Titles starting with Y from Glenn Books
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
YANKEE DOODLES
New York City: Caroline E. McElveen, 1965. Bound in red cloth with original birch wood veneer covers inlaid into front and rear covers. Red leather spine label. Bound by PETER FRANCK, with his binder's mark in ink a foot of rear pastedown. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to Mr. Franck on the front free endpaper. Housed in a hand-made slipcase with hand-made marbled paper onlays by the binder. Slipcase lightly rubbed at corners. Sixteen poems all printed on the recto with blank versos. Peter Franck (1883-1976) ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$350.00
YANKEE NOMAD, A PHOTOGRAPHIC ODYSSEY
New York, Chicago: New York,Holt, Rinehart, Winston , 1966. Lengthy presentation inscription SIGNED by the author, dated 26 Nov 66, Kansas City, on front flyleaf. A second signature in ink by the author on half-title. Contains the errata slip. A fascinating pictorial account of the author's travels around the globe, including his illuminating text. 480pp.. First Edition.. Red Cloth. Minor Wear Only./Chipped Dust Jacket. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00
A YEAR AT THE SHORE
London: Alexander Strahan, 1865. Front cover bordered in triple fillet, lettered in gilt. Brown endpapers.Top edge gilt. A chapter for each month of the year. Thirty-six exquisite color illustrations, each full-page and protected by a tissue-guard. The illustrations wrer drawn by the author and printed in colours by the Leighton Brothers. Text is crisp throughout. 330pp. + a leaf of adverts. It would be difficult to find a better copy!. Third Thousand. Green Cloth. Almost No Wear/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$150.00
YEAR BOOK OF THE KNIFE AND FORK CLUB OF KANSAS CITY 1906-1909
Kansas City: Knife and Fork Club, 1909. About 1/3 of the spine missing. Covers rubbed and stained. Front cover designs and lettering easily readable. Book remains tightly bound. Compiled by John H. Powell, George T. Vance, and Fred N. Tufts. Brief notes on dinners, from the fifty-ninth to the eighty-third, with photos of the dinner speakers. Following this is a roster of members and the Constitution and By-laws of the club. . First Edition.. White Paper-Covered Boards. General Moderate Wear/No Jacket.. Thin... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00
THE YEAR OF BATTLES: OR THE FRANCO-GERMAN WAR OF 1870-71
New York: H.S. Goodspeed, et al, 1871. Spine sunned to tan. Gilt lettering still bright. Large folded colored map as frontispiece with a 3" closed tear repaired with archival tape. Illustrated throughout with full-page plates. Several maps and text drawings as well. "Comprising a history of its origin and causes, the biographies of the King of Prussia, the ex-emperor of France, and the statesmen and generals of the two countries; the financial, social, and military condition of each, the weapons i... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$35.00
YESTERDAY'S WYOMING, THE INTIMATE MEMOIRS OF FENIMORE CHATTERTON TERRITORIAL CITIZEN, GOVERNOR AND STATESMAN
Denver, Colorado: Powder River Publishers, Zeuch Printing Company, 1957. Jacket with minor chipping at extremities, spine sunned, rear panel lightly soiled. This is copy #222 of 1000 copies. Tipped-in portrait of the author at age 94. Eight full-page plates. Two small areas of neat ink underlining on pp.41 and 52. Otherwise clean and crisp throughout. 133pp.. Limited Edition.. Light Blue Cloth. Minor Wear./Price-clipped Dust Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00
YOU KNOW THESE LINES! A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE MOST QUOTED VERSES IN AMERICAN POETRY
New York: G.A. Baker and Company, 1935. Spine gilt faded. Limited to 1000 copies SIGNED by the author. Foreward by H.L. Mencken. Arranged alphabetically by poem. 195pp.. Limited Edition. Brown Ribbed Cloth.. Light Edge Wear/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
YOUR UNITED STATES, IMPRESSIONS OF A FIRST VISIT
New York, London Harper and Brothers 1912.. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Light edge wear. Rear cover scratch. 32 full-page illustrations in black and white by Frank Craig, including tissue-guarded frontispiece. An Englishman arrivesvia the "Lusitania" for a visit to the United States. Impressions of New York, the Capitol, Boston, Chicago, and others. First edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
YUMAN INDIAN CULTURE, PRIMITIVE SUBSISTENCE ON THE LOWER COLORADO AND GILA RIVERS
No Place.: University of New Mexico Press, 1951. Several figures and a fold-out map. Chapters on the country, the people, agricultural implements, cultivated crops, agricultural techniques, harvest, plant and animal foods, rituals and group activities. Bibliography and index. 274pp.. First Edition.. Light Blue Cloth. Minor Wear and Soiling./No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (2)

