Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with X from Argosy Book Store

Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (titles starting with X) [X]  Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

 
X: Volume One 1960-1961. A Quarterly Review
WRIGHT, David & SWIFT, Patrick eds
London: Barrie and Rockliff, 1961. hardcover. near fine/very good. Illustrated. 328 pages, tall thick 8vo, cream boards, large gold "X" on front cover, d.w. (rubbed). London: Barrie and Rockliff, (1961). Limited to only 800 copies. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
The X of Psychology: An Essay on the Problem of the Science of Mind
MASON, Phillips
hardcover. 216pp., 8vo, cloth; previous owner's name on front inside cover. Cambridge, Ma., Harvard University Press, 1940. Very good+ ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The X-Craft Raid
GALLAGHER, Thomas
New York: Harcourt, 1971. First. hardcover. very good(-)/very good(-). Illus. 8vo, original black cloth, d.w., ex-lib, otherwise very good. New York: Harcourt Brace, (1971). Account of British midget submarines' mission to attack and disable the German battleship, Tirpitz, during World War II. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
XII Sanctorum Apostolorum Effigies
OVERBECK, Frid
hardcover. Lithog. title newly mounted. 12 engr. ports of the apostles by Bartoccini after Overbeck. Folio, orig. cloth; ex-lib. Romae, 1848. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
XIX Century Fiction: A Bibliographical Record Based on His Own Collection
SADLEIR, Michael
London: Cambridge University Press, 1951. First. hardcover. very good. Volume 1 only. 399 pages, thick 4to, brown cloth. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1951). First Edition. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
XIX Century Drawings and Watercolours
SELZ, Jean
hardcover. Translated by Rosalie Siegel. 100 color plates, and 80 drawings in duotone. 238pp. 4to, cloth. N.Y.: 1968. First English language edition. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
X-Ray Atlas and Manual of Esophagus, Stomach and Duodenum
MEUWISSEN, T.J.J.H
hardcover. 687pp. 4to, cloth. Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1955. Text in English. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
An X-Ray Atlas of the Normal and Abnormal Structures of the Body
M'KENDRICK, Archibald, and WHITTAKER,Charles R
hardcover. With 388 figures on 104 plates and 25 text diagrams. Large 4to, original cloth; corners and spine ends bumped. Edinburgh, 1925. First Edition of one of the earliest roentgenologic atlases published in the British Isles. It was intended to enable those who cannot study actual negatives and assist at "screen" examinations to learn radiographic interpretation. The text is essentially restricted to the identification of the specimens. Inscription on endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
X-Ray Examination of the Stomach
TEMPLETON, Frederic E
hardcover. Illustrated, 516pp., 8vo, cloth. Chicago, (1944). A description of the roentgenologic anatomy, physiology, and pathology of the esophagus, stomach, and duodenum. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
X-Ray Studies of the Seminal Vesicles and Vasa Deferentia after Urethro- scopic Injection of the Ejaculatory Ducts with Thorium - A New Diagnostic Method
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton and WALTERS, Charles Alexander
New York: Hoeber, 1920. paperback. very good(-). 7pp. IN: The American Journal of Roentgenology, New Series vol. 7, no. 1, 1920 (pp. 16-22). 12 illustrations. 4to, original printed wrappers (soiled and quite worn along spine). New York: Paul Hoeber, 1920. No. 1 offered entire. First demonstration of vesiculography. GM 4198. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
XVII Concilium Ophthalmologicum 1954: Canada, U.S. Acta
INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF OPHTHALMOLOGY
Illus., 3 vols., thick large 8vo. Univ. of Toronto Press, 1955. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
The XVIIIth Century in London: An Account of its Social Life and Arts
CHANCELLOR, E. Beresford
hardcover. Color frontispiece and 190 other monochrome illustrations. Tall 8vo, blue gilt-stamped cloth. London: B.T. batsford, [1920]. First Edition. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
XVIIme Siecle: Lettres Sciences et Arts France 1590-1700
LACROIX, Paul
Paris: Firmin-Didot, 1882. hardcover. near fine. Beautifully illustrated with 17 chromolithographs and 300 wood engravings, tissue guards. 581pp. Short thick 4to, handsomely bound in 3/4 brown morocco; ornately gilt-decorated spine, raised bands; marbled endpapers, t.e.g. (some scattered foxing, not affecting plates). Paris: Librairie de Firmin-Didot, 1882. A near fine copy in a lovely binding. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
XV-XVIII Century Rugs: The Private Collection of the Messrs. Vitall and Leopold Benguiat, Paris & New York
AMERICAN ART ASSOCIATION
New York: American Art Association, 1925. hardcover. very good. Seventy-three Collectors' Rugs and Carpets Assembled by the Owners Over a Period of Many Years. Representing specimens from churches and palaces in Portugal, Spain and Italy and from Private C3ollections in America. Illustrated with reproductions and color plates. Thin folio, original grey boards (outer hinge cracked but firm; small bluish stain on cover; small tear in margin at rear, not affecting the text. The interior is bright andscle... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
XXIV Bits of Vers de Societe
STOKES, Frederick A., ed
hardcover. Frontis., numerous color plates from watercolors of H.W. McVickar, black and white illustrations by various artists, 76pp., slim 4to, pictorial stamped cloth, t.e.g.; (edges slightly rubbed). N.Y.: Stokes Co., 1890. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
XXV Biennale di Venezia: Catalogo
PONTI, Giovanni, et al
paperback. xx, 454pp of text in Italian, followed with 121 b/w illustrations at rear. Very thick 12mo, original blue & yellow pictorial wrappers (text pages toned at edges). Venezia: Alfieri Editore, (Luglio 1950). Seconda edizione. A near fine copy, uncommon in any condition. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
XXXII Ballades in Blue China
LANG, Andrew
London: Kegan Paul, 1892. First Edition. hardcover. near fine. 16mo. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Tubner, 1892. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
XXe Siecle, Panorama 71** No. 36
SAN LAZZARO, G. di
Paris: XXe Siecle, 1971. First. hardcover. very good(+). Moore, Henry. Many illustrations in b/w and color. Original color lithograph by Henry Moore. Thin 4to, glossy pictorial boards (just a bit edgeworn). Paris: XXe Siecle, (1971). First edition. A very good(+) copy, internally fine. Text is in French, but with an 8 page English summary at rear. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
XXe siecle, No. 24 - Decembre 1964. Permanence du Sacre
SAN LAZZARO, G. di
paperback. With 3 original color lithographs suitable for framing (1 is the front cover) by Joan Miro, Hans Hartung & Roger Bissiere. Many other illustrations in b/w and color. 4to, pictorial wrappers. Paris: XXe siecle, 1964. Text in French. A near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
XXth Century Drawings and Watercolors
COGNIAT, Raymond
New York: Crown Publishers. hardcover. very good/good. 114 plates in color, 84 drawings in two tones. 222pp. Folio, cloth, dust wrapper; d.w. torn & chipped. New York: Crown Publishers, n.d. (ca. 1967). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (3)
With photos (19)