Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Y from Boston Book Company

Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (titles starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

 
YACHIGUSA Maki no Shichi
[DESIGN] KADOKAWA Keishu^, designer
1902. Fine. [DESIGN] KADOKAWA Keishu^, designer. YACHIGUSA Maki no Shichi. Suso Moyo^ no Bu. Kyoto, Honda Unkindo^. Meiji 35 [1902]. 25 x 17.8 cm., string-bound Japanese-style, fukuro-toji, title label printed directly on the patterned covers. Part 7 of a series of kimono designs, published by the important design house, Unkindo^. This one is done for the "skirt design" section. For more on this genre of design volumes, see the recent catalogue of the design book exhibition, done at Stanford, ZUA... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$485.00

 
YACHIGUSA Ju^-yon
[DESIGN] UENO Seiko^, designer
1903. Fine. [DESIGN] UENO Seiko^, designer. YACHIGUSA Ju^-yon. Kyoto, Honda Unkindo^. Meiji 36 [1903]. 25 x 17.8 cm., string-bound Japanese-style, fukuro-toji, printed paper title label, printed covers. Part 14 of the 15 volume series of kimono designs by Seiko^, published by the important design house, Unkindo^. For more on these volumes, see the recent catalogue of the design book exhibition, done at Stanford, ZUANCHO^ IN KYOTO [pp. 26 & 34]. With 30 beautifully printed color woodblock prints. Very g... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$850.00

 
YAHAN-O HAISEN-CHO
[EHON] BUSON, et al
YAHAN-O HAISEN-CHO
1911. Very Good. [EHON] BUSON, et al. YAHAN-O HAISEN-CHO. Kyoto & Tokyo, Meiji 44 [1911] Fan format, b+w woodblock prints in paper over stiff covers, orihon. Printed paper title label. The haiga portaits and sequence are the same as in the HAIKAI SANJU^-ROKKASEN of 1799. (See Mitchell p. 551, for a detailed description of this book.) In very good condition and impressions, the covers are a bit worn. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$485.00

 
YALE LITERARY MAGAZINE, XC/NO. 2 AND XCII/NO. 2, NOVEMBER 1925 & 1926
YALE
1925. Paperback. Fine. [YALE] YALE LITERARY MAGAZINE, TWO ISSUES, XC/NO. 2 AND XCII/NO. 2, NOVEMBER 1925 & 1926. New Haven: Published by the editors, 1925-26. pp. 67- 110 + 10 pp. ads/pp. 39-68 + 10 pp. ads. 8vo., brown wrappers (the "Lady in Brown") printed in black with cover vignette. Book reviews, poetry, fiction. Contributors include: Arthur Milliken, John Davenport, Wilder Hobson, E. A. Davidson, John H. G. Pierson, Alfred Mitchell Bingham, R. L. Post, Howard Brown, George L. K. Morris,... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
YALE UNIVERSITY: FIFTEEN PHOTGRAVURES OF CAMPUS ARCHITECTURE
PHOTOGRAPHY - 20TH CENTURY
1910. Paperback. [PHOTOGRAPHY - 20TH CENTURY] YALE UNIVERSITY: FIFTEEN PHOTOGRAVURES OF CAMPUS ARCHITECTURE. [New Haven: Yale University, n.d. ca. 1910] [2] + [15 pp. plates]. Oblong 4to., cord bound, pale wrappers with tinted photogravure image on front cover. Wrappers edgeworn, with closed tears up to 3 inches at edges. Foxing to inside front cover and first tissue guard only. Fifteen monochrome photogravures of notable buildings on campus. Introduction by William Howard Taft. No title page. Image size 5... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
YALE VERSE
BENET, WILLIAM ROSE
1909. Fine. (BENET, William Rose.) YALE VERSE (1898-1908). New Haven, Connecticut Yale Publishing Association, 1909. First edition. Includes "As From the Past" by Benet, his first book appearance. There is an ink name on the flyleaf otherwise it is a fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
YAMANAKA LAKE
[WOODBLOCK PRINT] YOSHIDA Hiroshi
1935. Very Good. [WOODBLOCK PRINT] YOSHIDA Hiroshi. "YAMANAKA LAKE". Image size: oblong 60.5 X 45.7 cm. Color woodblock print by Hiroshi Yoshida, Sho^wa 4 [1929]. Pencil-signed "Hiroshi Yoshida" in the lower right hand margin and hand- titled by him in the lower left-hand margin. A lovely large print depicting Mount Fuji reflected in the waters of the lake (see the illustration). The printing and colors are very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$6,500.00

 
YAMASHIRO MEISHO FU^GETSU SHU^
[EHON]
1885. Very Good. [EHON] YAMASHIRO MEISHO FUGETSU SHU. Kyoto, Torii Matashichi, Meiji 18 [1885]. 2 vols., complete, 26 X 17 cm. Yellow blindstamped pattern covers, printed paper title labels, string-bound Japanese-style, fukuro toji. Based on a reworking of the blocks from the 1861 work, TAMA HIROI, here with different preliminaries and finals, different haiku poems and reordered images with additions. Hence, not a reprint but a recreation of that late Edo era masterpiece, brought forward into Meiji. Very go... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,600.00

 
YAMASHIRO MEISHO FU^GETSU SHU^
[EHON]
1885. Very Good. [EHON] YAMASHIRO MEISHO FUGETSU SHU. Kyoto, Torii Matashichi, Meiji 18 [1885]. 2 vols., complete, 26 X 17 cm. Yellow blindstamped pattern covers, printed paper title labels, string-bound Japanese-style, fukuro toji. Based on a reworking of the blocks from the 1861 work, TAMA HIROI, here with different preliminaries and finals, different haiku poems and reordered images with additions. Hence, not a reprint but a recreation of that late Edo era masterpiece, brought forward into Meiji. Very go... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,600.00

 
YANAGAWA GAJO
[Ehon] Yanagawa Shigenobu, artist
YANAGAWA GAJO
19. Good. [Ehon] Yanagawa Shigenobu, artist. YANAGAWA GAJO. Owari [Nagoya]: Mino^ya Iroku, Mino^ya Bunjiro^, n.d., 22.8 x 15.7 cm. Red covers, paper label, 47 (+1) pages of color woodcut illustrations. [Ref: Forrer, pp.246,7] There is a title page on the front inner cover anda publishers' ad for six titles inside the rear cover. Appears to be a reprint of this work which was originally issued by Eirakuya To^shiro^ [Brown says 1821]. Our copy has the Eirakuya pattern in blind on the covers. The impressio... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00

 
YANKEE AT THE COURT OF KING ARTHUR
TWAIN, Mark
YANKEE AT THE COURT OF KING ARTHUR
1890. Very Good. TWAIN, Mark, (Samuel L. Clemens). A YANKEE AT THE COURT OF KING ARTHUR. Authorized Edition. In Two Volumes. - Vol. I. (& II.) Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1890. Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz Edition, Volumes 2638 & 2639. The first Tauchnitz edition of this title. Two small octavo volumes (16 x 11 cm), uniformly bound in quarter brown cloth and marbled paper boards, with gilt-stamped title on spines, and all edges marbled: 286,[2], 270,[2] pp. Contemporary ink owners... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
YANKEE NOMAD
DUNCAN, David Douglas
1966. Fine. DUNCAN, David Douglas. YANKEE NOMAD. A photographic odyssey. (Holland): Private edition of the author,(1966). 4to., red cloth stamped in gilt. Fine in a lightly edgeworn dust-jacket. Inscribed presentation copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
YANKS PAINT BRITS
HIRSCHL & ADLER GALLERIES
1996. Paperback. Very Good. HIRSCHL & ADLER GALLERIES. YANKS PAINT BRITS. New York: 1996. Limited edition illustrated exhibition catalogue. 39 pp. 4to., illustrated glossy paper wrappers printed in white to upper board. Very good plus. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
YE JACKDAW OF RHEIMS
JESSOP, Ernest Maurice, illus
1883. (JESSOP, Ernest Maurice, illus.) YE JACKDAW OF RHEIMS. An Antient Ballade by Thomas Ingoldsby. With ye old Writing & ye new Illustrations by Ernest Maurice Jessop. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, n.d. [1883]. [18] ff. Text and illustrations are entirely lithographed, printed in shades of umber and red, on rectos only. Folio, cloth-backed illustrated boards, yellow coated endpapers. The individual leaves are quite clean and fresh; although a few do show just a touch of light foxing in the ma... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00

 
YEAR BOOK OF THE ELIZABETHAN CLUB
PHELPS, William
1933. Paperback. Fine. PHELPS, William. YEAR BOOK OF THE ELIZABETHAN CLUB. New Haven: (Yale), 1933. Limited edition, one of 1,000. 12mo., original brown wrappers, pages unopened. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
THE YEAR OF THE RAT
ZARUBICA, Mladin
1964. Fine. ZARUBICA, Mladin. THE YEAR OF THE RAT. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World (1964). viii + 213 pp. 8vo, rebound by Bayntun in red calf, gilt spine with two gilt morocco labels, raised bands, gilt ruled boards. Marbled endpapers, AEG. Owner's bookplate to front pastedown, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
YEAR OUT OF LIFE
WALLER, Mary E
1909. Fine. WALLER, Mary E. A YEAR OUT OF LIFE. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1909. First edition. 8vo., green cloth. Just a slight skew to the binding. A near fine, crisp copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
YELLOW JACKET
HAZELTON, George C
1913. Very Good. HAZELTON, George C. and Benrimo. THE YELLOW JACKET. With photographs by Arnold Genthe. 8vo., black cloth stamped in gilt and blind, 190 pp.. Light edgewear, 1" white liquid stain to upper board and spine. A very good tight copy with clean bright text and illustrations. Drama. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$36.00

 
YELLOW RAFT IN BLUE WATER
DORRIS, Michael
1987. Paperback. Fine. DORRIS, Michael. A YELLOW RAFT IN BLUE WATER. New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1987. Advance uncorrected proof. 8vo., pictorial wrappers. Very slightly scuffed, with two slight indentations (from paperclips?) to bottom edge of front wrapper. Near fine, with an editorial memo and notes laid in. Dorris' first book. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
YESTERDAYS WITH AUTHORS
FIELDS, James T
1900. Very Good. FIELDS, James T. YESTERDAYS WITH AUTHORS. Illustrated with photogravure portraits, autograph letters, etc. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1900. First edition. 8vo., green cloth, decorated in gilt, t.e.g.; 419pp. With chapters on Thackeray, Hawthorne, Dickens, Wordsworth, Miss Mitford. Ownership inscription on pastedown, spine decoration worn, else very good. [a] ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (22)
Signed (2)
With photos (4)