Titles starting with Y from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (titles starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Yan-Zhou Xu's Art Journey
Hong Kong: Inspiration Art Press, 1997. First edition.. Large quarto. Pictorial glossy card wrappers; 119p; illus. INSCRIBED by the artist on halftitle page, and further signed and dated by him (2001) on front free endpaper. Fine and unread. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$93.50
Yankees and Yorkers
Portland, ME: Anthoensen Press, 1985. First, limited edition.. One of 250 copies; this copy inscribed by the author on a tipped-in bookplate on front endpaper. Fine and unmarked in lightly rubbed dustjacket with small chip at upper corner. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Yanoama: recit d'une femme bresilienne enlevee par les Indiens
Paris: Plon, 1968. Later Printing.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 470pp; illus. Clean, tight and unmarked in lightly rubbed jacket. Attractive copy. In French. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
A Year From Monday. New Lectures and Writings by John Cage
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, 1970. Second Edition.. Second paperback printing. Small quarto; illustrated wrappers; 167pp. Neat ownership signature; text clean, tight and unmarked; VG or better. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
The Yellow Book: a Selection
Hartford CT: Edwin Valentine Mitchell, 1928. First edition.. Octavo. Yellow cloth (hardcover); 413pp; color frontis after Beerbohm, line illustrations after Beardsley, Beerbohm. Tiny nick to crown of cloth spine, bit soiling to board edges, internally clean, solid and unmarked; dustjacket spine-darkened, chips to jacket spine ends, closed tear to front panel. Still a presentable copy of this nicely-produced anthology of writings and drawings from the leading aesthetic journal of the eighteen-nineties. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Yellow Jack: A History
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1934. First Edition.. Gray cloth (hardcover); 152pp. Clean copy with mild bump to top edge of front board; in the scarce dustjacket mildly rubbed w/ chips to extremities. Uncommon first edition of this Broadway drama dealing with the history of the fight against yellow fever. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.00
Yes, Ginger, Communism Is Your Enemy
Tulsa: Christian Crusade Publications, 1972. Later Printing.. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial card wrappers; 42pp. Fine. Fourth printing (first published in 1970). Anti-Communist propaganda geared towards schoolchildren. With chapters on Marx, Lenin and Stalin, along with descriptions of life in communist countries. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Yiddish Literature in English Translation. Books Published 1945-1967
New York: Yivo Institute for Jewish Research, 1968. Second (Revised) Edition.. Staple-bound, printed wrappers (softcover, as issued); 39pp; 247 items described. Mild corner-wear, else Fine. Second edition, including a supplementary list of publications for the period ending April, 1968. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
The Yiddish Theatre in America
New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1965. First Edition.. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Black cloth (hardcover); 659pp. Bit of foxing to foredge, else a clean, tight unmarked copy in mildly rubbed dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$19.80
The Yorktown Campaign and Admiral Count De Grasse. Reprinted by Courtesy of United States Naval Institute
Annapolis: United States Naval Institute, 1930. Offprint.. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 28pp; illus. Light external soil; pencil ownership name to front cover, else clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
You Can't Live Forever
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1951. First edition.. Small octavo. Yellow and red cloth (hardcover); 213pp. Clean, fresh unmarked copy, quite close to Fine, in a mildly dusted and edgeworn dustjacket. An attractive copy of this hard-to-find title in S&S's "Inner Sanctum" series. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
You Rolling River
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. First Edition.. Cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 342pp. Base of boards flecked, else a fine, tight copy in unclipped pictorial jacket, rubbed and perforated at extremities with slight loss of rear panel blurb, good to very good. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$19.80
You and Machines
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1934. First Edition.. Octavo (22.5cm). Pictorial wrappers, 55pp, illus. Mild rubbing to covers, small signs of wear to spine and page corners. Very Good.An educational pamphlet published by the American Council on Education intended for the use in school classrooms, adult courses, and workers' groups, presenting the pros and cons of industrial automation. Includes a section on workplace safety and environmental hazards. Features illustrations by American ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.00
You the Square Dancer
Pardeeville, Wisconsin: Carl V. Larson, 1959. Reprint.. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; 63pp; illus. Mild soil to covers, else Fine. Illustrated with halftone (photographic) plates. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.20
Young Communist Review. Vol IV, no. 3 (May, 1939). Ninth National Convention Issue
New York: National Council of the Young Communist League, 1939. First Edition.. Original staple-bound pictorial wrappers; 47pp. A fine, unworn copy in the original pictorial wrappers. Includes articles by Earl Browder, Gil Green, Henry Winston, Angelo Herndon, and others; drawings by Del and Fred Ellis. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$66.00
Young Communist Review. Vol. 2, No. 1 (January 1937)
New York: Young Communist League, 1937. First Edition.. Quarto; illustrated wrappers; 16pp. Mild cover soil and creasing; Very Good. Monthly magazine distributed gratis to all dues paying members of the Young Communist League, the fraternal youth organization of the CPUSA. Oriented towards older teens and college-age adults, the Young Communist Review contained regular features by party youth leaders such as Henry Winston and Leon Kaplan; articles on strikes and organizing activities, and opportu... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$82.50
The Young Financier. Illustrated by J.H. Betts
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing Co, 1901. First edition.. First thus. Original pictorial cloth boards (hardcover); 269pp; 12p publisher's catalogue at rear; 4 inserted leaves of plates (includes frontis); 12 text illus. Brief rubbing at base of spine; short (3/4") crack to front hinge (internal), else a bright, unrubbed copy, Near Fine. Young adult fiction, marking the rise of a young clerk on Wall Street in the 1890s. Originally published, with different illustrations, as "Tom and the Money Ki... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$137.50
The Young Liszt
London: Peter Owen, 1997. First edition.. Quarto. Blue cloth (hardcover); 208pp. Very good in very good dustjacket. Reviewer Robert Dumm's copy, with his pencil underlining and marginalia (heavy in places) throughout. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.20
Young People's Pride
New York: Henry Holt, 1922. First edition.. Small octavo. Original blue cloth; dustjacket; 300pp. Clean, tight copy, VG or better, in the exceedingly scarce pictorial jacket which is chipped at upper 1/2" of spine, just shy of title, and eroded at heel just into publisher's name. In all, a VG example, uncommon thus. HANNA 315. A novel of social mores in the Roaring Twenties. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$220.00
The Young Speaker: an Introduction to the United States Speaker; Designed to Furnish Exercises in Both Reading and Speaking, for Pupils Between the Ages of Six and Fuorteen; Comprising Selections in Prose, Poetry, and Dialogue, and a Variety of Figur
New Haven: Durrie & Peck, 1849. Tenth Edition.. 12mo. Cont. full sheep; 300p; frontis, text illus. Moderate wear; scattered foxing to text; occasional faint stains from laid-in floral specimens. A complete, unmarked copy, Good or better. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (2)
With photos (5)

