Titles starting with X from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with X) [X] Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
XIX century American paintings and European genre subjects, examples of the Barbizon school. February 26 and 27, 1947
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1947. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good copy, price realized noted on one item, small marginal tear to one leaf. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. Sale number 842; 195 items described. Old masters and Renaissance paintings from the Estate of Annie W. Wolber; Estate of Robert C. Hall; Estate of Charles Henry Scott; Clifford M. Leonard; Peterson; Kramer; Wood; Hoagland; Ullman; Rubner; Richardson; Davies Estate; Miller; Hofmann; Bedard; Fox; Hay Estate. Knoedler 1547.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00
X-Ray Diffraction: In Crystals, Imperfect Crystals, and Amorphous Bodies
San Francisco: Freeman and Co., (1956). First English Language edition. Cloth. Owner's signature to free endpaper else a near fine crisp clean copy in a good, worn dust jacket. 8vo. Paul Lorrain, trans. Illus. with b/w drawings. A revised version of the last part of Guinier's Theorie et Technique de la Radiocsitallographie (Dunod, Paris, 1956) second French edition. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
XVII-XVIII Century English Furniture. Paintings and Prints. Decorative Objects. Selections from the stock of Basil Dighton, Inc. May 6 and 7, 1955
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1955. First edition. Paper wrappers. Wrappers sunned, else a very good copy, a few pencil notations and prices realized noted. Sm. 4to. Illus. with b/w photos. Sale number 1597. 429 items described. Knoedler 1957.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
Xi Zhou nian li pu
Taibei: [Guo li zhong yang yan jiu yuan li shi yu yan yan jiu suo], 1951. Offprint. Paper wrappers. A very good copy. 4to. Time Line during western Zhou Period," from Gou li zhong yang yan jiu yuan li shi yu yan yan jiu suo ji kan di 23 ben Fu Sinian xian sheng ji nian lun wen ji xia ce chou yin ben. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
Xiao Xue Guo Wen Zheng Ming Lun Zhan
Taibei: Da lin chu ban she, 1975. Second edition. Cloth. A very good copy. Arguments on primary school Chinese education." Text in Chinese. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00
Xiaotun (Henan Anyang Yin xu yi zhi zhi yi). Di 3 ben Yin xu qi wu, Jia bian tao qi Hsiao-t'un (The Yin-Shang site at Anyang, Honan) Volume III: Artifacts. Fascicle 1: Pottery of the Yin and Pre-Yin period. Pt. 1. [Archaeologia Sinica]
Taiwan: Zhong yang yan jiu yuan li shi yu yan yan jiu suo, Institute of History and Philosophy, Academia Sinica, 1956. First edition. Cloth. A very good copy, boards soiled, wear at one corner, some darkening at the edges. Folio. Illus. with 2 tipped-in color and 3 b/w plates (A-E), 79 b/w plates (16 unnumbered, + plus 63 numbered). Pt. 1. A classified and descriptive account with a corpus of all the main types. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$125.00
Xiaotun tao qi zhi liao zhi hua xue fen xi
[Taibei]: [1952]. Offprint. Paper wrappers. A very good copy. 4to. Illus. with 4 b/w photos. Chemical Analysis of pottery from Xiao Tun. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00
Xin Yuan shi
Taibei (Taiwan): Taiwan Kai ming shu dian, (1974). Tai 4 ban (4th edition). Cloth. Soiling along fore edge else a near fine copy in original cardboard slipcase. 4to. New History of the Yuan Dynasty. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00
Xue Wen San Yao
Shanghai: Hui Wen Tang Ji Xin Shu Ju, 1930. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good copy. 8vo. Three key points to learn composition." Teaching to write Chinese. The author, who was immersed in the teaching of Chinese for decades, held dictionary words and allusions, reason and logic, and grammar to be the three key points to writing in the vernacular. Several examples provided. OCLC shows no copies. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00
Xue Yi Qi Xing Li Shu
Shanghai: Zhong Yuan Shu Ju (Central Plains Book Company), 1932. Later printing. Paper wrappers, on double leaves, Chinese style. Label on spine else very good. Sm. 8vo. Idealist Philosophy of Confucian School: Book of Xue Yi Study." ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (3)
With photos (3)

