Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with W from Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 249
Sort by:

 
The Wagnerian Romances. With an Introduction by Willa Cather
HALL, GERTRUDE
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1925. First Edition; unbound sheets laid into the binding, probably issued for either review or in-house use. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Wagonmaster. Screenplay by Frank Nugent & Patrick Ford
New York: Frederick Ungar, 1994. First Edition. One of 60 numbered copies signed by Ben Johnson and Harry Carey, Jr., the stars of the 1950 John Ford western film classic. The shooting script is illustrated with stills from the films. Fine in printed wrappers and in a cloth slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Wagonmaster. Screenplay by Frank Nugent & Patrick Ford
NUGENT, FRANK AND PATRICK FORD
New York: Frederick Ungar, 1994. First Edition. One of 60 numbered copies signed by Ben Johnson and Harry Carey, Jr., the stars of the 1950 John Ford western. This shooting script is illustrated with stills from the film. Fine in printed wrappers and in a cloth slipcase, as issued. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Waiting For Lefty and Till The Day I Die
ODETS, CLIFFORD
New York: Random House, 1935. First Edition. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Waiting for Godot
BECKETT, SAMUEL
London: Faber & Faber, 1956. First English Edition. Very good in a dust jacket with a minor interior tape mend. Three pieces of ephemera relating to the original production are laid in. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Wake-Robin
BURROUGHS, JOHN
New York: Hurd and Houghton, 1871. First Edition. Original publisher’s cloth; slight rubbing; about a fine copy. This was Burroughs’s first real literary work, preceded by a self-published appreciation of Walt Whitman. Houghton approached Burroughs about collecting his magazine pieces, and asked what he “might want” from such a book. Whitman helped Burroughs, a naif in business, work out the terms of his contract for this work. Wake-Robin was a successful book, and Burroughs’s artistic style of ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Walden; Or, Life In The Woods
THOREAU, H.D
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1854. First Edition. Some fraying at the extremities and minor cloth spotting; some minor pencil textual marking; contemporary owner’s signature; a little shaken and with some minor edge stains; a very good, unsophisticated copy. In a custom quarter-morocco slipcase. 2000 copies were printed July 12, 1854 and the book was published on August 9. This copy has the inserted publisher’s advertisements dated May, 1854. Copies exist with ads dated April, May, September and October, ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$15,000.00

 
Walden; Or, Life In The Woods
THOREAU, H.D
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1854. First Edition. Bookplates; very light foxing; tiny tears at the edge of a few leaves; minute wear at the top and bottom of the spine; not the absolute best copy we’ve seen in the last several years, but a solid contender for second place. In a custom cloth slipcase. 2000 copies were printed July 12, 1854 and the book was published on August 9. This copy has the inserted publisher’s advertisements dated April, 1854. Copies exist with ads dated April, May, September and Oc... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$35,000.00

 
Walden; Or, Life In The Woods
THOREAU, H.D
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1854. First Edition. Very light foxing and some minor page staining; contemporary owner’s inscription; insignificant cloth wear at the extremities. In a custom quarter-morocco slipcase. 2000 copies were printed July 12, 1854 and the book was published on August 9. This copy has the inserted publisher’s advertisements dated May, 1854. Copies exist with ads dated April, May, September and October, 1854, as well as September, 1855. While The Bibliography of American Literature no... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$20,000.00

 
Walking-Stick Papers
HOLLIDAY, ROBERT CORTES
New York: George Doran, 1918. First Edition.A very good copy; inscribed to Robert Frost by the author. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
The Wall
HERSEY, JOHN
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1950. First Edition. Fine in dust jacket. Inscribed by the author in 1983 with a quotation from the novel. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The Wall and Other Stories. Translated by Lloyd Alexander
SARTRE, JEAN-PAUL
New York: New Directions, 1948. First American Edition. An out-of-series copy of the signed edition of 25 numbered copies. Very nearly fine in a very worn publisher’s slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$2,750.00

 
The Wallet of Kai-Lung
BRAMAH, ERNEST
London: Grant Richards, 1923. One of 200 numbered deluxe copies signed by Ernest Bramah. Some foxing and cover staining; very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Walt Disney’s Fantasia
TAYLOR, DEEMS
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1940. First Edition. Gift inscription; fine in a very good, chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
Walt Disney’s Fantasia
TAYLOR, DEEMS
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1940. First Edition. Very good in a good to very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Walt Disney’s Forest Friends from Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
DISNEY STUDIOS
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1938. First Edition. Fine in a dust jacket with minor wear and tear. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Walt Disney’s Story of the Reluctant Dragon
DISNEY, WALT
Garden City: Garden City Publishing, 1941. First Edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Walt Disney’s Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
DISNEY, WALT
Philadelphia: McKay, 1937. First Edition. About very good with some light rubbing and soiling. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Walter Sickert: A Conversation
WOOLF, VIRGINIA
London: Hogarth Press, 1934. First Edition. Publisher’s wrappers; very good plus. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 249
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (196)
Fine or New (67)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (221)
With dust jacket (209)
Signed (33)