Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with W from Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA

Bookseller : Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 537
Sort by:

 
W.C. Fields: I never met a kid I liked
MASON, Paul (editor)
New York: Stanyan Books/Random House, 1970. Small 8vo. Blue patterned paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. (Ca. 50pp). Numerous illustrations. Near fine/very good. Slightest of jacket edgewear. Later (9th) printing, tight and attractive. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
W.C. Fields & Me
MONTI, Carlotta, and RICE, Cy
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1971. Small 4to. Yellow cloth. 227pp. Illustrations. Very good. Attractive first edition, boldly inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf: "To Tony Iversen / Best Wishes / Carlotta Monti / 8-7-71." Personal recollections of the comic genius by his mistress of fourteen years. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
W.H. Auden: The Life of a Poet
OSBORNE, Charles
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. Small 4to. Black cloth, dust jacket. 336pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine/very good. Mild jacket wear. First American edition, tight and nice. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
W.H. Hudson's Reading
WEST, Herbert Faulkner
N.p.: Privately Printed, 1947. 8vo. Tan paper over boards. 40pp. Very good. Minor edgewear. Apparent first printing, limited to 300 copies. The Dartmouth College professor holds forth on the American novelist's reading habits, which he often refered to in letters. "Compliments of the Author" card tipped to front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
W. Somerset Maugham: An Annotated Bibliography of Writings About Him
SANDERS, Charles (editor)
DeKalb: Northern Illinois University Press, 1970. Small 4to. Tan cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. x, 436pp. Decorative endpapers. Near fine/very good. Jacket slightly edgeworn and rubbed. A tight, nice first edition of this essential reference work for the Maugham enthusiast. Part of Helmut E. Gerner's "An Annotated Secondary Bibliography Series on English Literature in Transition 1880-1920" series. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
W.W. Loring: Florida's Forgotten General
RAAB, James W
Manhattan, KS: Sunflower University Press, 1996. Small 4to. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xii, 263pp. Illustrations, maps. Fine/near fine. A handsome and tight first edition, signed boldly by Raab in blue ballpoint on the title page. Rather uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
(WORLD WAR TWO PROPAGANDA LEAFLETS)
(WORLD WAR TWO PROPAGANDA LEAFLETS)
Collection of seven (7) printed World War Two propaganda leaflets, each approximately 4½" X 7", n.p., n.y. [ca. 1943-44]. Near fine. All are evenly and moderately age toned, being printed of course on low quality pulp paper, but all are completely free of edge tears and there is no brittleness whatsoever -- overall remarkably clean and attractive. Two are printed on one side only, another two are printed identically on recto and verso, and the remaining three bear texts on both sides. Two ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Wade House: One of Wisconsin's First Stagecoach Inns -- Its Preservation and Restoration
Kohler, WI: Kohler Co., October 1957 (Volume 41). Small 4to. Stiff blue wrappers. 31pp. Numerous illustrations (many color). Very good. "Special Wade House Issue" of the "Kohler News" magazine published by the noted plumbing fixtures firm. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Wainwright Inheritance
CORBETT, Elizabeth
New York: Appleton-Century, 1960. 8vo. Grey and blue cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 310pp. Very good/very good. Wisconsin fiction by the popular novelist. Early (not first) printing, tight and handsome. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Waiting for the Sky to Fall
MARTIN, Kenneth
London: Chapman & Hall, 1959. 8vo. Blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 255pp. Near fine/very good. Handsome first edition of the author's second book. YOUNG 2541. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Wake Me When It's Funny: How to Break Into Show Business and Stay There
MARSHALL, Garry
Holbrook, MA: Adams Publishing, 1995. Small 4to. Blue and brown paper over boards, dust jacket. 304pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. First edition, bearing a large author signature and inscription on the front flyleaf: "To Carl, / Hope you have / many 'Happy Days' / ahead! / Garry / Marshall / 12.95." ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Wake Me When It's Funny: How to Break Into Show Business and Stay There
MARSHALL, Garry
Holbrook, MA: Adams Publishing, 1995. Small 4to. Blue and brown paper over boards, dust jacket. 304pp. Illustrations. Fine/fine. Tight and handsome first edition, bearing a bold author signature and inscription in black ballpoint on the front flyleaf: "To Dan, / Happy Days to you! / Garry / Marshall." ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Wake Me When It's Funny: How to Break Into Show Business and Stay There
MARSHALL, Garry
Holbrook, MA: Adams Publishing, 1995. Small 4to. Blue and brown paper over boards, dust jacket. 304pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. First edition, tight and attractive, bearing a large author signature and inscription in black ballpoint on the front flyleaf: "Good Luck / Garry Marshall." ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Wake Up and Listen: The Story of the First Easter Retold in Sijo, the Ancient Poetry of Korea
VAN WOERKOM, Dorothy
Illustrations by Jim Cummins. St. Louis: Concordia Publishing House, 1976. 8vo. Grey leatherette, dust jacket. (Ca. 50pp). Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Handsome first edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Waldheim: The Missing Years
HERZSTEIN, Robert Edwin
New York: Arbor House/William Morrow, 1988. Small 4to. Blue cloth spine and grey paper over boards, dust jacket. 304pp. Map frontispiece, illustrations, . Very good/very good. First edition. Was Kurt Waldheim a war criminal? ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Walking: A Complete Guide to the Complete Exercise
MEYERS, Casey
New York: Random House, 1992. Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. xvii, 313pp. Line drawings. Very good. Small inoffensive pale stain at top page edges of last pages. Tight, nice first edition of this overview, boldly inscribed vertically by the author in black ballpoint on the front flyleaf: "Terri -- / Best Wishes, Casey. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Walking Hawk
McCORD, John S
New York: Doubleday, 1989. 8vo. Black cloth, dust jacket. 183pp. Very good/good. Large chip on jacket front. First edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Wall Street Journal Book of Chief Executive Style
DIAMOND, David, BURROUGH, Bryan, CRIMMINS, Cathy, et al
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1989. Small 4to. White cloth spine and white paper over boards, dust jacket. 285pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Handsome and tight first edition ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
Wall, Water and Woodland Gardens: Including the Rock Garden and the Heath Garden
JEKYLL, Gertrude
[Woodbridge, U.K.]: Antique Collectors' Club, [1982]. 8vo. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 478pp. Color frontispiece, illustrations (some color), pictorial endpapers. Very good/very good. Mild bit of jacket wear. Tight and handsome facsimile of the 1933 eighth revised edition of this 1901 horticultural classic. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Wally Phillips People Book: 1,762,913 Heads Are Better Than One
PHILLIPS, Wally
Forewords by Mike Douglas and Bob Newhart. Ottawa, IL: Caroline House Publishers, n.y. [1979]. 8vo. Yellow cloth, dust jacket. 252pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear and couple of edge chips. First edition, tight and nice, of this hodgepodge by the popular Chicago talk show host, inscribed and signed boldly by him in black fineline on the front flyleaf: "To / Irene, / the beautiful one! / Wally Phillips. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50


Results 1 - 20 of 537
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (311)
$25-50 (150)
$50-100 (42)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (402)
Paperback (116)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (313)
With dust jacket (300)
Signed (74)
With photos (2)