Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with W from Wonder Book - Member ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Wonder Book - Member ABAA (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Wonder Book - Member ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 141
Sort by:

 
WASHINGTON AND HIS AIDES-DE-CAMP
Emily Stone Whitley
First printing! 5.75x8" orange cloth hardcover with yellow dust jacket. 217 pp with 8 b/w plates. File copy with margin notes by author throughout. Edges of dust jacket slightly chipped. Book clean & firm.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$760.00

 
THE WINGS OF A DOVE: Vol 1 & Vol 2
Henry James
2 volume set, title pages dated 1902, copyrt. pages August 1902, NAP, burgundy cloth with gilt, top page edges are not gilt, light wear to corners and spine ends, light soil to covers, front hinge starting on vol. 2, interiors are clean and sound, no dust jackets.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$195.00

 
The WITCH DIGGERS. A Novel
Jessamyn. West
1951, stated 1st, signed by West on fep, spine shaken, wear to corners and spine ends, interior is clean and sound, dj is edgeworn and torn, chipped and rubbed, corners are clipped but orig. price is still present. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$55.00

 
WOODHEAP CATS
DENNIS BARRY~William WOOD
1947, 1st, maroon cloth with gilt, spine slightly cocked, owner inscription to fep, o/w very nice condition, dust jacket is edgeworn and price clipped, dj rear a bit soiled.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00

 
WORKS OF JONATHAN EDWARDS, A.M. WITH AN ESSAY ON HIS GENIUS AND WRITINGS, BY SERENO E. DWIGHT, REVISED AND CORRECTED BY EDWARD HICKMAN, PASTOR OF THE CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH DENTON, NORFOLK. IN TWO VOL
Henry Rogers
Collectible - Acceptable. NO DUST JACKET 12 mo., DUE DECIMO/ CLOTH COVER. NO DUST JACKET. VOLUME 1 ONLY. EX-LIBRARY. Collection of works by Jonathan Edwards. Library taped cover on cover. White out writing and stamp on spine. Cover has rubbing, fading and discoloring. Binding is cocked and spine is cracked. Corners of cover are bumped and warped. Library card holder and ex-libris plate glued to inside of front cover. Library cardholder glued to FEP. Library stamps on inside of front cover, FEP, and title p... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$200.00

 
THE WORKS OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN - VOLUME 6
Hardcover edition; Vol 6; Cover detached... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$24.50

 
THE WORLD IN THE EVENING
Christopher Isherwood~Lynton Lamb (jacket)
1st Edition Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$45.94

 
The Wacky World of Sports
Henry Fankhauser
1968, NAP, rust colored cloth, signed by author, light wear to corners and spine ends, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is rubbed and edgeworn, tears to dj spine head, 2"" tear to dj bottom rear, dj rear light foxing.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00

 
Waldo
Paul Theroux
1967, stated 1st, black cloth, signed on fep by author and there are also 4 signed 'ex-libris' bookplates laid in, light wear and waterstain to spine ends, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is edgeworn and rubbed.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$165.00

 
Wallpaper, Its History Design and Use
Ackerman, Phyllis
1923, light wear to corners and spine ends, ink owner name to fep, hinge cracked in a few places but binding sound, interior is clean, one plate nearly detached. Hard Cover. No Jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$60.00

 
Walt Disney An American Original
Bob Thomas
1990, red leather with gilt design, no dust jacket, gilt page edges, ribbon bookmark, spine is slightly faded.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$135.00

 
Walt Disney's Peter Pan Treasure Chest (Dell Comic)
Collectible - Good. Front cover previously detatched, now tape repaired. Pages lightly tanned, minor foxing. Comics are still completely clear and legible. Cover chipped and tearing at spine ends. Several small creases in the cover. Cover edges are rubbed.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$665.00

 
Walter Crane
Isobel Spencer
1975, 1st US, mild foxing to joints front and rear, beige cloth with gilt lettering, internally clean and sound, decorative eps, pictorial dj has a 1 closed tear near head of front flap fold, also a 1/4 by 2 piece missing from top edge in that same area, now in Brodart. Dust Jacket Condition: Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$45.00

 
Walter Clark (1848-1917) & Eliot Clark (1883-1980): A tradition in American painting
Richard H Love
Collectible - Acceptable.. Chicago: R.H. Love Galleries 1980. Limited edition: # 16 of 1000 copies. 6x9" blue cloth hardcover rebound with original paper covers inside. 70 pp, many B/W photographs. No dust jacket. Cover, endpapers & original covers somewhat dampstained on bottom ~2". Inner pages clean & bright.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$199.99

 
Wanda Hickey's Night of Golden Memories and Other Disasters
Shepherd, Jean
light wear to spine ends, some small foxing spots to fore edge, interior is clean and sound, light damaged stamp to fep but book is not damaged, dj is soiled, foxed and lightly edgeworn. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$50.00

 
War Songs and Poems of the Southern Confederacy 1861-1865 A Collection of the Most Popular and Impressive Songs and Poems of War Times, Dear to Every Southern Heart
Wharton, H. M
1904, blue/grey cloth, no dust jacket, wear to corners and spine ends, hinge starting in a few places but interior is clean and sound, b/w plates.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$50.00

 
War Stories: Operation Iraqi Freedom (With DVD)
Oliver North
2003, 1st w/full number line, signed and inscribed by North on dedication page, black paper covered boards, book is fine, dust jacket is lightly rubbed, DVD included.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$45.00

 
War at Sea Submarines The Illustrated History, Aircraft Carriers The Illustrated History, Battleships and Battle Cruisers 3 Volume Set
Humble, Richard
Connoisseur Pub., fine hardcover 3 volume set in fine djs, in near fine slipcase, publisher dates 1981, 1982 and 1983. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00

 
War experiences of F.C. Wilder
Fred Calvin Wilder
Collectible - Acceptable.. Belchertown MA: Lewis H Blackmer 1926. 5.5x8" green cloth hardcover. 119 pp. Personal memoirs of World War I by a member of the 5th Massachusetts Infantry. No dust jacket. Ex-library: call number on cover, stamps on title/copyright pages (both ink & piercing). Spine edges & cover corners slightly rubbed. Front hinge cracked. Inner pages fairly clean.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$599.99

 
War the West, and the Wilderness
Brownlow, Kevin
1979, 1st, ex reference library, sticker taped to spine, stamp and pencil note to title page, no other library marks, light wear to bottom corners, interior is clean and sound, dj is lightly edgeworn and soiled, dj top rear has 1 closed tear, dj spine heel has 1 cut and folded back to reveal library #. First Edition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 141
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)
With dust jacket (91)
Signed (29)