Titles starting with Y from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 125
Yacht Racing
Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. 1931. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1931, First edition. 217 pp. Hardcover, aqua cloth, 8vo., gilt titles. Illustrated with numerous b&w photos of yachts. Very Good+ copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Spine sunned; edges of cloth show soil and discoloration. Stiff, sound binding. Other than very faint and sparse examples of foxing to page margins, the contents are in Fine condition; clean, bright and unmarked text. DJ shows light creasing along edges; light, genera... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Yale Studies in Religion Number 11: Personalism and The Problem of Evil A Study in the Personalism of Bowne, Knudson, and Brightman
New Haven: Yale University Press. 1940. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. 1940. Softcover. 51pp. Very Good. Light wear/soiling to wraps. Contents unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Yale University Art Gallery Bulletin 2003 The Original work of art: What it has to teach Us
New Haven: Yale University Art Gallery. 2003. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. 180 pp. Near fine copy. Clean, bright, unmarked text. Slight wear to corners of cover. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$9.00
Yale University Art Gallery Bulletin 2006: Photography at Yale
New Haven: Yale Univ Art Gallery. 2006. Paperback. Near Fine. 236 pp. Illustrated. Softcover. A near fine copy; slightest bumping of upper edge of front wrap, otherwise flawless. Insides as new; all bright and unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Yale University Library Preservation Pamphlet No. 1-5 and Conversation & Preservation at Yale (6 volumes)
New Haven: Yale University Library. 1981. Paperback. Fine. Original Wraps. 6 Volumes. 1) Conservation & Preservation at Yale, 17pp. 2) Wraparounds, 15pp. 3) Tip-Ins & Pockets, 28pp. 4) Paper Treatment, 31pp. 5) Pamphlet Binding, 28pp. 6) The Small Bindery, 17pp. All vols. 1980-1981. All vols. Fine. Conservation & Preservation at Yale has two small spots of staining to front wraps. Interiors clean and unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$37.50
Yallah
NY&: McDowell Obolensky. 1957. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition. Quarto, cloth hardbound in a dust jacket, heavily illustrated, text is clean and unmarked, 83 pp. Near fine copy in near fine dust jacket, slight rubbing to book, dust jacket with minor discoloration/rubbing. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Yama Yama Land, Where Everything is Different
Chicago: Reilly & Britton Co.. 1909. First Edition. Hardbound. Near Fine Minus. Hardbound small quarto in red-brown cloth w/pasted pictorial paper on front board; unmarked text, illust in full color, both w/plates and text decoration; 200 pp. Copy is Near Fine Minus;noticible shelf wear and soil; front board worn; few stray stains & marks; slight rubbing and bumpin of corners and spine head&foot w/minimal loss; hinges GOOD, tho' back hinges slightly started; strong and tight. This is a very ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Yank - the GI story of the War
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce. 1947. First. Hardcover. Very Good+. 317 pp. Illust. Very Good+ copy, hardcover, olive cloth. Dust jacket also VG+. Cloth shows light edgewear; pages have faded slightly, due to age, but text and images have remained bright and unmarked. DJ shows few shallow tears at and near corners and edges of spine; o/w lightly rubbed and faded. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
Yankee Bookseller Being The Reminiscences Of Charles E. Goodspeed
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1937. Ediiton Not Stated, Presumed First. Hardcover. Near Fine. HC/NF/NO DJ/ Owner Inscription HARDCOVER. Near Fine with no Dust Jacket. Slightest wear & soil to cover. NOT Price Clipped or Punched. No Remainder Marks. Owner Name to front endpaper or inner cover. Title to spine worn. Pages: 325. Pages starting to lightly tan. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$32.50
"Yankee" Tools Ice Cream Freezers Etc. Etc. (1912)
Mid-West Tool Collectors Association. 1988. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. 117pp. Reprint of the original 1912 catalogue. Very Good in brown wraps. Minimal shelfwear, light fading to spine. Interior unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Yanks from the South! : the first land campaign of the Civil War, Rich Mountain, West Virginia
Baltimore, Maryland: Past Glories. 1987. Edition Not Stated Presumed First. Hardbound. Near Fine. Hardbound quarto in light grey textured leatherette. Clean, unmarked text, 323 pp, inclding appendices and bibliography. Copy is Near Fine w/few stray marks on cover and bumping corners and spine foot; hinges intact and strong; binding strong and tight. D/J is Very Good w/chipping and bending at edges and spine foot; small chip out of back. Inscribed by author on fly leaf opposite title page. 4to (8.75 x 11... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$210.00
Yawcob Strauss, and Other Poems
Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Company. 1910. Hardcover. Near Fine. Cloth hardbound, 311 pp., clean unmarked text, near fine, slight rubbing to tips of book, a bit of soiling to the covers. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Ye Fountain Inn Diary
NY: Richard E. Smith, c. 1948.. First edition. Very good condition, no dust jacket. Illustrated. A history of the Southern Hotel of Baltimore, which became the Carollton and The Fountain Inn. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.00
Ye Jackdaw of Rheims
London: Eyre & Spottingwoode. Hardcover. Fair. ca. 1880's. Unpaginated. Features decorative text and illustrations. A fair copy in brown cloth backed boards. Fading and soiling of boards and spine. Expected shelf and cornerwear. Light cracking appearing at a few spots along cloth. Spine is shaken, cracking of inner hinges as well but text is intact. Offsetting of some images onto blank adjacent pages, but text and pictures are in excellent shape: bright and unmarked. Folio. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPP... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Ye Kingdome of Accawmacke or the Eastern Shore of Virginia in the Seventeenth Century
Richmond, Virginia: The Bell Book and Stationery Co.. 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. 406pp. Very good in gray boards with gilt titles. Minimal shelfwear, soiling. Interior clean. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Ye Rime of Ye Ancient Mariner, Wherein is Told Whilom on a Day an Ancient Sea-Faring Man...; The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
East Aurora: Roycrofters. 1899. Paperback. Very Good. Leather wraps, colorful silk endpapers, 101 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text. Very Good+ copy, light soil and rubbing to the coves, minor wear to the tips and edges, a bit of soiling to some pages of the text, off-setting to the endpapers. Signed by Elbert Hubbard. Digital images available upon request. 1899. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Ye Rofs TownP-Weft View Pensa. Story A Brief History of a North Hills Community
McKeesport, PA: Wivagg Printing Co.. 1976. First edition. Paperback. Very Good+. First edition, 1976, paperback, octavo, 50 pp., illustrated. Book VG+ with some soil and age to front and back panels. Binding stapled and tight, text clean bright and unmarked. Nice little book on the history of North Hills, Ross Township and West View Borough, here mentioned as one community. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Ye Ross Township-West View Pennsylvania Story A Brief History of a North Hills Community
Pennsylvania: West View-Ross Bicentennial Committee. 1976. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. 1976. 50pp. Illus. Very Good. Light shelfwear, some soil to wraps. One marginal note on p.26 otherwise contents unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
A Year Among the Girls
New York: Lancer Books. 1966. Paperback. Good. First American edition. 8vo soft cover, 157pp. Some foxing and wear to cover and spine. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Year Book - United States Seniors' Golf Association
New York. 1948. Hardcover. Very Good+. 152 pp. Hardcover. Very Good+ copy: Boards show light rubbing and edgewear. Glassine dust jacket shows small tears; yellowed. Small 8vo. Small 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (95)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (80)
Signed (12)

