Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Y from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

 
The Year of Christ in Song: Advent and Christmas-Tide
Fuller, Rev. Osgood E
Detroit:: Emil Schober,, 1878. Evidently a later printing of the 1877 revised edition, which was in turn greatly expanded from the 1876 collection of the same title.. Spine faded; a bit rubbed and bumped; a very good copy.. 8vo, original gilt-stamped purple cloth, [1], viii, 214 pages. A surprising amount of earnest verse on Christ's birth, the Passion and the Resurrection. Front free endpaper excised. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
A Year wi' Burns: 366 Quotations from his Poems, Songs and Letters
(Burns, Robert). Mackerchar, Miss E
[At the foot of the text:] Edinburgh:: Darien Press,, [ca. 1910-1930?].. First edition.. Some minor wear and staining; a very good copy.. Small 8vo, original printed wrappers, 44 pages. Mounted portrait. According to the editor's note, proceeds from the sale to be devoted to sending missions to the lepers. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Yearly Penny Edition: The National Progressive . . . Vol. 1, No. 1 . . . November, 1932 [- Vol. 1, No. 12 . . . October, 1933] [caption title]
(Progressive Party). Douglass, D. W., editor
Yearly Penny Edition: The National Progressive . . . Vol. 1, No. 1 . . . November, 1932 [- Vol. 1, No. 12 . . . October, 1933] [caption title]
Paradise, Penna.:: National Progressive Party,, 1932-1933.. First edition.. Browned and a bit damped; a very good copy.. 8vo, original self-wrappers. Third-party "anti-Demopublican" reform propaganda, looking forward to the national campaigns of 1934 and 1936; with much on creating a new monetary system, rooting out the Wall Street fat cats, abolishing usury, payment to the exploited members of the Bonus Army, etc. The relationship of this incarnation of a National Progressive Party to the Roose... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Yesterdays
Bainbridge, Lucy Seaman
New York, etc.:: Fleming H. Revell,, (1924).. First edition.. A little worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, original blue cloth, yellow lettering, 127 pages. Frontis, six plates. With much extraneous matter not relating to her service as a Civil War nurse, though perhaps with insight on what motivated a 19th century woman to become a nurse and later a missionary: "Away down within the boom--boom--boom of the cannonading, close to the Front, what could our party of untrained though willing people do? Surely,... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
The Yoke: A Romance of the Days when the Lord Redeemed the Children of Israel from the Bondage of Egypt
Miller, Elizabeth
Indianapolis:: Bobbs-Merrill,, (1904).. First edition.. A trifle rubbed and bumped; a very good copy.. 8vo, original red- and yellow-stamped pictorial blue cloth designed by Margaret Armstrong, gilt lettering. One of Miller's several romances based on Biblical themes. Smith M-799. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
You and Your Friends are cordially invited to the Commemoration of the Bi-Centennial Anniversary of the Landing of William Penn . . . [caption title]
Universal Peace Union and Pennsylvania Peace Society
[Philadelphia:: n. p.,, 1882].. Some light creasing, chipping and browning; in very good condition.. Unbound folded leaflet, approx. 8-1/2 x 5-1/2 inches, [3] pages. Illus., display types. An attractive ephemeral invitation and preliminary program for a pacifist celebration scheduled for October 23, 1882, at Franklin Institute Hall in Philadelphia. The sessions were to include addresses from the mayor of Philadelphia and delegates ("among them some Indians expected"), announcements on the openin... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Young Castaways; or, Marooned on a Sand-Key in the Caribbean
Rathborne, St. George
Akron, Ohio:: Saalfield Publishing,, 1905.. First edition.. A trifle bumped and rubbed; a very good copy.. 8vo,original pictorial green cloth, 261 pages. Frontis, three plates by Ida May Rockwell. A late flowering of the dime novel genre in a more substantial format, a boys' adventure tale from the prolific St. George Rathborne (1854-1938). ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Young German Student's Composition Book, with colored pencil drawings and stories
[Naive Art]
Young German Student's Composition Book, with colored pencil drawings and stories
[N. p., but Germany:: n. p.,, 1927].. Wrappers a bit worn, a couple of leaves detached and laid in; in good, sound condition.. Unruled composition book, approx. 8 x 6.5 inches, [60] pages, paper label on the front wrapper (label removed but laid in) reading in pencil "EVI." Numerous illus. Such flights of fancy as a snail-drawn carriage, a pipe-smoking Easter Bunny, and a ladybug woman at the beach, all quite neat and accomplished for what appears to be a mid-elementary age child.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Young Ladies' Oasis; or, Gems of Prose and Poetry. Edited by N. L. Fergurson [sic]
Ferguson, N. L., editor
The Young Ladies' Oasis; or, Gems of Prose and Poetry. Edited by N. L. Fergurson [sic]
Lowell:: Nathaniel L. Dayton,, 1851.. First edition.. A little foxing to the title page and tissue guard; gilt a trifle dulled; a bit bumped and rubbed; a very good copy.. 8vo, original elaborately gilt-stamped red cloth, gilt lettering, 252 pages, a.e.g. Engraved frontis. A gift book in the expected gift book high style of gilt and sentiment, with extracts and contributions from Emily Chubbuck Judson ("Fanny Forrester"), J. G. Percival, Hannah Flagg Gould, Lydia Maria Child (evidently a reprint... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Young Seigneur; or, Nation-Making. By Wilfrid Chateauclair [pseud]
[Lighthall, William Douw]
Montreal:: Wm. Drysdale & Co., Publishers,, 1888. First edition.. Some minor soiling and wear; a very good copy.. Small 8vo, original printed wrappers, 200 pages. An ambitious early novel from this long-time fixture on the Montreal political and literary scene, meant to "map out a future for the Canadian nation, which has been hitherto drifting without any plan." Lighthall also attempts "to make some of the atmosphere of French Canada understood by those who speak English." Despite... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Youngville, U.S.A.: American Youth Tells its Story
Sirkin, A. M
Youngville, U.S.A.: American Youth Tells its Story
8vo, original self-wrappers, 64 pages. From this pioneering youth rights group (which later came under fire for its left-leaning leadership). With much on the conditions of youth in America during the Great Depression, including accounts of the C.C.C., transient camps, attempts and labor organization, the role of the New Deal, etc. From the foot of the second page, "Written and Prepared by A. M. Sirkin.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With photos (4)