of English at Columbia University, offers a biographical sketch, analyzing the two sides of Moore; poet & psychiatrist. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Walden; or, life in the woods
THOREAU, Henry D
Map of Walden Pond facing page 307. A couple of leaves in the back are misbound, but appear to have been done so at the time the book was originally bound. Original brown cloth stamped in blind with gilt lettering on spine, expertly rebacked; interior with minor spotting, but overall an excellent copy. First edition of an American classic, one of two thousand copies of the first printing. Originally written in a journal before they were made into a book, the entries date from 1839 and extend to within a few... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$12,500.00

 
Wanderings in South America
WATERTON, Charles
With the half title and engraved frontispiece entitled "A Nonedescript" from a sketch made by I.W. Lowry after T.H. Foljambe, from a human specimen Waterton brought back to England. Contemporary paper-backed blue boards, both blank endpapers present; covers lightly worn, frontispiece and occasional text with scattered browning. Generally, an excellent copy, uncut. With an interesting plate pasted onto the front paste-down of the nineteenth century English Book Society of Lutterworth, apparentl... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
War-diary of an army psychiatrist. Volume thirteen, Distinguished Poets Series
MOORE, Merrill
Title in red and black. Original red publisher’s cloth, in original white and green dust-jacket; uncut. Inscribed and dated 1956 by Moore on fly-leaf to Jim [Halstead] and Anna [Roosevelt Halstead]. First edition. Moore served as a medical officer in the United States Army from 1942-46. Most of his time was spent in the South Pacific and in China. “During this period and later some thoughts of things I saw or experienced have come back to me in words of their own so I have put them down as poems .... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Was General Thomas slow at Nashville? With a description of the greatest cavalry movement of the War, and General James H. Wilson's cavalry operations in Tennessee, Alabama, and Georgia
BOYNTON, Henry V[an]
Original publisher's navy-blue cloth; uncut and partially unopened. From the library of Gordon Blanding with his stamp on title and the paste-down. First edition, number 80 of an edition limited to 450 copies. A lovely copy of this fascinating analysis.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Washington at Valley Forge one hundred years ago, or foot-prints of the Revolution
BEAN, Theo. W
Numerous maps (2 folding). Original wrappers bound into green pebbled cloth; light soiling, previous owner's inscription, related clippings laid-in, A very good copy with the maps in particularly nice shape. First edition.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Werner; Prisoner of Chillon and other poems; The Giaour, Siege of Corinth; Parisina
BYRON, Lord
Contemporary half-calf over marbled boards, spine worn and front hinge starting; generally in very good condition, the exception being the last part of Parisina which is quite soiled with a few tears. Werner is a second issue with "The End" added below text and the printer's imprint at the foot of p. 188. The prisoner of Chillon collates as a first edition, first issue, however, the two leaves of ads are not present. The Giaour also collates as a first edition. The Siege of Corinth & Paris... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Westways; a village chronicle
MITCHELL, S[ilas] Weir
Original green publisher’s cloth, upper cover slightly bumped, spine slightly faded with some light wear to extremities. Ownership inscription to fly-leaf. First edition of this novel based upon the social structure of small villages in pre-Civil War America. BAL, 6, 14272; BMC, XVII, 523... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
When all the woods are green; a novel
MITCHELL, S[ilas] Weir
including 2 half-titles. Original green publisher’s cloth, light wear to spine, very small spots to lower cover; some scattered foxing. First edition of this novel set in Canada. BAL, 6, 14160; BMC, XVII, 523... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
When the medical profession of New York paid homage to “The Autocrat of the Breakfast Table” April 12th, 1883. Supplement to Notes and Abstracts, Vol. XI, No. 3, March, 1927
[HOLMES, Oliver Wendell]
Original glossy printed wrappers. Complete with errata slip. First edition. Contains over portraits of the attendees of the public dinner given in honor of Holmes by the medical profession of the city of New York. C&T, p. 588... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
White man awaken
SMITH, Gerald L.K
with 5 full-page illustrations. Smith, the nation's most prominent anti-Semite, was active in all right-wing groups, including the Ku Klux Klan; he hated blacks, Jews and Communists. Smith was the editor of The Cross and the Flag, a magazine which he states, deals with subjects most men fear to discuss.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
White mule
WILLIAMS, William Carlos
including half-title and page of publisher’s advertisements. Publisher’s cloth, in the original dust-jacket. First edition of this novel about the American dream. “White mule is the story of a plain American family of immigrant origin in pre-war New York . . . Through its depth of observation White mule becomes more than a good novel. It is also a definition of the American spirit.” Some of the chapters of this novel were first published in Pagany magazine and in The Magazine. The story... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
Why the solid South? Or, reconstruction and its results
HERBERT, Hilary A., VANCE, Zebulon B., et al
Red cloth with title and list of authors printed in black on top cover. First edition of this group of articles, each a condensed history of reconstruction in specific states. The political and economic effects of the efforts in each territory are succinctly described. From the preface: "This work has not been undertaken with any such impracticable purpose as agitating for the repeal of the Fifteenth Amendment, or for the deportation of the negro. Its object is to show to the public, and more especial... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Will of the People. No. 18
[LINCOLN, Abraham]
Wrappers, disbound; light soiling and toning. First edition of this scarce pamphlet published during the 1864 elections in support of re-electing Lincoln as President. Monaghan, 359. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Winckelige Wyzer; Nieuwe Uytvindinge der Zonne-Wyzers; Demonstratio et Constructio Horologiorum Novorum
SCULTETUM, Bart.; JOOSTEN, Frans; SCHOENBERG, George
I: Engraved title vignette, woodcut initals, numerous text illustrations; II: Title illustration, 1 large folding plate; III: Decorative headpieces, initials, 7 plates (4 folding). Original vellum. Contents in a contemporary hand on verso of free end-paper. I: This very rare treatise is extremely interesting for the transversal division on the circle, afterwards applied by the author's friend Tycho Brahe on his quadrant. II: First and only edition of this brief treatise by Joosten explaining the constr... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$4,500.00

 
Wit and humor of the physician. A collection from various sources classified under apprpriate subject headings
REDDALL, Henry F
Photographic frontispiece of S. Weir Mitchell. Publisher's decorated cloth; other than the front hinge starting to loosen, interior very good. Ownership signature of C.B. Craig on the paste-down. First edition. A book that every doctor and medical student should read! Includes some wonderful stories and anecdotes. Chapters include "humors of the profession," "the ignorant patient," "peculiar cases," and "hospital anecdotes," among others. Truly a classic. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
With the “Pousse Café,” being a collection of post prandial verses
HELMUTH, WM. Todd, M.D
Original cloth-backed decorated boards, gilt spine, front hinge cracked; half-title detached, some offset to title from newspaper article by Helmuth tipped in to verso of half-title. Inscribed on title page by the author to E.M.B. Van Allen on Feb. 24, 1893. First edition. “These verses have been inspired by an Æsculapian Muse. They are all medical in character, and have all appeared in print. They are collected now with the hope that they may recall those pleasant re-unions at which they were g... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Women in white
SLAUGHTER, Frank G
including 2 half-titles. Original two-toned cloth in original pictorial dust-jacket. Signed by the author on the fly-leaf. Laid in is a passage from the author’s book Surgeon’s Choice, typed on blue paper and signed by the author. First edition. “An engrossing novel about a vast metropolitan hospital and the fast breaking life-and-death dramas that are the daily experience of those who run it.” Slaughter (1908-2001), a best-selling novelist, was a physician who earned his medical degree ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Works
DOYLE, Arthur Conan
Each contains a frontispiece. Finely bound by Bayntun in full crimson morocco, spine in 6 compartments, lettered in gilt with decorative centres and green and brown labels, decorative inner dentelles, all edges gilt. The Author's Edition, limited to 1000 signed copies, of which our copy is No. 281, signed by Doyle in Volume I, The White Company. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$10,500.00

 
Works
HUGO, Victor
Title pages in red and black. Each volume illustrated. Uniformly bound in beige linen with large spine labels, top edges gilt, other edges uncut and some unopened. The works include: Les misérables. Five volumes in three, including: Fantine. Cosette- Marius, The rue plumet idyll and the rue St. Denis epic, Jean Valjean, Hans of Iceland. Ninety-Three. Two volumes in one, including: Bug Jargal, Claude Gueux Notre-Dame de Paris. Two volumes in one. The Toilers of the Sea... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
Signed (3)
With photos (1)