Titles starting with W from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.
Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (titles starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 172
W/P (Works On Paper
Tucson: Nazraeli Press, 2005. Fine first edition in oversized (13 x 16.5" tall) cloth binding in fine dustwrapper.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
The Waiting
Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, 1966. Fine first edition of the poet's first book. INSCRIBED by Gerber on the front flyleaf. Fine dustwrapper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Waking Up Still Pickled
Chapel Hill: Lillabulero Press, 1967. First edition, one of 500 copies of this poetry chapbook from the Lillabulero Press (most notable for works by Russell Banks, William Matthews and others). Fine copy in wrappers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Waldo
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967. First edition of his first book. About near fine with edge wear in very good + unclipped jacket with some rubbing and minor discoloration to top of spine. Nicer than most copies out there.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$225.00
Wales - A Visitation July 29th 1967
London: Cape Goliard, 1967. #54 of 100 SIGNED copies of this beautiful book accompanied by photographs by Tom Maschler and a 45 rpm recording of the poet reading this poem. A fine copy in near fine dustwrapper. Includes the original waxy paper protective wrapper which is slightly used, but has protected the book very well. Scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$800.00
A Walk Through The Yellow Pages
Tucson: Sun-Gemini Press, 1987. Fine first edition in bound wrappers in near fine decorated stiff card wrapper. Published as Sun Lizard Chapbook Number 1. This copy INSCRIBED to a fellow poet, additionally SIGNED on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Gaver, Rebecca. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$95.00
Walk Together, Talk Together The American Field Service Student Exchange Program
New York: W. W. Norton, 1962. First edition. Signed and Inscribed by the author. very good condition in very good priced dustwrapper, but with typical Norton clip to lower front flap. 101 pp. Illustrated with photographs.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
Walker Evans
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1971. First edition of this monograph with an introduction by John Szarkowski. Clean near fine copy in oblong cloth covered boards in a very good unclipped dustwrapper.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00
The Walker & Other Stories
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1955. First US edition of his third book, a collection of stories. Near fine copy with discrete bookseller sticker to rear board in near fine price clipped jacket with age toning to spine, as is common, this one less so than normal.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$250.00
Walking on Glass
London: Macmillan, 1985. True first edition of his second book. Just short of fine in near fine + unclipped jacket with a touch of rubbing.. First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine +/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00
Wall Of Glass
New York: St Martins, 1987. First edition of the author's first book, a mystery novel set in Santa Fe, New Mexico, Near fine in near fine price intact dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$175.00
Wallace Berman Exhibition
Los Angeles: Timothea Stuart Gallery, 1977. Exhibition catalog. One large sheet of paper, folded once to form a four page oversized booklet. A fine, unused copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
Walldrawings
Hannover, Germany: Kestner-Gesellschaft, 1988. First edition of this catalog published to coincide with an exhibition at the Kestner-Gesellschaft in Hannover, Germany. A fine copy in decorated boards. This copy SIGNED by the artist and quite unusual thus.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$400.00
The Wallet of Kai Lung
London: Grant Richards LTD, 1900. First edition of the author's uncommon second book. A very good copy in decorated green cloth binding. Tiny bookseller sticker to inside rear board.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$175.00
Walter Gropius Work and Teamwork
New York: Reinhold Publishing, 1954. Fine copy in decorated cloth of this comprehensive study of architect Gropius. Bright very good clipped dustwrapper has couple of small chips to top of spine and lower front corner.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00
Wampeters Foma and Granfalloons
London: Jonathan Cape, 1975. First UK edition of this collection of "opinions" by Vonnegut. Fine in fine price intact dustwrapper with beautiful oranfe topstain. Scarce this nice.. First U.K. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
War Music An Account of Books 16 to 19 of Homer's Iliad
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1987. First American edition. Fine copy in boards with cloth spine in fine unclipped dustwrapper.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
Warhol
Paris: Ileana Sonnabend, 1964. Exhibition catalog for this early Warhol show. Text in French by Jean-Jacques Lebel. Contains the foldout electric chair poster. Condition is very good in stapled wrappers. Light soiling to covers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$1,250.00
($1250.00)
Warhol Conversations About The Artist
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Research Press, 1988. First edition of this informative and lively series of discussions with several figures from the art world including Leo Castelli, Eleanor Ward, Geraldine Stutz, Lawrence Alloway and others regarding Andy and his life and work. A fine copy in fine unclipped and unfaded dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$85.00
Warhol Verso De Chirico
New York: Marisa Del Re Gallery, 1982. First edition in stiff decorated bound wrappers. Introduction by Claudio Bruni Sakraischik. Near fine condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (170)Fine or New (53)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (12)$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (49)
$100-250 (36)
$250-500 (22)
$500-1,000 (12)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (99)Paperback (73)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (170)
Signed (48)

