Titles starting with W from The Bookpress, Ltd.
Bookseller inventory : The Bookpress, Ltd. (titles starting with W) [X] Bookseller : The Bookpress, Ltd. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 179
W.H. AUDEN, A BIBLIOGRAPHY, THE EARLY YEARS THROUGH 1955
3443. (AUDEN) BLOOMFIELD, B.C. W.H. AUDEN, A BIBLIOGRAPHY, THE EARLY YEARS THROUG 1955. Charlottesville: The University Press of Virginia, (1964). 8vo. Cloth. xxii, 171 (3) pages. First edition. With a Foreword by W.H. Auden. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$16.00
WAITING FOR THE 5:05
1977. Paperback. GROW, Lawrence. WAITING FOR THE 5:05. New York: Universe Books, (1977.) 4to. Wrappers. First edition. Intoduction by Clay Lancaster. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$10.00
WALTER GROPIUS
1960. (GROPIUS) FITCH, James Marston. WALTER GROPIUS. New York: George Braziller, 1960. Small 4to. Cloth spine, boards. 128 pages. First edition. Monograph on Gropius, with over eighty pages of photographs, plans, and drawings. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00
WALTER GROPIUS
1960. (GROPIUS) FITCH, James Marston. WALTER GROPIUS. New York: George Braziller, 1960. Small 4to. Cloth spine, boards, dust jacke 128 pages. First edition. Monograph on Gropius, with over 80 pages of photographs, plans, and drawings. Dust jacket lightly sunned, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00
WALTONIANA
1878. (WALTON) SHEPHERD, Richard Herne. WALTONIANA. London: Pickering and Co., 1878. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. Unpaginated. First edition. Published at the Pickering Press, the text is "inedited remains in verse and prose of Izaak Walton...with notes and preface by Richard Herne Shepherd." Half-title leaf loose, some minor cover wear--a good copy only. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$50.00
WANDERINGS OF AN ANTIQUARY; CHIEFLY UPON THE TRACES OF THE ROMANS IN
1854. WRIGHT, Thomas. WANDERINGS OF AN ANTIQUARY; CHIEFLY UPON THE TRACES OF THE ROMANS IN BRITAIN. London: J. B. Nichols and Sons, 1854. Large 12mo. Publisher's cloth. Frontispiece, xi, 331 pages, 39 plates, First, and only, edition. Travel account of the Roman archaeological sites uncovered throughout Britain to the mid-nineteenth century. Cover worn. Moderate foxing with some margin waterstains. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$125.00
WANTED, A MATCHMAKER
1901. (ARMSTRONG, Armstrong) FORD, Paul Leicester. WANTED, A MATCHMAKER. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1901. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. 111 pages. First editio [Gullans, 82a.] Cover and decorations by Margaret Armstrong, in the first state of the bindin Very good in a worn dust jacket, split along the front hinge and missing the inch of the spine. Surviving dust jackets by Margaret Armstrong are most uncommon, however, in any condition. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$95.00
THE WAR OF THE REVOLUTION. Two Volumes
1952. WARD, Christopher. THE WAR OF THE REVOLUTION. Two Volumes. New York: MacMillan, 1952. 8vo. Cloth, slip case. First edition. Edited by John Richard Alden. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$15.00
WARD-JACKSON'S GYMNASTICS FOR THE FINGERS AND WRIST, BEING A SYSTEM OF
1873. WARD-JACKSON, E. WARD-JACKSON'S GYMNASTICS FOR THE FINGERS AND WRIST, BEING SYSTEM OF GYMNASTICS. London: Metzler, (1873). 16mo. Cloth. 72 (8) pages. A book for developing and strengthening the muscles of the hand for musical, mechanical, and medical purposes with thirty-five illustrations. Slight sunn to spine and covers, name in ink on front fly-leaf, else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$135.00
WARDS FINE NON-FADING WALLPAPER
1934. Paperback. (TRADE CATALOGUE) MONTGOMERY WARD. WARDS FINE NON-FADING WALLPAPER. (Chicago): 1934. Square 8vo. Decorated wrappers. 81 pages, including 70 full-page wallpaper samples. Scarce wallpaper sample book. While there are a couple examples of wallpaper sample books from Montgomery Ward listed on OCLC, this particular copy is not listed. A colorful sampling of the popular fashions of the 1930's. Each sam has on the verso detailed descriptions, sizing requirements and pricing. Som are pebb... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$125.00
WARNE'S PICTURE PUZZLE TOY BOOKS. HOLIDAY FUN
Paperback. WARNE'S PICTURE PUZZLE TOY BOOKS. HOLIDAY FUN. London: F. Warne & Co., n.d. 4to. Wrappers. 6 color printed plates. Pictures showing children enjoying Christmas and other holidays. This key boo was to be used with a printed text volume allowing the children to identify objects in the pictures. This text volume is not present. Some wear to margin on a few plates. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_91.html). ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$75.00
WARWICK, ITS PRESERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT
1949. ABERCROMBIE, Patrick, and Richard Nickson. WARWICK, ITS PRESERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT. London: Warwick Borough Council, (1949). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. Folding frontispiece plate, 152 pages, 4 colored folding plates. First edition. Post-war renovation, integrating modern structures with the original town buildings. Dust jacket chipped, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$28.00
WARWICK OF THE KNOBS
1901. LLOYD, John Uri. WARWICK OF THE KNOBS. New York: Dodd, Mead, and Company, 1901. 12mo. Cloth. Frontispiece, xviii, 3 pages. First edition. A Kentucky novel with photographic illustrations. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$9.00
WAS GEORGE VILLIERS, FIRST DUKE OF BUCKINGHAM, OR CARDINAL RICHELIEU
1840. BERESFORD-HOPE, James Alexander. WAS GEORGE VILLIERS, FIRST DUKE OF BUCKINGH OR CARDINAL RICHELIEU, MORE DESERVING OF THE NAME OF GREAT? A DECLAMATION. Cambridge: 1840. 8vo. Disbound. 15 pages. First edition. The First Prize Cup essay at Trinity College for 1840 and Beresford-Hope's fi book. Rare. Only one copy cited by OCLC, that at the University of Missouri ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$150.00
WASHINGTON AS AN EMPLOYER AND IMPORTER OF LABOR
1889. Paperback. (FORD, Worthington Chauncey). WASHINGTON AS AN EMPLOYER AND IMPORTER OF LABOR. Brooklyn, NY: Privately Printed, 1889. 8vo. Wrappers. Wrappers heavily chipped and worn. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$30.00
WASHINGTON, HIS BROTHERS AND THEIR COLONIAL HOMES
Paperback. THRUSTON, Mynna. WASHINGTON, HIS BROTHERS AND THEIR COLONIAL HOMES. (Charles Town, West Virginia: Jefferson Publishing, N.D.). 8vo. Wrappers. Reprint of the first edition. Spine sunned, a good copy only. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$8.50
WASHINGTON AS AN EMPLOYER AND IMPORTER OF LABOR
1889. Paperback. (FORD, Worthington Chauncey). WASHINGTON AS AN EMPLOYER AND IMPORTER OF LABOR. Brooklyn, NY: Privately Printed, 1889. 8vo. 1 of 500 copies. Wrappers. A collection of contracts, agreements, etc. between George Washington and various persons who worked for Washington, with appendices. Unopened copy. Wrappers chipped and worn. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$85.00
WASHINGTON AND THE WEST
1911. (WASHINGTON) HULBERT, Archer B. WASHINGTON AND THE WEST. Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1911. Small 8vo. Cloth. An edited edition of George Washington's diary 1784, during a trip to the Ohi Basin. Bookplate and blind stamp on title page, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00
WASHINGTON, D.C., A TURN-OF-THE-CENTURY TREASURY
1987. OPPEL, Frank, and Tony Meisel (editors). WASHINGTON, D.C., A TURN-OF-THE- CENTURY TREASURY. (Secaucus, NJ): Castle, (1987). Small 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 463 pages. Fi edition. Late nineteenth century contemporary accounts and illustrations tell the stor of the development of the nation's capital. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00
WASHINGTON, A NOT TOO SERIOUS HISTORY
1930. BROWN, George Rothwell. WASHINGTON, A NOT TOO SERIOUS HISTORY. Baltimore: Norman Publishing Co., 1930. 4to. Cloth. (x), 481 (1) pages, (92) pages. First edition. This is a well-illustrated social history of the Nation's Capitol. Chapter heads and title page charmingly framed in blue ink. Bookplate. Spine ever s lightly sunned, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)Paperback (43)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (105)With dust jacket (66)
Signed (3)

