Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with W from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.

Bookseller inventory : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 244
Sort by:

 
W. H. Hudson
Payne, John R
Clothbound 8vo. 248 pp detailed bibliography. A fine copy in blue cloth binding, issued without dustwrapper. INSCRIBED by Payne on the half-title page. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
W. Swennen
Art - Swennen, W
Antwerp: Muhka, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition. 144 pp. Illustrated in colour. Text in Flemish, French and possibly German. Uncommon book published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Museum of Contemporary Art in Antwerp. Near fine condition in thick card wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
WCW & Others (Review Copy)
Slate, Joseph Evans, Tashjian, Dickran, Heinzelman, Kurt et al (William Carlos Williams)
Austin: University of Texas at Austin, 1985. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Trade paperbound book. A collection of essays on Williams and his association with Ezra Pound, Hilda Doolittle, Marcel Duchamp and others. Review slip laid in. A near fine copy in bound illustrated wrappers. 128 pp. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
W/P (Works On Paper
Photography - Christenberry, William
Tucson: Nazraeli Press, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine first edition in oversized (13 x 16.5" tall) cloth binding in fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Wagner Literary Magazine Number 4 Special Poetry Issue
Berrigan, Ted, Padgett, Ron, Brainard, Joe et al
Nutley: Wagner Literary Magazine, 1963. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Important issue of this literary journal with long section devoted to New York School poets. Edited by Gerard Malanga and Paul Katz. A near fine copy in bound violet wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Wagtail Numbers 1-3
Blazek, Doug, Kooser, Ted, Cooperman, Stanley, Osterlund, Steven et al
First three issues of this scarce Canadian little poetry magazine edited by John Highfield. All three issues in clean very good condition. Poems by Blazek, Kooser and more. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Wah'Kon-Tah
Mathews, John Joseph
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1932. First edition. Cloth. Near Fine/very good. First edition. 359 pp. Map endpapers. Native American studies. A tight and clean near fine clothbound copy in very good price intact dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Wait Until Spring, Bandini (Inscribed Copy)
Fante, John
Author's first book. INSCRIBED on the front endpaper by the author. A clean, square very good plus copy in green cloth binding. Minor wear to spine tips. Sharp copy in price intact dustwrapper which has chipping along edges and small tears. Uncommon in dustwrapper, and particularly so with author inscription. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$5,000.00

 
The Waiting
Gerber, Daniel F., Jr
Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine first edition of the poet's first book. INSCRIBED by Gerber on the front flyleaf. Fine dustwrapper. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Waiting Years
Jackson, Blyden
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1977. Second printing. Cloth. Very Good/very good. Second printing. 216 pp. essays on the Harlem Renaissance, the Ghetto novel and more. A very good clothbound copy in very good unclipped dustwrapper with typical rubbing to covers. This copy with a full page INSCRIPTION by Jackson on the front endpaper and signed in year of publication. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Waiting In The Wings (Inscribed)
Coward, Noel
First US edition stated. A delightful play with six leading ladies - all over the age of sixty. Fine hardbound copy in very good price intact dustwrapper. This copy INSCRIBED by Coward and dated in year of publication. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Waking Up Still Pickled
Hewitt, Geof
Chapel Hill: Lillabulero Press, 1967. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. First edition, one of 500 copies of this poetry chapbook from the Lillabulero Press (most notable for works by Russell Banks, William Matthews and others). Fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Waldo
Theroux, Paul
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. First edition of his first book. About near fine with edge wear in very good + unclipped jacket with some rubbing and minor discoloration to top of spine. Nicer than most copies out there. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Wales - A Visitation July 29th 1967
Ginsberg, Allen
London: Cape Goliard, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. #54 of 100 SIGNED copies of this beautiful book accompanied by photographs by Tom Maschler and a 45 rpm recording of the poet reading this poem. A fine copy in near fine dustwrapper. Includes the original waxy paper protective wrapper which is slightly used, but has protected the book very well. Scarce. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$800.00

 
Walk In Your Soul Love Incantations of the Oklahoma Cherokees
Kilpatrick, Jack Frederick and Anna Gritts
Dallas: Southern Methodist University Press, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. 164 pp. Illustrated by William D. Wittliff. Native American Studies, Western Americana. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Walker Evans
Photography - Evans, Walker
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition of this monograph with an introduction by John Szarkowski. Clean near fine copy in oblong cloth covered boards in a very good unclipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Walker & Other Stories
O'Brian, Patrick
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1955. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First US edition of his third book, a collection of stories. Near fine copy with discrete bookseller sticker to rear board in near fine price clipped jacket with age toning to spine, as is common, this one less so than normal. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Walking on Glass
Banks, Iain
London: Macmillan, 1985. First U.K. Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine +/Near Fine. True first edition of his second book. Just short of fine in near fine + unclipped jacket with a touch of rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
A Wall (Inscribed)
Creeley, Robert with William Katz
New York and Stuttgart: Bouwerie Editions - Edition Domberger, 1969. First edition. Paperback. Fine/near fine. Small 4to. Chapbook. Includes a single poem by Creeley entitled A Wall (for Tom) and is accompanied by a serigraph by William Katz. Bound in silk string-tied wrappers and laid into a thick printed paper folder. One of only 125 copies for sale through the Gotham Book Mart (out of a total edition of 210). SIGNED by both contributors. This copy also INSCRIBED by Creeley to poetry editor Allen ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Wall Of Glass
Mystery - Satterthwait, Walter
New York: St Martins, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition of the author's first book, a mystery novel set in Santa Fe, New Mexico, Near fine in near fine price intact dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00


Results 1 - 20 of 244
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (240)
Fine or New (60)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (120)
Paperback (110)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (238)
With dust jacket (128)
Signed (69)