Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with X from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with X) [X]  Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 4 of 4
Sort by:

 
XVI BIENNALE DES ANTIQUAIRES PARIS 1992. 18 Septembre - 4 Octobre 1992
deydier, Christian
London: Oriental Bronzes Ltd, 1992 101 pages of text including a bibliography. Stiff paperback binding with minimal shelfwear and slight sunning to spine. 28 objects are illustrated with full color photographs, many of which are fold-out. Text is in French and English.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
THE XVIIIth CENTURY IN LONDON. An Account of its Social Life and Arts
Chancellor, E. Beresford
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920 viii, 271 pages of text including an index. Blue hardcover binding with minimal sunning to spine and slight shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with moderate sunning to spine, with several small creases and tears, and a few tiny chips and scuffs; protected in archival mylar. The dustjacket has a color illustration affixed to the front panel; the price of $14 net is on the inner front flap, indicating that this is the 1st American edition issue of the dustjacket. Illus... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
XXXVI SERMONS. viz. XVI, VI, VI, VIII, ad Aulum, Clerum, Magistratum, Populum. With a Large Preface. By the Right Reverend Father in God, Robert Sanderson, Late Lord Bishop of Lincoln. Whereunto is now added the Life of the Reverend by Issac Walton
Sanderson, Robert; Isaak Walton
London: Printed for John Hindmarsh, at the Golden Ball in Cornhill, over against the Royal Exchange, 1689 Frontisportrait, [vi] pages, 101 pages, [i] blank, 665 pages, [i] blank, [vi] pages. Text block is intact, but both boards are lacking and requires rebinding. An early presentation inscription on top edge of the blank side of the frontisportrait, as well as on title page: H. G. Grove and Augustus G. Grove. Text contains moderate browning, and scattered spots of minor foxing. This is the third impression... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
XXe SIECLE. No. 27. Decembre 1966. Centenaire de Kandinsky
San Lazzaro, G. di
Paris: F. Hazan, 1966. Approximately 165 pages; complete. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear including small bumps and scuffing. Complete with two gravures. Numerous additional illustrations and plates in color and black & white. Contains numerous essays and contributors.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00


Results 1 - 4 of 4
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (4)