Titles starting with Y from Antiquarian Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (titles starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
Ye Jackdaw of Rheims An Ancient Ballade by Thomas Ingoldsby With Ye Old Writing and Ye New Illustrations by Ernest Maurice Jessop
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, [1883]. Slim folio, original decorated paper boards, cloth backstrip, a bit worn but sound. First edition of this scarce Òlivre d'artiste,Ó calligraphed and illustrated throughout by Jessop. The covers serve as the title-page. A scarce and charming later neo-Gothic piece. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Ye Primer: A Rhyme Book on ye letters of ye Alphabet, Containing also certain short Truths
New York and Pittsburg: Chasmar-Winchell [1902]. Thin 4to (11Ó x 6Ó), [28]pp. Brown pages with orange, black and white illustrations, each corresponding to a letter from the alphabet: A is for Ape, W is for Witch, etc. Dark brown stiff paper wrappers with orange and black lettering to front cover. Very light wear to covers. Internally bright and clean. A fine copy. Only edition, and if not by Will H. Bradley then certainly influenced by him and very much in his style. The text for each i... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
The Year's at the Spring. An Anthology of Recent Poetry. Compiled by L. D'O. Walters and Illustrated by Harry Clarke. With an Introduction by Harold Monro
New York: Brentano's, (1920). 4to, original full vellum, backstrip & front cover gilt-lettered, image of dancing girl stamped on front cover in gilt, violet, and yellow, gilt top 128 pp. Twelve plates in color and twelve plates & numerous vignettes & head- & tailpieces in black & white by Harry Clarke. Bookseller's label of John Howell, San Francisco, on rear pastedown. Very slight bowing of covers; offsetting onto free endpapers from binder's glue and from a few tissue gua... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,250.00
You & Some Others, the Decorations by Will Jenkins
San Francisco: Paul Elder, [1907]. 12mo, vii, 20 pp. Frontispiece after CorreggioÕs Madonna of St. Sebastian. Original taupe boards, stamped in pink, almost invisible stain to upper cover, a very good copy in an eye-catching art nouveau binding. First edition. Designed by John Henry Nash and printed on delicious hand-made paper at the Tomoye Press. A sweet book and a classic example of American art nouveau done small. Mrs. Foster published several books (presumably at her own expense) with Paul Elde... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Young America's ABC and Pretty Picture Book
New York: McLoughlin Bros., Inc., 1900. Folio, [28]pp. Illustrated. In chromolithographed boards with cloth spine stamped in gilt. Floral endpapers. Designs on cover and title page bear variant copyright date of 1899. Some illustrations bear a copyright date of 1898. Hinges repaired. Very good. Only 3 listed in OCLC. Not in Cotsen. Beautiful depictions of children participating in quintessential 19th Century American outfits and activities. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Young ChildÕs A, B, C; or, First Book
New York: Samuel Wood & Sons, ca. 1820 12mo, 16pp. Original publisherÕs wrappers, illustrated with a horse beneath a grove of trees on the front, the front of a building on the rear. Lightly soiled with small dime-sized spot that continues onto the title-page and first page of text. Also with a tiny hole in front wrapper. Slight wear to spine. Interior free of markings. Illustrated for each letter of the alphabet: Ape, Bear, Cat, etc. A very good copy overall. Second edition. Forum noted of t... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
The Young ChildÕs A, B, C; Or, First Book
New York: Samuel Wood & Sons, ca. 1820 12mo, 16pp. Original publisherÕs wrappers, illustrated with three young boys spinning a top on the front, bees hovering around a jar of honey on rear. Tightly bound, spine free of tears. Interior free of markings. Illustrated for each letter of the alphabet: Ape, Bear, Cat, etc. A very good copy overall. Second edition. Forum noted of their copy: ÒA very attractive American primer, with an alphabet in large type on verso title, alphabets in differe... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (1)

