Titles starting with Y from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 170
Y Geiriadur Mawr: The Complete Welsh-English, English-Welsh Dictionary
Abertawe: Christopher Davies Publishers. 1981. Tenth Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1981. Tenth Edition. 492, 367 pp. Welsh-English and English-Welsh. Hardcover, blue cloth. Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. 2 ownership signatures on fly leaf; else, a sharp, unmarked copy. DJ shows light soil; now housed in a mylar wrap. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Y Geiriadur Mawr: The Complete Welsh-English, English-Welsh Dictionary
Llandybie: Llyfrau'r Dryw. 1963. Third edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1963. Third Edition. 447, 340 pp. Welsh-English and English-Welsh. Hardcover, original blue buckram. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Minor shelfwear to covers and text-blocks; contents are bright and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Y los rios se secaron (cuentos)
Buenos Aires: Fondo editiorial de Cehass. 1989. Paperback. Very Good +. 1989 Softcover 8vo, 181pp. VG+ with light soil/shelfwear with some wrinkling to spine. Contents clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
YUCATAN: The Egypt of the Western Hemisphere, The Cradle of American Civilization
New York: New York and Cuba Mail Steamship Co.. ca. 1890's. Paperback. Very Good. 16pp. Fold-out pamphlet advertising adventure tours to the Yucatan with the New York and Cuba Mail Steamship Co., including stop-offs in Havana. Printed in a dark green ink and illustrated with numerous maps, diagrams, and photographs. In very good condition with light general soil to the exterior panels, though the interiors remain bright and clean, small closed tears at one of the folds, but generally strong. A lovel... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Yacht Racing
Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. 1931. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1931, First edition. 217 pp. Hardcover, aqua cloth, 8vo., gilt titles. Illustrated with numerous b&w photos of yachts. Very Good+ copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Spine sunned; edges of cloth show soil and discoloration. Stiff, sound binding. Other than very faint and sparse examples of foxing to page margins, the contents are in Fine condition; clean, bright and unmarked text. DJ shows light creasing along edges; light, genera... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
A Yachtsman's Holidays, or Cruising in the West Highlands
London: Pickering & Co.. 1879. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 1879, First Edition. 151 pp. + 16 pages of ads. Hardcover, blue cloth, gilt title and design, 8vo. Tissue-covered frontis + other b&w plates showing boats. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Light wear to corners; spine faded; light bumping to head and foot of spine. One small spot at the rear cover where the cloth has bunched. Tissue over frontis is loose, but present. Light fox to endpapers and page margins. Text is unmarked; images ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Yale French Studies, Number 54: Mallarme
New Haven: Yale Univ. Pr. 1977. Paperback. Very Good. 1977, Softcover. 229 pp. Very Good copy: light soil to covers; clean and unmarked contents. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Yale French Studies 55/56. Literature and Psychoanalysis. The Question of Reading: Otherwise
United States: Yale French Studies. 1977. Second printing. Paperback. Very Good +. Second printing, 1977. Paperback 8vo, 507pp. VG+ with some light general shelfwear and mild sunning to the spine. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.00
Yale French Studies, Number Forty-five (45): Language as Action
New Haven: Artes Gráficas Soler. 1970. First edition. Paperback. Very Good +. First edition, 1970. Paper wraps, 167 pp., clean unmarked pages. Book in very good condition +, with light toning to cover, light wear to spine. Printed in Spain. Articles by Adam Parry, Michael Putnam, Eugene Vance, Michel Beaujour, Richard Klein, T. J. Reiss, Louis van Delft, and Tzvetan Todorov. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Yale Studies in Religion Number 11: Personalism and The Problem of Evil A Study in the Personalism of Bowne, Knudson, and Brightman
New Haven: Yale University Press. 1940. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. 1940. Softcover. 51pp. Very Good. Light wear/soiling to wraps. Contents unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Yale & Towne Manufacturing Company YALE Catalog No. 22 (1917); Locks and Hardware
New York: Yale & Towne Mfg. Company. 1917. Hardcover. Very Good. Original printing from 1917. Quarto, brown and green cloth gilt, 353 pp., heavily illustrated in b/w. VG, slight spottiness to covers, minor discoloration and uneven lightening to spine, contents VG to fine. RARE. All sorts of locks, mainly for doors, bolts, face plates, knobs, handles, etc. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Yale University Art Gallery Bulletin 2006: Photography at Yale
New Haven: Yale Univ Art Gallery. 2006. Paperback. Near Fine. 236 pp. Illustrated. Softcover. A near fine copy; slightest bumping of upper edge of front wrap, otherwise flawless. Insides as new; all bright and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Yallah
New York: McDowell Obolensky. 1957. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition. Quarto, cloth hardbound in a dust jacket, heavily illustrated, text is clean and unmarked, 83 pp. Near fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, slight rubbing to book. Dust jacket prie-clipped; front panel crinkled (as is often the case with this jacket) + minor discoloration/rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$63.75
Yallah
New York: McDowell, Obolensky. 1957. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. 1957, First edition. Hardcover, black cloth, 4to. Illustrated. 83 pp. A Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket: A tight, clean, unmarked copy. DJ shows light crinkling to front inner flap as well as the rear panel; very shallow chipping to head of spine. DJ housed in a mylar wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
"Yankee" Tools Ice Cream Freezers Etc. Etc. (1912)
Mid-West Tool Collectors Association. 1988. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. 117pp. Reprint of the original 1912 catalogue. Very Good in brown wraps. Minimal shelfwear, light fading to spine. Interior unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.80
A Yankee in Patagonia, Edward Chase
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1931. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 1931, First Edition, 349 pp. Hardcover, cloth, title label. Introduction and frontis piece by Rockwell Kent. Uneven sunning to cloth; dampstaining and soil to spine. Internally a Fine copy: tight, clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Yanks from the South! : the first land campaign of the Civil War, Rich Mountain, West Virginia
Baltimore, Maryland: Past Glories. 1987. Edition Not Stated Presumed First. Hardbound. Near Fine. Hardbound quarto in light grey textured leatherette. Clean, unmarked text, 323 pp, inclding appendices and bibliography. Copy is Near Fine w/few stray marks on cover and bumping corners and spine foot; hinges intact and strong; binding strong and tight. D/J is Very Good w/chipping and bending at edges and spine foot; small chip out of back. Inscribed by author on fly leaf opposite title page. 4to (8.75 x 11... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$157.50
Yannis Ritsos' Romiossini, The Story of the Greeks Long Poem Series--No. Two
Paradise: Dust Books. 1969. First printing. Paperback. Very Good +. Staple-bound wraps, unpaginated (about 40 pages), clean unmarked text, illustrated, Very Good+ copy, light soil to some pages of the text, also some soil/discoloration to the covers, minor rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the covers. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
A Yanqui in Patagonia
Stanford: Stanford Univ. Pr.. 1948. Second printing. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1948, second printing, 152 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth. Very Good+ copy, no dust jacket. Minor soil to cloth; contents clean, bright and unmarked. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Yaroslavian Icon Painting
Moscow: Iskusstvo Publishers. 1983. Hardcover. Near Fine. 40pp + 71 color plates. Near fine in red cloth with just slightlest bowing of boards. Dust jacket very good, light browning, closed tear on rear top edge; light soil to inner flaps. Contents fine. Text in English and Russian. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$28.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (137)Fine or New (28)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (127)Paperback (39)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (89)With dust jacket (107)
Signed (5)
With photos (9)

