Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Y from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

 
Yankee Hobo in the Orient
Patric, John
Florence, OR Frying Pan Creek [c.1947] Hardcover Revised and enlarged edition 511 pp. Octavo [20.5cm]. Red cloth with white titles on front board and backstrip. Illustrated throughout. Near fine. Minor rubbing to front board and extremities. INSCRIBED by the author on the verso of the front free endsheet. Inscription reads "To ____ - _____ - and may this - book be felt [?] - to many all - honest forever - John Patric - 7/24/47". Pastedowns and endsheets illustrated with maps of the Ori... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00

 
The Year When Stardust Fell
Jones, Raymond F
Philadelphia The John C. Winston Company 1958 Hardcover First edition 203pp. Octavo [22 cm] Bright yellow cloth covered boards with a blue ink stamped title on the spine. Endsheets illustrated by Alex Schomburg. Very good. The edges of the covers are very subtly bumped. The edges of the text block are lightly foxed. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with mild rubbing. There is a small loss from the top edge of the spine, obscuring the beginning of the title. Raymond F. Jones was a former radio eng... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00

 
The Year of Decision: 1846
DeVoto, Bernard
Boston Little Brown 1943 Hardcover First edition Very good Book shows foxing to boards; else very good. Dustjacket is chipped and a bit worn at extremities; sunned; else very good. Internally fine. Contains Alfred A. Knopf's bookplate. inscribed on the half-title page by DeVoto: "For Alfred Knopf, / the publisher known to / me to have traveled / some of this country. / ---Benny." ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$400.00

 
The Years of Grief and Laughter: A Biography of Ammon Hennacy
Thomas, Joan
Phoenix Hennacy Press 1974 Paperback First edition 342pp. Octavo [22 cm] Illustrated wraps. Very good condition. Minor underlining on p. 12. Brief notation on the verso of the back cover. Ammon Hennacy was one of the founding fathers of the present-day radical movement.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.00

 
Yellow Woman
Silko, Leslie Marmon; Melody Graulich (Editor)
New Brunswick, NJ. Rutgers University Press 1993 Hardcover Cloth edition SIGNED. 235pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Yellow cloth with a black ink stamped title on the spine. Near fine. The covers are very subtly soiled. Silko has signed the title page. Part of the Womens Writers Texts and Contexts Series. Yellow Woman, first published in 1993, was followed by Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit, published in 1996. The works both deal with Laguna society before Christian missionaries arrived, as well as political ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$75.00

 
Yellowcake Towns Uranium Mining Communities in the American West
Amundson, Michael A
Boulder, CO University Press of Colorado 2004 Paperback first paperback edition As NEW Octavo, 204 pp. with bibliography and index. "Provides the first detailed analysis of the four mining and milling communities at the center of the twentieth-century uranium booms: Moab, Utah; Grants, New Mexico; Uravan, Colorado; and Jeffery City, Wyoming." ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$19.95

 
Yellowstone: A Guide to the Early Twentieth Century Postcards of F. Jay Haynes
Bodell, J. Michael
Glendale, Calif. Privately printed 1995 Spiral Bound First edition Fine 43pp. Comb-bound checklist of Haynes Yellowstone postcards. First guide to early collectible postcards of Yellowstone National Park. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00

 
Yellowstone National Park - Haynes Guide - The Complete Handbook (Descriptive, Geological, Historical)
Haynes, Jack E
St. Paul Haynes 1916 Paperback Revised and Enlarged 192pp. Sextodecimo [17 cm] Illustrated wraps. Fair condition. The text block is completely detached from the covers. With a fold-out map at the rear. Jack E. Haynes was the first photographer to occupy the post of Official Photographer for Yellowstone National Park.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00

 
Yellowstone National Park Through the Stereoscope
[Yellowstone]
New York Underwood & Underwood 1909 Hardcover 1909 edition. 68pp. Brown buckram with gilt title to front cover. Some wear at extremities; front hinge cracked. Internally very good. With twenty-one stereoviews, many of the geysers and landscape of Yellowstone. Book and stereoviews contained in an original slipcase with gilt title to spine of slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$750.00

 
Yellowstone Park Lodge and Camps Letterhead
Very good+ Unused sheet of letterhead. Black and white graphics of Old Faithful in top left corner. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.00

 
Yellowstone Photograph Collection
Great Northern Pacific Railway
A collection of sixty-two 8" by 10" black and white photographs that belonged to the Director of Public Relations for the Great Northern. This group of images dates from the 1920s to the 1950s. A lot of great Yellowstone and surrounding area photographs. The majority have short, typed descriptions attached to the reverse. A handful of fabulous Indian images, including one of Chief Wha-cah-dubh of the Snohomish dedicating a Pullman sleeping car in full regalia. A very nice archive that not only ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$1,000.00 ($1000.00)

 
A Yellowstone Reader The National Park in Folklore, Popular Fiction and Verse
Saunders, Richard L. (ed.)
Salt Lake City, UT University of Utah Press 2003 Paperback First edition As NEW 309 pp. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$17.95

 
Yes Is Better Than No
Baylor, Byrd
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1977 Hardcover First edition 187pp. Octavo [21 cm] Brown boards. Very good/Near fine. Lower corners of jacket gently nicked. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00

 
Yes Is Better Than No
Baylor, Byrd
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1977 Hardcover First edition 187 pp. Near fine with like dustjacket. Slight wear to edges of dustjacket; dustjacket spine is faintly sunned. Front flap has been price clipped. Internally fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$150.00

 
Yes Is Better Than No
Baylor, Byrd
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1977 Hardcover First edition 187 pp. Near fine in like dustjacket. Slight wear to edges of book. Dustjacket spine is lightly sunned and there is a small scrape of approx. 1/2" on the front panel; else fine. Front flap is price clipped. Bookplate on the front pastedown. Pages 13-16 have a very small hole at the edge of the pages; ffep has a small stain from a price sticker having been removed; else internally fine. Signed by Byrd Baylor on the half-title page. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$135.00

 
Yes, Master
Craig, Michael Earl
New York Fence Books 2006 Paperback First edition As NEW 80pp. Collection of Poety. SIGNED by AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$13.00

 
Yes, Mrs. Williams: A Personal Record of My Mother
Williams, William Carlos
New York McDowell, Obolensky 1959 Hardcover First edition 143pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Full gray cloth. Very good/Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$30.00

 
Yesterdays: Reminiscences of Long Ago
Ivins, Virginia Wilcox
[Keokuk, IA] [1915] Hardcover 107pp. Octavo [21 cm] Full blue cloth with a blind stamped border to front board with title gilt stamped at head. Near fine. Minor bumping to corners. Subject's obituary glued to the rear free endsheet. Illustrated by William N.S. Ivins. Chapter four (pgs. 10-14) concerns the author's remembrance of Nauvoo during the Mormons stay. "The body of the population was an orderly, industrious one, numbering in its midst many skilled artisans of various calling... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$350.00

 
The Yiddish Policeman's Union
Chabon, Michael
New York HarperCollins 2007 Hardcover First trade edition SIGNED. Octavo [23.5 cm] 1/4 white over black boards. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00

 
The Yiddish Policeman's Union
Chabon, Michael
New York HarperCollins 2007 Paperback Advance Reader's Edition 414pp. Octavo [23 cm] Illustrated wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (12)