Titles starting with Y from James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (titles starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 35
A Yank in the R.A.F. Screenplay by Darrell Ware and Karl Tunberg
Los Angeles: Twentieth Century-Fox, 1941. First Edition. Film producer and Twentieth Century-Fox studio mogul Darryl F. Zanuck’s own copy with his initials “D.Z.” on the front cover and his handwritten notations throughout this original 165 page temporary shooting script with color rewrite pages, dated Feb. 19, 1941, for the World War II film ‘A Yank in the R.A.F.’ directed by Henry King, starring Tyrone Power, Betty Grable, John Sutton, and Reginald Gardiner. Bradbound in printed studio wrappers... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,000.00
A Year and A Day Calendar 1995. A Desk Diary Adapted from the Research of Robert Graves and Other Historical Sources. Compiled by Peter Bogdanovich. Designed and Illustrated by Melissa Knight
Woodstock: Overlook Press, 1994. First Edition. Signed by Peter Bogdanovich. Very fine in cloth without dust jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$39.50
The Year of the People
New York: Doubleday, 1969. First Edition. Very good copy with a bit of discoloration to the gutters in a very good price-clipped dust jacket with some slightdarkening to the spine and foreedge. Senator McCarthy’s personal narrative of the 1968 presidential campaign. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00
The Year the Yankees Lost the Pennant
New York: Norton, 1954. First Edition. Fine bright fresh copy in a bright dust jacket with only the very slightest hint of sunning at spine (usually found quite faded) and a few nicks and a few small tears. A book notoriously encountered in bad condition due the fragile papercovered boards and the bright yellow dust jacket which usually is heavily soiled, this copy is much better than usually found. A baseball fiction landmark, the basis for the Broadway musical and Hollywood film, Damn Yankees. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$550.00
The Yearling
New York: Scribners, 1938. First Edition. Ownership signature. Illustrated with drawings by Edward Shenton. Very good copy with some darkening to the spine without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
The Years Between
Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1919. First Edition - American. Very good copy with some minor rubbing to the cloth, a couple of tiny tears at the top of the spine, and a hint of fading to the spine without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00
The Years of Peace
New York: Century, 1932. First Edition. Fine in a very good attractive pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
Yehuda Halevi. A Play
New York: Department of Youth and Education Zionist Organization of America, n.d. First Edition. Staplebound, 8 3/8” x 11”. 54 pages. Near fine copy with a touch of darkening to the outer edge of the covers in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
Yes, I’m a Pioneer Teacher. The Fifth Historical Year Book of the California Teachers’ Association
N.p: N.p, 1938. First Edition. Paperbound, 5 1/2” x 8”. 100 pages. Frontispiece portrait is a black & white photograph portrait from about 1877 of George Cunningham Edwards, the third student to register in the University of California. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Near fine copy with a trace of edge wear in printed wrappers. A collection of personal essays by various retired California school teachers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00
Yesterday’s Spy
London: Jonathan Cape, 1975. First Edition. Fine fresh copy in a fine bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
Yesterday’s Children (ISBN: 0961321008 / 0-9613210-0-8)
Corona del Mar, CA: Janesway Publishing, 1984. First Edition, Paperback Original. Signed and inscribed by the author / actor Brett Halsey: “For Ysrael, This is your life! Your friend, Brett Halsey.” Lightly used copy with some fading to the spine, a bit of edge wear, and some slight rubbing to the covers in printed wrappers. A novel about the behind-the-scenes of the world of television soap operas, written by television actor Brett Halsey. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Yesterday’s Children (ISBN: 1877961558 / 1-877961-55-8)
New York: Knightsbridge Publishing Company, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author / actor Brett Halsey. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A novel about the behind-the-scenes of the world of television soap operas, written by television actor Brett Halsey best known for his work on the long-running soap opera ‘General Hospital.’ A quote from Burt Reynolds on the front cover says it all: “Nobody knows more about sex, intrigue, and all that good stuff that goes on in soap operas better tha... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
You Can’t Keep a Good Woman Down
New York: Harcourt, 1981. First Edition. Signed by the author, Alice Walker on the title page. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
You Know Me Al. A Busher’s Letters
New York: George Doran, 1916. First Edition. Very good copy with some minor edge wear and a trace of dust soiling to the cloth without dust jacket with two small labels on the front and rear endpapers. A story told in letters of a young and hopeful pitcher trying to get both his baseball career and his life off the ground. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$500.00
You Only Live Twice
New York: New American Library, 1964. Second printing. Ownership signature. With some slight offsetting to the half-title from a clipping and a minor indentation from a paperclip, else a fine bright clean copy in a near fine dust jacket with a few tiny edge nicks and one small tear. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$37.50
You and Me, Babe
New York: Harpers Magazine Press, 1974. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author, television game-show producer and presenter, Chuck Barris, to actress Lois Nettleton: “To Lois, Hope you like it. Chuck Barris.” Near fine copy with a touch of edge wear in a very good dust jacket with some minor dust soiling to the spine. You and Me, Babe is said to have been inspired by Chuck Barris’s marriage to Lyn Levy, the niece of one of the founders of CBS, which led to her disinheritance from her famil... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
Young Frankenstein. Based on the Screenplay by Gene Wilder & Mel Brooks
New York: Ballantine, 1974. First Edition. Paperback original. Based on the cult classic Twentieth Century Fox film directed by Mel Brooks and starring Gene Wilder, Marty Feldman, Madeline Kahn, and Peter Boyle as the Monster. With 16 pages of stills from the film. Fine in pictorial wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$55.00
Young Hart
New York: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1983. First Edition. Inscribed and signed by the author, William Harry Harding, to fellow writer, Wayne Warga. Inscribed: “For Wayne, A writer whose work I admire greatly - a friend I am most grateful to have. Warmest wishes and love, Bill. March 11, 1983, Hollywood.” Laid in is an autograph signed letter from William Harry Harding to Wayne Warga dated April 22, 1983. in which Mr. Harding offers gratitude and appreciation for a favorable review of the book by Mr. Warg... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
Young Love. A Comedy by Samson Raphaelson, Author of The Jazz SInger. Introduction by Joseph Wood Krutch
New York: Brentano’s, 1928. First Edition. Signed by the lead actress in the play, Dorothy Gish (Lillian Gish’s sister and the book’s dedicatee), signed by the author Samson Raphaelson, and inscribed by the play’s producer: “Compliments of Sidney Ross, May 1, 1929.” Very good copy with some fading at the spine in a very good lightly dust soiled dust jacket with a small (1” x 1/2”) chip at the top edge of the front panel and some internal tape repairs. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
Young Love. A Comedy by Samson Raphaelson, Author of The Jazz SInger. Introduction by Joseph Wood Krutch
New York: Brentano’s, 1928. First Edition. Very good copy with a 1/4” line of fading at the top of the spine without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (12)

