Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with W from The Kelmscott Bookshop

Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 411
Sort by:

 
W. Eugene Smith. The Life and Work of an American Photographer. Shadow and Substance
Hughes, Jim [Eugene Smith]
McGraw-Hill Publishing Company,, 1989.. Hard Cover.. Thick 8vo. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. The inscription reads: "For Deborah - with deepest gratitude for your ... efforts. The spirit of Gene Smith lives on." Black cloth backed maroon paper covered boards with silver title to spine. Clean, bright interior with illustrations. Minor wear to edges of boards, else fine. Maroon dust jacket with white title to spine and front panel. Minor wear to corners of jacket and light rubbing to pan... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The WIld Northland Being the Story of a Winter Hourney , With Dog, Across Northern North America
Butler, General Sir William Francis
Toronto:: The Courier Press,, 1911.. Cloth.. 8vo. In red cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Interior very clean and bright. 360pp. CAN/051706. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
WWII Behind Closed Doors: Stalin, the Nazis and the West
Rees, Laurence
New York:: Pantheon Books,, (2008).. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Black paper covered boards with grey title to spine. Pristine interior with many photographic illlustrations. Grey illustrated dust jacekt with black title to front and spine panels. Minor edge wear to jacket. Index, 442 pages. WWII/011910. Fine in Near Fine DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Wading Through Doves
White, Eliot
Boston:: The Nimrod Press,, 1966.. Presentation copy signed by author. Fine blue boards with silver gilt title on front; protective wax paper cover. Illustrations accompany poems; 140 pp. Poetry. POE/10232. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Wadsworth-Longfellow House: Longfellow's Old Home, Portland, Maine. Its History and Its Occupants
Goold, Nathan
Lakeside Printing Company,, 1924.. Paperback.. SCARCE. Brown side stapled paper wrappers with black title to front wrapper. Minor soiling to wraps. Minor Foxing throughout interior. Text and illustrations remain bright. 40 pages. Poetry. POET/011112. Very Good in Wraps. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Wager of Battle; A Tale of Saxon Slavery in Sherwood Forest
Herbert, Henry W
New York:: Mason Brothers,, 1855.. Hard Cover.. G+/No Dj/red boards/front endpaper excised/back spine edge with 1.5 inch thin cloth tear along rear hinge, boards scuffed and corners bumped. Literature. LIT609051. Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Wagner: A Case History
van Amerongen, Martin
New York:: George Braziller, 1st Edition,, 1984.. Vg/Vg Dj Music. MUS208311. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
The Wagoner of the Alleghanies: A Poem of the Days of Seventy-Six
Read, Thomas Buchanan
Philadelphia:: J.B. Lippincott and Company,, 1866.. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Very good in dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Wear to exterior includes minor rubbing and minor bumping to corners and spine ends. 276 pages + ads. Literature. LIT812201. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
New York:: Simon and Schuster,, 1997.. 1st edition. Fine in near fine dj; some photos; 261 pp. Literary Biography. LITBIO/12102. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
A Walk in the Park
[Aralia Press] Mason, David
West Chester University:: Aralia Press,, 2002.. Limited Edition, Private Press.. Paper Wrappers.. 16mo -. 1/250 c. printed on the occasion of Frederick Morgan's 80th birthday. Green paper wrappers, with watermark of Romulus and Remus on folded front cover. Unpaginated [4 pp ]. PRI/110906. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
A Walk through the Yellow Pages
Ali, Agha Shahid, Rebecca Gaver [drawings]
Tucson:: Sun/Gemini Press,, 1987.. Paperback.. Sun Lizard Chapbook Number One. Thin 8vo. Yellow paper wraps with black title to front wrapper and spine. Minor fading to spine. Pristine interior. Unpaginated. POET/111711. Near Fine in Wraps. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Walker Evans American Photographs
Evans, Walker; Lincoln Kirstein (introduction); Monroe Wheeler (foreword)
Walker Evans American Photographs
New York:: Museum of Modern Art,, 1962.. Hard Cover.. Second edition. This MoMA monograph is a landmark book in 20th century photography. In very good condition in black cloth boards with gilt title to spine. A few speckles to boards and minor foxing to fore-edge, else a clean copy. In an off-white illustrated dust jacket with black title to spine and front panel. The jacket has a few small chips to the edges and minor dampstaining, foxing, and toning along the edges. 195 pages. Very Good in Very Good Minu... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
Walking Stick Papers
Holliday, Robert Cortes
New York:: George H. Doran Company,, 1918.. Inscribed by author with TLS tipped in and two others laid in. Inscribed to Baltimore writer and book seller, Meredith Janvier: "With cordial good wishes To: Meredith Janvier, from the author, Robert Cortes Holliday, May 13, 1919. The tipped in letter thanks Janvier for his letter and catalog, and promises to send back a signed copy of this book. He hopes to visit him in Baltimore and see his place, of which he has heard much. The two laid in TLS are an... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
Walking on Water
Maura, Sister
New York:: Newman Press,, 1972.. Vg/Vg- Dj/corners lightly bumped/tall, thin volume/8vo./First Edition. Literature. LIT510221. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Walking Round Cambridge with William Blake
[Incline Press] Harries, Rose (illustrator); William Blake (author)
Oldham:: Incline Press,, circa 2007.. Hard Cover.. 55 of 160 copies. Blake's poem "Auguries of Innocence" illustrated by Rose Harries. Red leatherette spine with beige and red leaf patterned paper covered boards. Beige paper title label pasted to spine. Pristine interior with many illustrations. Printed on Zerkall paper in Monotype Baskerville. Unpaginated. PRI/041509. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Walking-Stick Papers
Holliday, Robert Cortes
New York:: Doran,, 1918.. Very Good minus in brown cloth spine with leather title label and brown paper-covered boards. Title label chipped, corners rubbed, endpapers darkened, bindign sound. Literature. LIT3/8271. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$13.00

 
Wall-Eyed Caesar's Ghost and Other Sketches
Cotton, Jane Baldwin. Illustrated by Frederic J. Cotton, M.D
Boston:: Marshall Jones Company,, 1925.. VG in VG- black dust jacket; pp.117. Literature. LIT108280. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Wall-Eyed Caesar's Ghost and Other Sketches
Cotton, Jane Baldwin, Illustrated by Cotton M.D., Frederic J
Boston:: Marshall Jones Co,, 1925.. Very Good /Very Good. 8vo. In black cloth covered boards with light blue title stamp to cover and spine. Illustrated b/w DJ has a few tears to spine and edges. Interior is mostly clean with many b/w illustrations. Endpapers are slightly yellowed. BLA/022104. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Walls. Resistin the Third Reich - One Woman's Story
Zassenhaus, Hiltgunt
Boston:: Beacon Press,, 1974.. First Edition, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket slightly faded along fore-edge of front panel. Holocaust. HOL1/02211. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Walt Disney's Alice in Wonderland Meets the White Rabbit
Carroll, Lewis, Walt Disney
New York:: A Golden Book,, (1951).. Hard Cover.. Later Printing. Retold by Jane Werner, Pictures by the Walt Disney Studio. Illustrated paper covered boards with white title to front board. Silver spine. Wear to edges. Interior is clean and bright and filled with color illustrations. Unpaginated. CHILD/062209. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 411
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (274)
Paperback (54)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)
Signed (34)
With photos (18)