Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with W from Town's End Books

Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 173
Sort by:

 
WLT a Radio Romance
Keillor, Garrison:
First Edtion by Viking, New York: 1991. Fine In a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$6.30

 
WWII
Jones, James:
First Edition by Grosset & Dunlap Pub., New York: 1975. Fine in olive drab cloth covered boards with blind embossing to the front board and gilt text stamping on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap and very light rubbing and wear at the ends of the spine area and upper front panel. 272 pages of text and photographs with a number of illustrations some of which are of the fold-out type. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$28.00

 
The Wabash
Wilson, William E.:
The Wabash
First Edition by Farrar & Rinehart, New York: (1940). Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with the spine showing faint areas of fading to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine. In a very good- price clipped dust jacket with slight fading and soiling to the spine area and with a 1/8" chip at the lower corner of the front panel at the fold to the spine area. Signed and inscribed "from one Hoosier to another" by the author on the fly title page. The 8th volume in the Rivers ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$135.00

 
The Wading Birds of North America
Eckert, Allan W.:
First Edition thus by Weathervane Books, New York: 1987. Near fine in burgundy paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine with a remainder mark to the top edge. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with minor rubbing to the ends of the spine area. Text by Allan W. Eckert while the paintings and drawings are by Karl E. Karalus. 252 pages with index, text and numerous maps, sketches, color plates all providing exquisite detail of wading birds. Origina... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$28.00

 
A Walk in the Woods
Bryson, Bill:
First Edition by Broadway Books, New York: 1998. Near fine in decorated paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with a prior owner's name & date on the first free end page. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. Sub-titled: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail. The author hikes the length of the Appalachian Trail and provides a unique, if not humorous, account of the journey. 276 pages of text. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
Walking the Dead Diamond River
Hoagland, Edward:
First Edition by Random House, New York: 1973. Near fine. In a near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$28.00

 
Walking the Trail
Ellis, Jerry:
First Edition by Delacorte Press, New York: 1991. Fine in 1/4 black cloth and orange paper covered boards with gilt text on the spine with map end sheets. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. 256 pages followed by a one page bibliography. "One man's journey along the Cherokee Trail of Tears". ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00

 
The Wallet of Kai Lung
Bramah, Ernest:
The Wallet of Kai Lung
First edition by Doran by George H. Doran Company, New York: n.d. (1923). Very good+ in 1/4 organge cloth and illustrated paper covered boards with a paper title label on the spine with shelf wear to the lower edges of the boards. Originally published in 1900 by L. C. Page in Boston and by Grant Richards in London. This is the first George H. Doran Company printing with the Doran colophone is present on the copyright page. Without a dust jacket. 313 pages of text. An exceptionally handsome and clean c... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
Walter D. Edmonds, Storyteller
Edmonds, Walter D.:
First Edition by Syracuse University Press, Syracuse: 1982. Fine in black cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. Chronicles the life and books written by Walter Edmonds and written by Lionel D. Wyld. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50

 
The Wanderer
Alain-Fournier, :
First Illustrated Edition by The Limited Editions Club, New York: 1958. Fine in patterned cloth covered boards with a paper label on the spine which is very slightly faded and with a prior owner's book plate on the front end paper. There was no issued dust jacket with this book; however, it is housed in a near fine paper covered slip case with slight fading to the opening ends of the case and there is some rubbing to the upper edge of the paper label pasted to the outside of the case. One of only 1,5... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$42.00

 
The Waning of the West
Steiner, Stan:
First Edition by St. Martin's Press, New York: 1989. Fine in tan paper covered boards with black text stamping on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with light wrinkling at the top of the spine area and a 1/16" fleck of the color on the front panel. Edited by Emily Skretny Drabanski and with a forward by John Nichols this book is a collection of essays by Steiner who died in 1987 while preparing the manuscript for this book. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
Wanted A Matchmaker
Ford, Paul Leicester:
Wanted A Matchmaker
First Edition by Dodd Mead & Company, New York: 1900. Very near fine in decorated green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and front board. The top edge of the text block is gilt the other edges are rough cut. An octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 5 1/2" with two early prior owner's names neatly written on the front paste down. Without a dust jacket. The binding is decorated in an art deco style by Margaret Armstrong and her initials are evidenced on the front board. She is al... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00

 
Wanted A Chaperon
Ford, Paul Leicester:
Wanted A Chaperon
First Edition by Dodd Mead & Company, New York: 1902. Very near fine in decorated green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and front board. The top edge of the text block is gilt the other edges are rough cut. An octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 5 1/2" with an early prior owner's name neatly written on the front free end page. Without a dust jacket. The binding is decorated in an art deco style by Margaret Armstrong and her initials are evidenced on the front board. She is a... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00

 
The Wapshot Chronicle
Cheever, John:
The Wapshot Chronicle
First Edition Library Reprint by Harper & Brothers, New York: 1957. Fine in 1/4 black and green cloth covered boards with yellow and red text on the spine. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5 1/4". In a fine, facsimile, unclipped dust jacket with the "FEL" logo on the rear flap. Both the book and its dust jacket are contained within a near fine slip case covered with light gray cloth with reproductions of the front and rear panels of the dust jacket on the panels of the slip case. La... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$55.00

 
The Wapshot Chronicle
Cheever, John:
The Wapshot Chronicle
Signed Limited Edition by The Franklin Library, Franklin Center, Penn.: 1978. Fine in full dark brown leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5 1/4" containing 287 pages of text. Signed ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$70.00

 
War Cry of the West: The Story of the Powder River
Burt, Nathaniel:
First Edition by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York: 1964. Very Good- in decorated yellow paper covered boards with red decorations and text on the front board. Missing the issued jacket. One of the Rivers of America Series for young adults. Illustrated by Brinton Turkle. An extremely scarce title. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
War and Remembrance (Volume I Only)
Wouk, Herman:
War and Remembrance (Volume I Only)
Collector's Edtion by The Easton Press, Norwalk, Conn.: 1992. Fine in full, black leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and tool work in the compartments and with gilt borders and decorations on the boards. The end sheets are silk and there is a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All edges of the text block are gilt. A small quarto measuring 9" by 6". Volume I only of a two volume set. Contains 526 pages. Illustrated ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00

 
The War of 1812 A Compact History
Jacobs, Major James Ripley:
The War of 1812 A Compact History
Second Printing by Hawthorn Books, Inc., New York: 1969. Fine in black cloth covered boards with yellow text stamping on the spine. In a very good+ dust jacket due to a price clipped front flap and with several short closed tears at the ends of the spine area and two short closed tears at the upper edges of both panels. Co-authored with Glenn Tucker with editorial coordination by Historical Evaluation and Research Organization. 224 pages containing an index, bibliography, text and maps. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
The War of 1812
First Edition by University of Florida Press, Gainesville: 1972. Very good+ in dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and map end papers. The front and rear end papers are heavily foxed and the fore edge of the text block shows evidence of mild foxing. Were it not for this foxing the book would be in "near fine" condition. In a very good+ dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap but with a 1/4" hole rubbed through the spine area, mild foxing on th... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
The War of 1812 A Forgotten Conflict
Hickey, Donald R.:
The War of 1812 A Forgotten Conflict
by University of Illinois Press, Urbana: 1989. Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt on brown title block on the spine with a prior owner's name and address stamped on the first free end page. In a very near fine dust jacket with minor light rubbing at the upper edge of the spine. Not price clipped as there is no price on the front flap. This may be a BOMC Edition. The author spent 20 years of time researching to produce this history of the United States' second war with Great Briti... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 173
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (145)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (136)
With dust jacket (139)
Signed (15)
With photos (69)