Titles starting with Y from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 74
YWMIA: Sports, Camping and Games
Salt Lake City, UT The Young Women's Mutual Improvement Association, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1955 Spiral Bound Illustrated 339; 44pp. Octavo [22 cm] Black plastic spiral binding with white and black illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are lightly soiled. The corners of the covers are gently bumped. There is a sticker on the front wrap. The edges of thye pages are slightly darkened. With the YWMIA 1955-56 Sports-Camping Supplement at the rear.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Yakima Valley Nursery Co. Toppenish, Wash. 154
Rochester, NY Rochester Lith. Co. Circa 1919 Hardcover Illustrated catalog Octavo [23 cm] 1/4 black cloth with green cloth covered boards and a gilt stamped title on the front cover. Fair only. The top of the book is jammed. The front cover is partially detached. The underlying boards are exposed along the edges. There are several large closed tears in the edges of the first two pages. The top and bottom edges of the pages are slightly moisture stained. Includes color plates of numerous fruits, roses, flow... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Yakutat Bay Region, Alaska- Physiography and Glacial Geology - Areal Geology - Department of the Interior United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 64
Washington Government Printing Office 1909 Hardcover Illustrated Quarto [28 cm] Rebound in sturdy blue cloth with a gilt stamped title on the spine. New endsheets and flyleaves. Original wraps bound in. Very good. The covers are very lightly rubbed. The pages are slightly browned, but very clean. Topics include Haenke Glacier, Nunatak Glacier, Lucia Glacier and more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Yale Shakepeare (39 volumes)
New Haven Yale University Press Circa 1965 Hardcover Later printings Duodecimo [17 cm] Light blue cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titles. All volumes are in very good condition. The spines are slightly sun faded. The edges of the covers are gently bumped. The Shakespeare sonnet volume is in good condition only. There is a small moisture stain on the top edge of the front cover, and there are moisture stains on the top edges of the pages throughout the first half of the text. The front free endsheet ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
The Yellow Book
London Spring Books Hardcover 372pp. Octavo [20.5 cm] Yellow cloth covered boards with black ink stamped titles and decorative vignettes on the spine and front cover. Good. The covers are slightly warped, and ever so gently faded and soiled. The edges of the text block are foxed, and the endsheets are lightly foxed. The pages are mildly yellowed. There are very occasional very light stains on the pages. The dust jacket is in fair condition only, with heavy rubbing and creasing. Lightly soiled and heavily ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Yellow Press and Gilded Age Journalism
Florida State University Hardcover 346pp. Quarto [26 cm] Bright yellow cloth covered boards with black ink stamped titles on the spine and front cover. Very good. The boards are very slightly concave, and the edges of the covers are gently bumped. Their is minor soiling on the rear board. The covers are bright. The pages are mildly browned. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Lightly rubbed and creased. There are several small closed tears and small open tears in the edges. The longest closed tear ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Yellow Woman
New Brunswick, NJ. Rutgers University Press 1993 Hardcover Cloth edition SIGNED. 235pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Yellow cloth with a black ink stamped title on the spine. Near fine. The covers are very subtly soiled. Silko has signed the title page. Part of the Womens Writers Texts and Contexts Series. Yellow Woman, first published in 1993, was followed by Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit, published in 1996. The works both deal with Laguna society before Christian missionaries arrived, as well as political ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Yellowstone: A Guide to the Early Twentieth Century Postcards of F. Jay Haynes
Glendale, Calif. Privately printed 1995 Spiral Bound First edition Fine 43pp. Comb-bound checklist of Haynes Yellowstone postcards. First guide to early collectible postcards of Yellowstone National Park. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Yellowstone National Park - Haynes Guide - The Complete Handbook (Descriptive, Geological, Historical)
St. Paul Haynes 1916 Paperback Revised and Enlarged 192pp. Sextodecimo [17 cm] Illustrated wraps. Fair condition. The text block is completely detached from the covers. With a fold-out map at the rear. Jack E. Haynes was the first photographer to occupy the post of Official Photographer for Yellowstone National Park.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Yellowstone through the Gallatin Gateway- The Milwaukee Road
Chicago Poole Bros., Inc. No date Paperback Souvenir Book Small quarto [24.5 cm] Stapled brightly illustrated wraps. Near fine. The edges of the covers are very lightly bumped and rubbed. Very clean and bright. A promotional souvenir book of the Milwaukee Train Service to Yellowstone. Yellowstone was created by an act of Congress March 1st, 1872. "There is Beauty and Ugliness everywhere.... Peace and Chaos, the Pastoral and the Sublime. It is the only place on Earth where the Great Magician displays a... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Yellowstone National Park
St. Paul, MN F. Jay Haynes 1905 Paperback View Book Oblong quarto [20 cm x 25 cm] Thin stapled illustrated wraps. Good. The covers are soiled and creased. The covers are partially detached. There are multiple very small light moisture stains on the front cover. The versos of the covers are mildly stained. The underlying card wraps are exposed occasionally along the edges. The pages are mildly browned. Two of the pages are completely detached, but present. There is a short closed tear in one of the fore edg... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
A Yellowstone Reader The National Park in Folklore, Popular Fiction and Verse
Salt Lake City, UT University of Utah Press 2003 Paperback First edition As NEW 309 pp. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.95
Yellowstone Park Lodge and Camps Letterhead
Very good+ Unused sheet of letterhead. Black and white graphics of Old Faithful in top left corner. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Yes, Master
New York Fence Books 2006 Paperback First edition As NEW 80pp. Collection of Poety. SIGNED by AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.00
Yes, Mrs. Williams: A Personal Record of My Mother
New York McDowell, Obolensky 1959 Hardcover First edition 143pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Full gray cloth. Very good/Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Yesterdays: Reminiscences of Long Ago
[Keokuk, IA] [1915] Hardcover 107pp. Octavo [21 cm] Full blue cloth with a blind stamped border to front board with title gilt stamped at head. Near fine. Minor bumping to corners. Subject's obituary glued to the rear free endsheet. Illustrated by William N.S. Ivins. Chapter four (pgs. 10-14) concerns the author's remembrance of Nauvoo during the Mormons stay. "The body of the population was an orderly, industrious one, numbering in its midst many skilled artisans of various calling... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
The Yiddish Policeman's Union
New York HarperCollins 2007 Hardcover First trade edition SIGNED. Octavo [23.5 cm] 1/4 white over black boards. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Yiddish Policeman's Union
New York HarperCollins 2007 Paperback Advance Reader's Edition 414pp. Octavo [23 cm] Illustrated wrappers. Very good plus. The bottom edge of the text block is very lightly soiled. The edges of the covers are very lightly rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Yiddish Policemen's Union
Easton Press 2003 Leather bound Leather edition SIGNED. Ocatvo [23 cm] Brown leather with raised bands and elaborate gilt stamped decorative designs on the spine and covers. All edges gilt. Fine. Signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
The Yiddish Policemen's Union
New York Harper Collins 2007 Hardcover Limited Collector's Edition SIGNED. 411pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] White cloth. Housed in the publisher's wooden slipcase. New in publishers shrink-wrap. Signed and numbered by the author on the limitation page. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Fine or New (13)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (36)
Signed (12)

