Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with W from Books Tell You Why

Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 505
Sort by:

 
(W) Holes - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Macdonald, Cynthia
(W) Holes  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394508521 . First Edition/First Printing, in about Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
(W) Holes - 1st Edition/1st Printing
MacDonald, Cynthia
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394508521 . A nice First Edition/First Printing in Fine, seemingly unread condition in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number on front paste down . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
WAS
Ryman, Geoff
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, small closed tear to the upper back corner . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
WLT: A Radio Romance - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Keillor, Garrison
WLT: A Radio Romance  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Viking. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0792713060 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Garrison Keillor directly on the half-title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
Wabash - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Butler, Robert Olen
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. 1/2 Cloth. 039455597x . An eye-catching First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Wag-By-Wall - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Potter, Beatrix
Wag-By-Wall  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston: The Horn Book. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1944. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. A charming First Edition in original tan buckram with clustered read and white leaf patterns on endpapers in Fine condition. With tipped-on frontispiece photograph of Beatrix Potter and child with her facsimile signature underneath on half-title verso. [A]^4 [B]^8 [C]^4. In lightly rubbed dust-wrapper short closed tears, else Fine. Quinby 32; This homely Christmas story, sent for its first publication in T... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Waiting to Exhale - 1st Edition/1st Printing
McMillan, Terry
Waiting to Exhale  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Viking. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670839809 . First Edition/First Printing in unread Near Fine condition with light staining to fore edge and front free endpaper. In Near Fine dust-jacket; Basis for the major motion picture starring Whitney Houston, Angela Bassett, Loretta Devine, and Lela Rochon . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Waiting - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Jin, Ha
Waiting  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Pantheon Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0375406530 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Ha Jin directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$240.00

 
Waiting to Exhale - 1st Edition/1st Printing
McMillan, Terry
Waiting to Exhale  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670839809 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket; Basis for the major motion picture starring Whitney Houston, Angela Bassett, Loretta Devine, and Lela Rochon . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Waiting Time - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Price, Eugenia
The Waiting Time  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Doubleday. As New in As New dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385479387 . An eye-catching First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Waiting for the End of the World - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Bell, Madison Smartt
New York: Ticknor and Fields. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0701139722 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition, minor shades of use, in Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Waiting to Exhale - 1st Edition/1st Printing
McMillan, Terry
New York: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670839809 . A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. [10] ix-x [2] xiii-xiv [2], 1-409 [410] [4] pages; Basis for the major motion picture starring Whitney Houston, Angela Bassett, Loretta Devine, and Lela Rochon . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Waiting for the Healer - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Sweeney, Eamonn
New York: Picador USA. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312182066 . First American Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with lightly soiled edges in Near Fine condition with minor edgewear ; Author's first novel . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Waiting to Exhale - 1st Edition/1st Printing
McMillan, Terry
Waiting to Exhale  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Viking. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 9780670839803 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition with foxing and some soiling to fore-edges in Near Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Wake of the Perdido Star - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Hackman, Gene and Daniel Lenihan
Wake of the Perdido Star  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Newmarket Press. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 1557043981 . A sharp First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket. Signed by author Gene Hackman and Daniel Lenihan on the title page. . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
Wake of the Perdido Star - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Hackman, Gene and Daniel Lenihan
New York: Newmarket Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 1557043981 . A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Waking The Dead - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Spencer, Scott
Waking The Dead  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394543564 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine, seemingly unread condition, in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number on front paste down . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
A Walk Among the Tombstones - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Block, Lawrence
New York: Morrow/Avon. As New in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688103502 . A very nice First Edition/First Printing book in unread As New/Fine condition, SIGNED by author Lawrence Block directly on the title page; A new breed of monster has set up shop in New York. Ruthless, ingenious murderers, they prey on the loved ones of those who live outside the law -knowing full well that criminals will never run to the police no matter how brutal the threa... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
A Walk Among the Tombstones - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Block, Lawrence
A Walk Among the Tombstones  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688103502 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Lawrence Block directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
A Walk Among the Tombstones - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Block, Lawrence
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0688103502 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with bumped upper right corner in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 505
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (503)
Fine or New (324)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (484)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (468)
With dust jacket (470)
Signed (190)
With photos (297)