Titles starting with X from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with X) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 24
XENOPHONTIS. DE CYRI INSTITUTIONE LIBRI OCTO
Philadelphia: Wm. Poyntell. 1806. First American edition. Hardcover. Good. First American Edition. 1806. Hardcover. 8vo. 547pp. First U.S. edition of this edition. Full brown leather, red leather spine label, gilt titles. Good. Heavy rubbing to boards, leather cracked, occasional spots of loss to leather, joints cracked, front hinge loose, water stain to upper righthand corner of first 120 pages, foxing, bookplate to front pastedow, former owner's signature on flyleaf. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The X-Files "Requiem": Original Shooting Script (Episode #7x22)
Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation. 2000. Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback with brass tack fasteners, 2000, quarto, 56pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with light edge wear, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. Shooting script. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
XI eme Festival International de Baalbeck 1966
Liban: National Lebanese Printing Press. 1966. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 1966 Softcover 4to, 144pp. Printed in duotone black and gold, with a few color ads. Near fine in original glassine wrapper that is crinkled in some places, but has preserved the cover well. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. Text in French. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
X-Ray Crystallographic Technology
London: Hilger and Watts Ltd.. 1952. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition, 1952, hardcover, tall octavo, 330 pp., illustrated. Book VG with some edge wear, light soil to boards and spine, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, tear to full-title, text clean and unmarked. DJ G with some discoloration to spine, spine and panels rubbed, edge wear that includes tears to spine, and top of panels, soil to spine and top of front panel. "...deals with the production of X-rays, the bas... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
X-Ray Diagnosis A Manual for Surgeons, Practitioners, and Students
New York: William Wood and Company. 1927. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First American edition (British was 1926), 1927, hardcover, octavo, 228 pp., illustrated. Book VG with some scuffs to spine and back board, some rubbing, soil and edge wear typical of age, binding beginning to loosen, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. "Radiographic diagnosis depends on the variable penetrability of the tissues of the body to X-radiation, and the translation of this penetrability into a visual recor... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
X-Rays: How to Produce and Interpret Them
London: Oxford University Press. 1915. First British Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First British Edition, 1915, hardcover, octavo, 204 pp., illustrated. Book VG with some dampstaining to bottom left corner of back panel, some rubbing to spine, typical edge wear. Binding loose, back hinge beginning to crack, namestamp and sticker on front pastedown, text clean, has some minor marking towards back. About x-rays. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
X-Rays and Radium in the Treatment of Diseases of the Skin
Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger. 1927. Second edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Second edition, 1927, hardcover, octavo, 788 pp., illustrated. Book VG, stamps to front pastedown, hinges beginning to crack, boards show some soil and rubbing, slight edge wear to spine and corners. Text clean and unmarked. Important book on dermatology by former professor and director of the Department of Dermatology and Syphilology, New York Post-Graduate School and Hospital. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
X/Self
Oxford University Press. 1987. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. c.1987. 8vo. 131pp. Some tanning to wraps, else Fine. Signed by Edward Kamau Brathwaite. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
XVI. Olympiade 1956, Erlebnis Und Errinnerung, Band II, IX. Olympische Reiterspiele Stockholm
Frankfurt: Wilhelm Limpert Verlag. 1956. Hardcover. Near Fine. Quarto, cloth hardback in dust jacket, illustrated, near fine copy in near fine dust jacket, slight off-setting to flyleaves, slightest rubbing to dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
XVII Machines
Pittsburgh: Sisyphus. 1976. Paperback. Fine. 17 pp. A fine copy. Softcover, sewn-wraps. All contents bright and unmarked. One of 60 paperback copies signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
XVII Machines
Pittsburgh: Sisyphus. 1976. Paperback. Fine. 17 pp. A fine copy. Softcover, staple-bound. All contents bright and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
XVIII Century Spanish Music Villancicos of Juan Frances de Iribarren
Pittsburgh: Latin American Literary Review Press. 1988. First edition. Paperback. Very Good+. First edition, 1988, paperback, octavo, 349pp., illustrated with musical notation. Book VG+ with light creasing to front top corner, light wear to back panel, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. "The villancico is a unique literary and musical manifestation of the Spanish people. Since its first appearance in the Cancioneros of the late fifteenth century, the villancico as a genre, amalga... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
XVIII Siecle, Institutions Usages et Costumes: France 1700-1789
Paris: Firmin-Didot. 1875. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1875, First Edition, French text, 520 pp. 21 chromolithograph plates and 350 illustrations, as called for. Hardcover, large 4to., full brown leather, gilt title, stamped in black, 5 raised bands on spine, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers and place-ribbon. Near Fine: minor rub to leather on edges. Previous owner's nice armorial bookplate on the front pastedown; Fine, unmarked contents; bright and clean plates. Digital images available upon ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
XVth International Congress of the History of Science, Edinburgh, 1977, 9 Pamphlets
Moscow: Nauka. 1977. Paperback. Very Good+. 9 pamphlets, mostly English text, some French. Very good+ copies, staple- bound in white wraps. Pamphlets on various topics of Science and History by Soviet Scientists. Some fading and light soiling of some wraps. All insides are clean with unmarked text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
XXX Fruit; Issue No. 3; Diaries, June 1996; X-X-X Fruit
New York, New York, U.S.A.X-X-X. Very Good. Quarto, softbound, clean unmarked text, illustrated, very good+ copy with abrasions to front cover, general rubbing/edgewear. Binding is Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
XXX-Files: Deep Inside - The Art of Porno, 20. Sept. - 20. Dez. 96
Musée d'Art Contemporain Pornographique Lausanne. 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First Edition. c.1996. Hardcover. Illustrated Boards. Spiral-Bound. 4to. Unpaginated. Profusely illustrated. Text in English. Near Fine. Mild general shelfwear. Contents unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
XXe Siecle, New Series, No 15, Christmas 1960: The Revolution of Color, with Miro lithograph
New York: Tudor. 1960. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 1960. Hardcover, 4to., flexible boards. The Miro color lithograph is in Fine condition; bright and unmarked. The other pages are starting to yellow along their borders. Light wear to outer hinges. VG overall. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
XXe Siecle XXVII Annee, No. 25 Juin 1965: Aux Sources de l'Imaginaire
Milan: XXe. 1965. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, 1965, quarto, unpaginated, heavily illustrated in b&w and color, with an original lithograph by Esteve. Book VG with bump to top of spine, bottom of spine also worn, rear board lightly toned at extremities, light edge wear, binding tight, blind stamp to full-title, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked, with occasional toning. No DJ. Text in French. Cover by Magritte ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Xenophon: The Anabasis, Volume I
New York: Harper Brothers. 1835. Hardcover. Good. 1835, Volume I only. Hardcover, short 8vo, three-quarter leather, gilt titles. Good copy: Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Dampstaining and soil throughout, but text is unmarked and readable. Tissue-covered frontis. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Xenophon: The Cyropaedia, Volume II
New York: Harper Brothers. 1835. Hardcover. Good. 1835, Volume II only. Hardcover, short 8vo, three-quarter leather, gilt titles. Good copy: Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Dampstaining and soil throughout, but text is unmarked and readable. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (2)

