Titles starting with W from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (titles starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 4843
W 9 G R F and the Dance that Never Ends
(Austin, TX): Liquid Paper Press. (2002). First. First edition. Octavo, wrappers. Fine copy. Only two copies listed on OCLC. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
W.B. YEATS: A Centenary Exhibition
(Dublin): National Gallery of Ireland. 1965. First. First edition. Staining along the spine due to binding glue else fine. Exhibition book celebrating the 100th anniversary of the birth W.B. Yeats held at the National Gallery of Ireland. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
W.B. Yeats: The Man and the Milieu
New York: Clarkson Potter/Publishers. (1997). First. Uncorrected proof. Fine in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
W.B. Yeats: The Man and the Milieu
New York: Clarkson Potter/Publishers. (1997). First. Uncorrected proof. Fine in wrappers. Typed letter from the publisher laid in. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
W.B. Yeats 1865-1939
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1943. Second printing. Octavo. With a frontispiece portrait. Good or better with a very light dampstain to the outer margins of the first few leaves, in a good only dustwrapper with scattered tears to the edges. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
W.B. Yeats's Second Puberty
Washington: Library of Congress. 1985. First. First edition. Stapled wrappers. 29pp. Fine. A lecture delivered at the Library of Congress on April 2, 1984. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
W.B. Yeats: The Irish Dramatic Movement. The Collected Works of W.B. Yeats, Volume VIII
(New York): Scribner. (2003). First. First edition. Octavo. 310pp. Remainder mark on bottom of text block, spine ends bumped else near fine in near fine dustwrapper with a remainder mark on ISBN tag, edge wear. Volume eight in The Collected Works of W.B. Yeats series. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
W. Benger Sohne
Stuttgart. 1894. First. First edition. Near fine in boards. Memorial for this German businessman. Text is in German. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$70.00
W. C. Bryant in Roslyn
Roslyn, Long Island, New York: Bryant Library. 1978. First. First edition. Fine with a small sticker shadow at the top front corner, in pictorial wrappers. 157pp. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
W.C. Handy: The Life and Times of the Man Who Made the Blues
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 2009. First. First edition. Octavo. 286pp. Illustrated with black and white plates. Bumped corners else fine in a near fine dustwrapper with slight rubbing and edge wear. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
W.C.W.-F.H.W. April 18. 1959: To Be Recited to Flossie on Her Birthday
(New York: New Directions. 1959). First. First edition. One leaf folded twice. Fine. A single poem. One of 100 copies printed for New Directions at the Press of Igal Roodenko. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
The W.D. Thomas Memorial Lecture: Dylan Thomas: The Poet in His Chains, delivered at the University College of Swansea, 21 January 1986
Swansea, United Kingdom: University College of Swansea. 1986. First. First edition. Lecture delivered at the University College of Swansea on 21 January 1986. Fine in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
W.E.B. Du Bois: A Biography
New York: Crowell. (1972). First. First edition. Illustrated with photographs. Fine in just about fine dustwrapper that is a trifle spine-faded. Biography of the distinguished leader written for young people. Scarce. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
W.E.B. DuBois: Biography of a Race, 1868-1919
New York: Henry Holt and Company. (1993). First. First edition. Corners bumped, overall wear, very good in about very good, internally repaired dustwrapper. Monumental biography of the premiere architect of the American Civil Rights Movement. Warmly Inscribed by David Leverling Lewis to African-American journalist from Philadelphia James Spady. Additionally Inscribed to Spady by Du Bois's stepson David G. Du Bois. Additionally Inscribed to Spady (in the appropriate style) by members of the important pio... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
W.E.Z.: Wirtschafts, und Export-Zeitschrift: Deutsche Ausland-Ausgabe, Nummer 10, October, 1937
Leipzig: Messamts. 1937. First. First edition. Folio wrappers. 50pp. Text in German. Good only with spine and cover edges chipped, folded in half leaving crease down center. Catalogue. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
W. Eugene Smith: His Photographs and Notes
New York: An Aperture Monograph. 1969. First. First edition. Small quarto. Small stain at the bottom of firse few leaves, else near fine in very good dustwrapper with tiny nicks at the crown. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
W.H. Auden: a tribute
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson. (1975). Second printing. Light rubbing at the extremities else fine in fine, lightly worn dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
W.H. Auden and Christopher Isherwood: Plays and other Dramatic Writings by W.H. Auden, 1928-1938
(Princeton): Princeton University Press. (1988). First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
W.H. Auden A Bibliography 1924-1969
Charlottesville, Virginia: University Press of Virginia. (1972). Second edition. Near fine with a bookplate on the front pastedown, without a dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (691)Paperback (209)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3679)With dust jacket (3622)
Signed (498)
With photos (4828)

