Titles starting with X from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (titles starting with X) [X] Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
X. Jahresbericht der Israelitisch-Theologischen Lehranstalt in Wien f¸r das Schuljahr 1902/1903 voran geht Die Gesetze Hammurabis und die mosaische Gesetzgebung
Wien Verlag der Israel.-Theol. Lehranstalt 1903 First edition fair Quarto. 269, [1]pp. Original printed wraps. Frontispiece. Scarce and fascinating work on the Code of Hammurabi (Codex Hammurabi) which is a well-preserved ancient law code, created ca. 1790 BC (middle chronology) in ancient Babylon. It was enacted by the sixth Babylonian king, Hammurabi, and partial copies exist on a human-sized stone stele and various clay tablets. The Code consists of 281 laws (skipping number 13), with scaled punishments... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
XI. Olympiade Berlin 1936: Handbuch der allgemeinen Bestimmungen und Sportausschreibungen
Berlin Reichssportverlag n/d g Sm. 8vo. 332 pages plus 10 fold-out plates in rear. Tan cloth with purple lettering and Olympic rings on cover, black lettering on spine. Rare regulations-handbook with all the rules and guidelines of each event of the 1936 Summer Olympic Games in Berlin. Illustrated with fold-out maps (some partly colored), charts of the program, requirements of gymnastic events (with b/w drawings), measurement charts for the marathon, etc. Categories divided by tabs. Some age wear and scuf... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
XIX. Jahresbericht der Israelitisch-Theologischen Lehranstalt in Wien f¸r das Schuljahr 1911/1912 voran geht Die Tosifta des Traktates Nesikin Baba Kamma Geordnet und Kommentiert. Mit einer Einleitung : Das Verh‰ltnis der Tosifta zur Mischnah
Wien Verlag der Israel.-Theol. Lehranstalt 1912 First edition g Quarto. LX, [4], 120, [4], 23, [1]pp. Unopened copy. Scarce and fascinating work written by one of the most renown Austrian theologians of the 19th century, Adolf Schwarz. As a veteran rabbinic scholar, he was a prolific writer on theological, homiletic, and philosophical subjects. Some age wear with wraps missing, soiling, creasing and minor chipping along edges of title-page and last page. Book block split in 4 parts. Text in Hebrew and Germ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
XIX in MMI in HISK. XIX at HISK in MMI
Antwerpen Hoger Instituut voor Schone Kunsten 2001 vg 8vo. 150pp. Original wraps. Exhibition catalog. Minor scuffing to wraps. Illustrated with color reproductions of photographs and art work. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
XV Dos Passos and "The Revolting Playwrights"
Copenhagen Upsala, A.-B. Lundequistka Bokhandeln. Ejnar Munksgaard (1964) g 8vo. 230,10pp. Original wrappers. Signature of previous owner to cover. Spotting, creasing and discoloration to wrappers. "Essays and Studies on American Language and Literature." Edited by S.B. Liljegren. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Wrappers in fair, interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
XV Olympia Helsinki 1952 (5 issues, COMPLETE)
NP n/d vg 8vo. Stapled, illustrated wraps as issued. Complete set (5 issues) of the daily swimming program of the 1952 Olympics in Helsinki, covering the week of July 29th through August 2nd. Results and notes annotated in pencil. Minor age wear and creasing on wraps. Slight creasing on few pages. Text in French, English, Swedish & Finnish. Overall very good condition. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
XVI. Jahresbericht der Israelitisch-Theologischen Lehranstalt in Wien f¸r das Schuljahr 1908/1909 voran geht Die Hermeneutische Induktion in der Talmudischen Litteratur. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Logik
Wien Israel.-Theol. Lehranstalt 1909 First edition fair Quarto. [6], 253, [1]pp. Original printed wraps. Scarce and fascinating work written by one of the most renown Austrian theologians of the 19th century, Adolf Schwarz. As a veteran rabbinic scholar, he was a prolific writer on theological, homiletic, and philosophical subjects. Age wear on wraps with front cover chipped along edges and detached, spine and back cover missing. Book block split in 7 parts. Very minor age-toning along paper margin. Text i... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
XVII Olympiad. Banca Nazionale Del Lavoro (XVII Giochi Olimpici Roma 1960)
Genova Sigla Effe 1960 vg 16 1/2" x 24" folded promotional brochure. The front shows a two-dimensional, artistic map in vibrant colors of Rome and its surroundings, emphasizing the venues where most of the events were held. Verso llustrated with an artistic calendar of the events, with each discipline introduced with color and duo-tone reproductions of photographs of marble statues of the Foro Italico. Slight creasing along parts of folds. Text in English and French. Very good condition. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
XVIth Olympiad Melbourne Australia 22 Nov. - 8 Dec., 1956 (Visitors guide)
NP n/d vg 4to. 16pp. including front and back cover. Stapled color illustrated wraps, as issued. Rare booklet that served as a guide to facilities and services made available to visitors and tourists to Melbourne during the Olympics Games. Includes a list of Australian cities and towns as well as an official programme of the Games. Illustrated with 5 b/w reproductions of photographs and 3 drawings in red & white. Minor creasing and staining on wraps. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
XX. Jahresbericht der Israelitisch-Theologischen Lehranstalt in Wien f¸r das Schuljahr 1912/1913 voran geht Die Hermeneutische Antinomie in der Talmudischen Literatur
Wien Verlag der Israel.-Theol. Lehranstalt 1913 First edition g Quarto. [4], 235, [1]pp. Original printed wraps. Scarce and fascinating work written by one of the most renown Austrian theologians of the 19th century, Adolf Schwarz. As a veteran rabbinic scholar, he was a prolific writer on theological, homiletic, and philosophical subjects. Some age wear on wraps with spine and edges of covers age-toned. Head of spine slightly chipped, and minor closed tear at tail. Minor chipping at bottom of back cover. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
XXIII. Jahresbericht der Landes-Rabbinerschule f¸r das Schuljahr 1899-1900. Vorangeht:Ein Hebr‰isch-Persisches Wˆrterbuch aus dem Vierzehnten Jahrhundert
Budapest Adolf Alkalay & Sohn 1900 vg 2 volumes in one:1) Annual report of the State Rabbinic Seminary. (In German). 135pp.2) A Hebrew-Persian Dictionary from the 14th century. (In Hebrew)76pp.Followed by afterword and index at end: 46pp.8vo. 1/4 cloth over black paper covered boards. Ex library copy, with stamp to inside of front board, library flap to inside of back board and "date due" attached to free rear endpaper.Minor age wear to binding. Browning throughout. In German and Hebrew. Very good c... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
XXIII. Jahresbericht der Israelitisch-Theologischen Lehranstalt in Wien f¸r das Schuljahr 1915/1916 voran geht Die Hermeneutische Quantit‰tsrelation in der Talmudischen Literatur
Wien Israel.-Theol. Lehranstalt 1916 First edition g Quarto. 294pp. Dark green cloth with gold lettering on spine. Original wraps bound in. Scarce and fascinating work written by one of the most renown Austrian theologians of the 19th century, Adolf Schwarz. As a veteran rabbinic scholar, he was a prolific writer on theological, homiletic, and philosophical subjects. Minor age wear on binding with head and tail of spine and corners rubbed. Free front endpaper, front cover and title-page detached (but prese... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
XXIII. Jahresbericht der Israelitisch-Theologischen Lehranstalt in Wien f¸r das Schuljahr 1915/1916 voran geht Die Hermeneutische Quantit‰tsrelation in der Talmudischen Literatur
Wien Israel.-Theol. Lehranstalt 1916 First edition g Quarto. 294pp. Original printed wraps. Scarce and fascinating work written by one of the most renown Austrian theologians of the 19th century, Adolf Schwarz. As a veteran rabbinic scholar, he was a prolific writer on theological, homiletic, and philosophical subjects. Some age wear on wraps with spine and edges of covers age-toned. Spine partly missing and book block split in 2. Pages age-toned throughout. Text in German with some Hebrew. Wraps in overal... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
XXXI Hymns to the Star Goddess. Who is not. By XIII: Which is Achad [SIGNED]
Chicago Will Ramson 1923 Limited Edition vg 1/ 220 numbered copies. Signed by the author in blue pen at page following title page. Signed by Will Ramson (composition and presswork) in black pen at colophon. Deluxe edition. 8vo. 38 pp. Followed by colophon. 1/2 white cloth over turquoise paper covered boards. Deckled fore- and bottom page edges. Printed on thick and clean cotton rag. Illustrated title page. Work by renowned occultist and ceremonial magician, Charles Stansfeld Jones (1886-1950), a.k.a Fra... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
XXXIIe Festival d'Avignon : Cinquante AnnÈes de Lithographie au Palais des Papes
Avignon Mourlot et l'Imprimerie Moderne du Lion 1978 First edition. vg 4to. 55 pp. Original heavy paper wrappers. Fifty-Three illustrations, most in color. One original Miro lithograph. Also features Picasso, Matisse, Chagall, Braque, Leger, et al. Top of spine slightly bumped, a few light smudges on wrappers, otherwise fine. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
XXe siËcle. Nouvelle sÈrie, XXXIIe annÈe, no 35. Panorama 70. Grandes expositions
Paris SociÈtÈ internationale d'art XXe siËcle 1970 First edition g Folio. 156, [44]pp. Original illustrated paper covered boards. Front cover illustrated by Man Ray. Articles on Henri Matisse, Picasso, Henry Moore, Sutherland, Women Seen by Man Ray, Miro, Tantric Sculptures of Dorothea Tanning, Lucio Fontana, Poliakoff, complete work of Mario Marini, Anna Eva Bergman, Julio Gonzalez, Cesar, Bona, Edouard Pignon, Rene Magritte, and more, all extensively illustrated with numerous b/w and color in text and... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Xenophon's Socratic Discourse: An Interpretation of the Oeconomicus
Ithaca Cornell University Press (1970) First edition g 8vo. viii, 211pp. Sienna cloth with gold lettering on spine in original decorative dust jacket. New, literal translation of the Oeconomicus followed by a detailed commentary by political theorist Leo Strauss. The dialogue examines the roles of husband and wife in ancient Greece, the household and the division of labor between them, and considers the duties of the farm steward and the housekeeper. It discusses the goals of efficient management and the m... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Xilogravura do Cordel a Galeria
Sao Paulo NP 1994 vg 8vo. 36pp. Original wrappers. Illustrated with b/w reproductions of woodcuts. Text in Portuguese. Very good condition ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Xth Olympiad Los Angeles 1932: Olympic Competition and Exhibition of Art
Los Angeles Museum n/d vg 8vo. 68,[4],32pp. Original printed wraps protected by modern mylar. Deckled fore-page edge. Rare catalogue of the "Olympic Competition and Exhibition of Art 1932" which was held from July 30th - August 31st, at the Los Angeles Museum of History, Science, and Art. This competition & exhibition of art in relation to sports was attended by many nations. The catalogue is illustrated with photographic b/w reproductions of works by artists such as HÈlÈne Gerard, James Chapin, Erik Ra... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (1)
With photos (7)

