Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Y from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 142
Sort by:

 
Y & X DRAWINGS BY CORRADO CAGLI POEMS BY CHARLES OLSON
Olson, Charles:
[Washington]: Black Sun Press, 1948.. Oblong folio, folded to twelve panels. Small area of slight toning to upper outer panel, otherwise a very good copy, without the envelope. First edition of Olson's third separate publication, variant on white paper. One of an unknown number of copies denoted as a "review" copy in place of being numbered, from an issue of four hundred copies, from a total edition of five hundred numbered copies. Uncommon. BUTTERICK & GLOVER A3. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
A YALE FOOTNOTE TO KIPLING
[Kipling, Rudyard]: Mason, Julian S.:
[New Haven]: Yale Library Associates, 1937.. Wrappers, printed label. Facsimile. First edition. Unfortunate adhesive booklabel of a noted Kipling collector, else about fine. STEWART 226. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
A YALE FOOTNOTE TO KIPLING
[Kipling, Rudyard]: Mason, Julian S.:
[New Haven]: Yale Library Associates, 1937.. Wrappers, printed label. Facsimile. First edition. Unfortunate adhesive booklabel of a noted Kipling collector, wrappers a bit smudged, paper label soiled, just a good copy. STEWART 226. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
A YALE FOOTNOTE TO KIPLING
[Kipling, Rudyard]: Mason, Julian S.:
[New Haven]: Yale Library Associates, 1937.. Wrappers, printed label. Facsimile. First edition. Upper wrapper a bit tanned and lightly creased, very good. STEWART 226. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
YALE LITERARY MAGAZINE
[Pound, Ezra]:
New Haven. December 1958.. CXXVI:5 Small quarto. Color screen-printed wrappers by Herman Reller. Plates and illustrations. Unusually fine. Editor not specified. The special "Ezra Pound A New Montage" issue, in which "Canto C" appears. GALLUP C1865. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
THE YALE LITERARY MAGAZINE
[Thomas, Dylan]:
New Haven. November 1954.. CXXII:2. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Wrappers slightly dusty, a few short nicks, but a very good copy. Edited by Stephen Sandy, et al. A memorial issue for Thomas, including contributions by Williams, Moore, Cummings, Eberhart, Smith, Friar, Gregory, Deutsch, Rexroth and many others. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
THE YALE SERIES OF YOUNGER POETS [series title]
Allen, Hervey, et al:
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1919 - 1930.. Twenty-six volumes (of 29 published in sequence through the period). Uniform small octavo. Printed wrappers over boards, and later, printed boards. Spines darkened, two spines have small chips, else very good. First editions. Twenty-six of the first twenty-nine titles in this important series, with uniform provenance: from the library of Carl P. Rollins, who joined the Yale University Press in 1918 and was appointed Printer to Yale University in 1920 with rank... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
YALE/THEATRE
Yale/Theatre
New Haven: Yale School of Drama, Summer 1968 through Summer 1969.. I:1-3; II:1,2. Five issues. Large octavo. Printed and pictorial wrappers. Photographs. Wrappers lightly rubbed or smudged, address labels on lower wrapper of first four issues, wrappers of II:2 a bit creased; very good. Edited by Ren Frutkin, et al. Published three times per year, printing original work and commentary in these years of revolution in the theatre: II:1 is a special issue on The Living Theatre; #3 features "Sex and the Sin... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
YALLAH
Bowles, Paul:
New York: McDowell, Obolensky, [1957].. Cloth. Quarto. Photographs by Peter Haeberlin. Fine in unusually nice dust jacket, with only minimal evidence of the inevitable bubbling of the laminate. First English language edition, printed in Switzerland. Although preceded by the German language edition, 2500 fewer copies of this edition were printed. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
A YANK IN ENGLAND
Parker, Barrett:
London: The Fortune Press, [1944].. 40pp. Gilt cloth. Line drawings by Anatole Kovarsky. Dust jacket design by Keith Martin. First edition. War-time stamp on half title, previous owner's stamp on front free endpaper, but a good copy in a chipped, cellotape- repaired dust jacket with some soiling to rear wanting a portion of the spine panel. Poems in war-time by an American serving in the U.S Army stationed in Britain. D'ARCH SMITH (FORTUNE PRESS) 420. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
YANKEE BOOKSELLER BEING THE REMINISCENCES OF
Goodspeed, Charles:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1937.. Cloth. Frontis and plates. First edition, ordinary issue. Spine slightly cocked, cloth lightly rubbed and marked, some darkening at endsheet gutters, plates a trace foxed on versos; a sound reading copy, without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
A YANKEE IN PIGMY LAND BEING THE NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY ACROSS AFRICA FROM MOMBASA THROUGH THE GREAT PIGMY FOREST TO BANANA
Geil, William Edgar:
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1905. Pictorial cloth. Frontis, illustrations, map. First edition. Top edge dusty, cloth darkened and a bit soiled, but a good or better copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
A YANKEE IN PATAGONIA EDWARD CHACE
[Kent, Rockwell]: Barrett, Robert, and Katharine:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1931.. Pale blue-green cloth, paper spine label. Frontispiece, dust jacket and introduction by Rockwell Kent. Map endsheets. First edition. Cloth faded at spine and edges, else a good, or somewhat better, copy in price- clipped, tanned and rubbed dust jacket, with fraying at crown and toe of spine (illustration and excerpt from introduction by Kent printed on the front panel). ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
YANNINA
Merrill, James:
New York: Phoenix Book Shop, 1973.. Decorated wrapper over stiff wrappers, paper label. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies, from a total edition of 126 copies signed by the author. Fine. #17 of the Oblong Octavo series. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
YANNINA
Merrill, James:
New York: Phoenix Book Shop, 1973.. Decorated wrapper over stiff wrappers, paper label. First edition. One of one hundred numbered copies, from a total edition of 126 copies signed by the author. Fine. #17 of the Oblong Octavo series. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
YE LYTTLE SALEM MAIDE A STORY OF WITCHCRAFT
Mackie, Pauline Bradford [i.e. Pauline Bradford Hopkins]:
Boston, New York & London: Lamson, Wolffe and Company, 1898.. Gilt cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis and three plates by E. W. D. Hamilton. First edition. Inscribed presentation copy from the publisher. A few small spots to upper board, trace of foxing at a few gutters, otherwise very good and bright. WRIGHT III:2771. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
YE LYTTLE SALEM MAIDE A STORY OF WITCHCRAFT
Mackie, Pauline Bradford [i.e. Pauline Bradford Hopkins]:
Boston, New York & London: Lamson, Wolffe and Company, 1898.. Gilt cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis and three plates by E. W. D. Hamilton. First edition. 1898 gift inscription on front free endsheet, otherwise near fine. WRIGHT III:2771. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
YEA AND NAY A SERIES OF LECTURES AND COUNTER-LECTURES GIVEN AT THE LONDON SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS IN AID OF THE HOSPITALS OF LONDON
[Sitwell, Edith, et al]:
London & New York: Brentano's, [1923].. Metallic light blue cloth, stamped in dark blue. First edition. A good copy in a binding at variance from that described by Fifoot, perhaps for American issue. Wells, West, Kaye-Smith, Squire, Ervine, E. Sitwell, Chesterton, Asquith, Mosley et al. FIFOOT EB10. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
YEAR BEFORE LAST
Boyle, Kay:
New York: Harrison Smith, 1932.. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. First edition. With the ownership inscription, dated the year of publication, of her future publisher James Laughlin. Spine faded, else very good, lacking the jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
THE YEAR BOOK
[Rowfant Club]:
Cleveland: The Rowfant Club, 1931.. Small octavo. Cloth and boards, paper label. Portrait. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies printed by the Caxton Printers. Boards a bit dust spotted; good in slipcase. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 142
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (100)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (116)
With dust jacket (106)
Signed (28)
With photos (10)