Titles starting with Y from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books (titles starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Yamagata
New York: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, 1987. Revised edition. Cloth. Near Fine/near fine. Hiro Yamagata. Quarto. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 159pp; illus. SIGNED in magic marker by Yamagata on front endpaper. Clean and unmarked copy in lightly rubbed jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Yan-Zhou Xu's Art Journey
Hong Kong: Inspiration Art Press, 1997. First edition. Wraps. Fine. Large quarto. Pictorial glossy card wrappers; 119p; illus. INSCRIBED by the artist on half-title page, and further signed and dated by him (2001) on front free endpaper. Fine and unread. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Yankees and Yorkers
Portland, ME: Anthoensen Press, 1985. First, limited edition. Cloth. fine/very good. One of 250 copies; this copy inscribed by the author on a tipped-in bookplate on front endpaper. Fine and unmarked in lightly rubbed dustjacket with small chip at upper corner. . ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Yanoama: recit d'une femme bresilienne enlevee par les Indiens
Paris: Plon, 1968. Later printing. Cloth. Near Fine/near fine. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 470pp; illus. Clean, tight and unmarked in lightly rubbed jacket. Attractive copy. In French. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Yeah 6: A Frigid Wife Ruined Me
New York: Birth Press, 1962. Wraps. Near Fine. Printed, staple-bound wrappers; (22pp). Slight soil; Near Fine. Early satirical publication by the Fugs co-founder. With a centerfold broadside, "Oh Drop the O Bomb," by Howard Shoemaker, and laid-in advertisement for Kupferberg's Birth Press. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
Years of Protest: a Collection of American Writings of the 1930s
New York: Pegasus, 1967. Very Good Plus/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue-green cloth (hardcover); 448pp. Brief ownership signature to front endpaper, else clean and unmarked, close to fine in mildly rubbed & edge-nicked dustjacket. Excellent anthology of Depression-era social literature, art, and photography. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.00
The Yellow Book: a Selection
Hartford, Connecticut: Edwin Valentine Mitchell, 1928. Very Good/Good Plus. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yellow cloth (hardcover); 413pp; color frontis after Beerbohm, line illustrations after Beardsley, Beerbohm. Tiny nick to crown of cloth spine, bit soiling to board edges, internally clean, solid and unmarked; jacket spine-darkened, chips to jacket spine ends, closed tear to front panel. Still a presentable copy of this nicely-produced anthology of writings and drawi... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Yellow Jack: A History
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1934. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gray cloth (hardcover); 152pp. Clean copy with mild bump to top edge of front board; in the scarce dustjacket mildly rubbed w/ chips to extremities. Uncommon first edition of this Broadway drama dealing with the history of the fight against yellow fever. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Yiddish Literature in English Translation. Books Published 1945-1967
New York: Yivo Institute for Jewish Research, 1968. Second (Revised) Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Staple-bound, printed wrappers (softcover, as issued); 39pp; 247 items described. Mild corner-wear, else Fine. Second edition, including a supplementary list of publications for the period ending April, 1968. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Yiddish Theatre in America
New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1965. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth (hardcover); 659pp. Bit of foxing to foredge, else a clean, tight unmarked copy in mildly rubbed jacket. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
The Yiddish Theatre in America
New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1965. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth (hardcover); 659pp. Bit of foxing to foredge, else a clean, tight unmarked copy in mildly rubbed jacket. (Second copy). ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
The Yorktown Campaign and Admiral Count De Grasse. Reprinted by Courtesy of United States Naval Institute
Annapolis: United States Naval Institute, 1930. Offprint. Wraps. Very Good. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 28pp; illus. Light external soil; pencil ownership name to front cover, else clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
You Can't Catch Me
New York: Crown Publishers, 1951. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth (hardcover); jacket. Offsetting to endpapers, mild soil, still VG in lightly rubbed & edgeworn jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
You Can't Live Forever
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1951. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Yellow and red cloth (hardcover); 213pp. Clean, fresh unmarked copy, quite close to Fine, in a mildly dusted and edgeworn jacket. An attractive copy of this hard-to-find title in S&S's "Inner Sanctum" series. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
You Rolling River
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Good. Cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 342pp. Base of boards flecked, else a fine, tight copy in unclipped pictorial jacket, rubbed and perforated at extremities with slight loss of rear panel blurb, G to VG. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
You the Square Dancer
Pardeeville, Wisconsin: Carl V. Larson, 1959. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound pamphlet; 63pp; illus. Mild soil to covers, else Fine. Illustrated with halftone (photographic) plates. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Youma, the Story of a West-Indian Slave
New York: Harper & Brothers. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good. Red cloth boards (hardcover); 193pp; frontis. Endpapers foxed; light wear & fading to boards; text clean and unmarked. A solid reading copy. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
The Young Financier. Illustrated by J.H. Betts
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing Co., 1901. First edition. Cloth. Near Fine. J.H. Betts. First thus. Original pictorial cloth boards (hardcover); 269pp; 12p publisher's catalogue at rear; 4 inserted leaves of plates (includes frontis); 12 text illus. Brief rubbing at base of spine; short (3/4") crack to front hinge (internal), else a bright, unrubbed copy, Near Fine. Young adult fiction, marking the rise of a young clerk on Wall Street in the 1890s. Originally published, with different illustrations... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Young Liszt
London: Peter Owen, 1997. Good/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth (hardcover); 208pp. Reviewer Robert Dumm's copy, with his pencil underlining and marginalia (heavy in places) throughout. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Young People's Pride
New York: Henry Holt, 1922. First edition. Cloth. Very Good/very good. Small octavo. Original blue cloth; dustjacket; 300pp. Clean, tight copy, VG or better, in the exceedingly scarce pictorial jacket which is chipped at upper 1/2" of spine, just shy of title, and eroded at heel just into publisher's name. In all, a VG example, uncommon thus. HANNA 315. A novel of social mores in the Roaring Twenties. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Filter by price:
$10-25 (21)$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (4)

