Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with W from Joseph J. Felcone Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Joseph J. Felcone Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

 
WALAM OLUM, or Red Score. The Migration Legend
1954. WALAM OLUM, or Red Score. The Migration Legend of the Lenni Lenape or Delaware Indians .... Indianapolis, 1954. 4to. xiv, 379 p. Facsims. Port. Cloth. "A new translation, interpreted by linguistic, historical, archaeological, ethnological, and physical anthropological studies." A handsomely produced, in-depth study of the mysterious tribal chronicle of the Lenni-Lenape Indians. An important scholarly work, collating and extensively correcting the earlier translations of C. S. Rafinesque, E. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$175.00

 
WASHINGTON'S HEADQUARTERS, ROCKY HILL, NEW JERSEY. A Partial List of
1927. WASHINGTON'S HEADQUARTERS, ROCKY HILL, NEW JERSEY. A Partial List of the Contents.... [N.p.], 1927. 40 p. Wrappers. Inventory of the antiques, and the glorified junk, presented to Rockingham during the initial phase of its preservation in the 1890s. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00

 
WASHINGTON'S RECEPTION by the Ladies of Trenton, Together with
1903. WASHINGTON'S RECEPTION by the Ladies of Trenton, Together with the Chorus Sung as he Passed under the Triumphal Arch Raised on the Bridge over the Assunpink, April Twenty-First MDCCLXXXIX. New York, 1903. 4to. [10], 16, [4] p. Plates. Wrappers, original printed glassine (chipped at extremities). One of 104 copies printed for the Society of Iconophiles by the Gilliss Press. Contains handsome engraved facsimiles of the original 1789 engraved plates in the Columbian Magazine, including the view of th... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00

 
WEEKLY MAGAZINE of Original Essays, Fugitive Pieces, and Interest
1798. THE WEEKLY MAGAZINE of Original Essays, Fugitive Pieces, and Interesting Intelligence. Philadelphia: James Watters & Co. Vol. I nos. 1-13, February 3 through April 28, 1798. [2], [xi]-xi, [2], 312, 311-414, [3], 420-464, vi p. 2 engraved plates. Contemporary half sheep (worn and scuffed but sound). The usual foxing, occasional spotting. The first volume of James Watters's ill-fated literary magazine. The Weekly published a number of contributions by Charles Brockden Brown as well as other orig... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$500.00

 
WHOLE PROCEEDINGS AND RESOLUTIONS of the Freeholders of the County
1800. THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS AND RESOLUTIONS of the Freeholders of the County of Middlesex, at a Meeting ... at Hackney ... Oct. 29, 1800 ... Alarming High Price of Provisions ... The Prospect of Famine.... London: By W. Hughes, Smithfield, for J. S. Jordan, 1800. [2], 22 p. Removed. A trifle soiled but very good. On the high price of grain and its causes. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
WHO'S WHO IN NEW JERSEY. A Biographical Dictionary
1939. WHO'S WHO IN NEW JERSEY. A Biographical Dictionary of Leading Living Men and Women of the States of New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland and West Virginia. Chicago: A.N. Marquis, 1939. xvi, 1040 p. Cloth. "Volume I, 1939." All published. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00

 
WILSON'S FARMERS' ALMANAC, for ... 1816
1815. WILSON'S FARMERS' ALMANAC, for the Year of Our Lord, 1816 ... By Joshua Sharp, of New-Jersey. Trenton: James J. Wilson, [1815]. [36] p. Anatomy woodcut. Stitched. Bottom third of final leaf torn away, with loss of text. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1424; Drake 5323. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$90.00

 
WONDERFUL WORKS OF GOD. A Narrative of the Wonderful Facts in the Case
1858. WONDERFUL WORKS OF GOD. A Narrative of the Wonderful Facts in the Case of Ansel Bourne, of Westerly, Rhode Island, who, in the midst of Opposition to the Christian Religion was suddenly struck Blind, Dumb and Deaf ... Written under his Direction. Irvington: Moses Cummings, 1858. 47 p. incl. port. Wrappers. Some foxing. Published by Moses Cummings' Christian Messenger at Irvington for the Christian Church. The rear wrapper contains Cummings ads. Cummings (ca. 1816-1867) came to Irvington about 1852... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$90.00

 
Walton Family Chart. Ancestors and Descendants of John Walton
PHILLIPS, A.V
1935. PHILLIPS, ALEXANDER V. Walton Family Chart. Ancestors and Descendants of John Walton and Elizabeth Taylor of Hightstown and Dutch Neck, N.J. Trenton, 1935. Folding genealogical chart, in printed card case. Descendants of the 1794 marriage of John Walton and Elizabeth Taylor. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$60.00

 
Warwick Woodlands
HERBERT, HENRY WILLIAM
1851. [HERBERT, HENRY WILLIAM]. The Warwick Woodlands; or, Things as they were there Twenty Years Ago. By Frank Forester. New York, 1851. 200 p. + [4] p. ads. Plates. Cloth. Spine ends chipped. Some foxing. Revised and corrected edition. BAL 8124. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00

 
Wash Roebling's War: Being a Selection from the Unpublished Civil War
ROEBLING, WASHINGTON A
1961. ROEBLING, WASHINGTON A. Wash Roebling's War: Being a Selection from the Unpublished Civil War Letters of Washington Augustus Roebling. Newark, Del., 1961. 33, [1] p. Illus. Wrappers. One of 500 copies printed at the Spiral Press. Edited by Earl Schenck Miers. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00

 
Washington's Unwon Battle. An Address ... Before the Washington Assoc
SCOTT, AUSTIN
1898. SCOTT, AUSTIN. Washington's Unwon Battle. An Address ... Before the Washington Association of New Jersey ... February 22nd, 1898. Morristown, [1898]. 16 p. Wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00

 
Washington's Crossing Sketch Book
TODD, CHARLES BURR
1914. TODD, CHARLES BURR. The Washington's Crossing Sketch Book. Washington Crossing, 1914. 48 p. Illus. Wrappers (a trifle soiled). History of Washington Crossing and an account of the early movement to make it a national park. Mercer County. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00

 
Washington's March
(MUSIC)
1812. (MUSIC). Washington's March [followed by:] Washington's March at the Battle of Trenton. Philadelphia: G. E. Blake, [1812-14]. Half sheet broadside with copperplate engraved music. 14? x 9? in. Foxed, edges rather ragged but wide margins. Two works on one sheet, three and four grand staffs. No lyrics. Wolfe, Secular Music in America, 9621. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$325.00

 
Washington and "The Enterprise Against Powles Hook"
RICHARDSON, WILLIAM H
1929. RICHARDSON, WILLIAM H. Washington and "The Enterprise Against Powles Hook": A New Study of the Surprise and Capture of the Fort ... August 19, 1779. Jersey City, 1929. 69 p. Illus. Plates, folding facsim. Cloth-backed boards. Revolutionary War incident in present-day Hudson County. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00

 
Washington's Debarkation at Johnson's Ferry
GODFREY, CARLOS E
1932. GODFREY, CARLOS E. Washington's Debarkation at Johnson's Ferry on Christmas Night in 1776. Trenton, 1932. 9 p. Wrappers. Washington's crossing of the Delaware on Christmas Eve. This is the first attempt to purge local history of the McKonkey's Ferry misnomer. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$30.00

 
Washington, a Living Force
HEDGES, JOB E
1914. HEDGES, JOB E. Washington, a Living Force. An Address Delivered ... Before the Washington Association of New Jersey ... February 23rd, 1914. [N.p., 1914]. 25 p. Wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00

 
Washington Township Centennial. Anniversary
(WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP)
1959. (WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP). Washington Township Centennial. Anniversary Brochure. October 2, 1959. [N.p., 1959]. 48 p. Illus. Wrappers. Windsor and vicinity, Mercer County. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00

 
Washington along Familiar Roads
BUNCE, FLORENCE de la M
1930. BUNCE, FLORENCE de la M. Washington along Familiar Roads. New York, 1930. [2], 32 p. Illus. Wrappers. Useless D.A.R. drivel about Washington in New Jersey. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00

 
Waste-Land Wanderings
ABBOTT, CHARLES CONRAD
1887. ABBOTT, CHARLES CONRAD. Waste-Land Wanderings. New York, 1887. xi, 312 p. Cloth. First edition. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (51)
Signed (2)