Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Y from Austin's Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Austin's Antiquarian Books (titles starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

 
YANKEE TRADERS AT SEA AND ASHORE: AN ACCOUNT OF THE EARLY NINETEENTH CENTURY MERCHANT SHIPS BUILT IN CONNECTICUT
Dart Margaret S
New York: : The William Frederick Press, , 1964.. Octavo,. Very good in good or better jacket which shows some soil, light yellowiing. Former owner's name and address. . A few illustations. . blue cloth in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
YEAR BOOK OF THE BOSTON AUTHORS CLUB, CONSTITUTION AND BY-LAWS OFFICERS AND MEMBERS
(NA)
(Norwood): : (The Plimpton Press), , 1913. . Duodecimo,. Fair to good. Boards lightly soiled, stained, and scuffed. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown. . black cloth and blue boards, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
THE YEAR OF THE GORILLA
Schaller, George B
Chicago : The University of Chicago Press , 1964 . First edition. . Hardcover. Very good /very good. (1964). Octavo, canary cloth in jacket. 260pp. with list of selected reading. Illustrated. Book lightly soiled with wear to head of jacket spine. The life of the Mountain Gorilla. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
THE YEARS OF "'86": HISTORY OF A CLASS OF THE RENSSALAER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE OF TROY, N.Y
Demers, Albert F
Troy: : Regal Art Press, , 1930.. First edition. . Duodecimo,. Uncut. Very good. . Illustrated. . red textured cloth, gilt and decorated in blind. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$35.00

 
YELLOWSTONE, A CENTURY OF THE WILDERNESS IDEA
Sutton, Ann and Myron
New York: : The Macmillan company, , (nd). . A Chanticleer Press Edition.. Quarto,. Good in good or better jacket. Boards splayed. Small soil specks on boards. Top edge foxed. Text block tight. Jacket lightly scratched wtih light edgewear at head and tail. . Illustrated with numerous photographs by Charles Steinhacker and others. . yellow cloth in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$35.00

 
YELLOWSTONE;Ê A WILDERNESS BESIEGED
Bartlett, Richard A
Tuscon: : University of Arizona Press, , (1989). . Second printing.. Octavo,. Very good.Ê. Illustrated. . original pictorial paper wrappers. A history of the first National Park. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
THE YOKE AND THE ARROWS: A REPORT ON SPAIN
Matthews, Herbert L
New York: : George Braziller, Inc., , 1957. . Second printing. . Octavo,. Good or better in like jacket. Bleeding in the gutters. Jacket lightly soiled and worn at the extremities. . brown cloth in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
YOUNG MAN IN SPATS
Wodehouse, P. G. 
(1937). Reprint. Octavo, decorated green cloth in a dust jacket. (iv), 297pp. Very good in a very good jacket. McIlvaine A55b-2. Contains some different stories from the British edition. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$35.00

 
YOUNG MEN AND FIRE: A TRUE STORY OF THE MANN GULCH FIRE
Maclean, Norman
Chicago:: The University of Chicago Press,, (1992). . Second impression. . Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket with some soil on the top edge. . Illustrated with photographs. Map endpapers. . tan cloth and orange boards in pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
THE YOUNG OF SOME MARINE FISHES TAKEN IN LOWER CHESAPEAKE BAY, VIRGINIA, WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE GRAY SEA TROUT, CYNOSCION REGALIS (BLOCH)
Pearson, John C
Washington:: Government Printing Office, , 1941.. First edition. . Quarto,. Good. Ex-Reading Museum copy. . Illustrated. Map. . original paper wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
YOUNG PEOPLE’S ILLUSTRATED BIBLE HISTORY: BEING A SIMPLE AND ATTRACTIVE ACCOUNT OF THE GREAT EVENTS MENTIONED IN THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS
Bond, Rev. Alvan, Edited with an Introduction
Norwich: Henry Bill Publishing Company, 1873. First edition thus. Leather Bound. Very Good. Octavo, three quarter black leather and pebbled boards with a gilt decorated spine. Marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. xxx, (ii), folding map in blue, 584pp. plus 19pp. ads. Illustrated. Engraved plates. Very good. $75.00 ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$75.00

 
YOUNG SEA DOGS: SOME ADVENTURES OF MID-SHIPMEN OF THE FLEET
Pears, Cdr. Randolph
London: putnam, 1960. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. (1960). First printing. Octavo, burgundy buckram, gilt, in pictorial dust jacket. 251pp. with index and appendices. Frontispiece. Very good in like jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
Yankee Stadium
Jennison, Ray Robinson Christopher
New York: Studio, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Good +/good +. Quarto white boards in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (4)