Titles starting with Y from Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller : Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Y Bibl Cyssegr-lan Sef Yr Hen Destament A'r Newydd
London: George Eyre and Andrew Sirahan, 1814 The first Welsh Bible printed at London for the British Foreign Bible Society, expertly rebacked in full leather, the original boards have the initials and logo of the B.F.B.S. Darlow & Moule, II, 1675. Also this edition was printed in larger type with double columns and chapter headings. Tables of measures are on p. 959 at the end of the Old Testament and p. 320 has a table of offices at the end of the New Testament. Both, of course, are in Welsh. In ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$240.00
YAKSAGANA
Prasaranga, India: Institute of Kannada Studies, University of Mysore, 1975 Board. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (Wear and denting to extremities, library stamp on front endpage and bar code on back, inside cover. Wear to extremities of dust jacket and number marking on corner of cover.) Study of the medium of entertainment and education popular in a rural region of India for hundreds of years. 24 color plates. 196 pp.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$40.00
YARDAGE BOOK VOLUME 2 - 1994 ASHWORTH CLOTHING COMPANY
Ashworth Clothing Company, 1994 Magazine. Very Good. Limited. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 70 pp. CLothing company style book featuring photos of golfers in desert, tropical and urban locations.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$20.00
YELLOW ROOM
New York: Farrar, Straus and Co, 1945 Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 248pp. Small tears and chips to spine ends.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$33.00
YELLOWSTONE AND THE BIOLOGY OF TIME - PHOTOGRAPHS ACROSS A CENTURY
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1998 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 287 pp. Over 250 photoplates chronicling the changes in Yellowstone.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$60.00
YEZHEGODNIK MOSKOVSKOGO KHYDOZHESTBENNOGO TEATRA 1944 G. TOM 1
Museum of The Moscow Art Theatre, 1946 Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 848 pp. Russian text. Binding v. lightly cocked, light wear at extremities. Abundant material from the archive of the Moscow Art Theatre, with tipped-in facsimiles of letters to and from Chekhov, articles by Stanislavsky,a dialog beween Gordon Craig and Stanislavsky, translation of Julius Caesar into Russian, photos of Gorky -- one including Gorky and Leonid Andreyev - Stanislavksy, Chekhov, o... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$225.00
YORKSHIRE NUNNERIES IN THE TWELFTH AND THIRTEENTH CENTURIES - BORTHWICK PAPERS NO. 56
University of York, 1979 Original Wraps. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 54 pp. By the then Assistant Archivist of the Borthwick Institute at University of York.. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$21.50
YOUNG IMMIGRUNTS with a Preface By the Father
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1920 Grey Paper Boards, Pictorial. A Very Good Copy First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Owner's signature in middle of front endpage. Parody of popular book THE YOUNG VISITORS by nine year old autho r Daisy Ashford. Lardner purports that IMMIGRUNTS was written by his four year old son. llustrated. Pp 86.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$95.00
YOUNG PEOPLE'S ARIZONA
San Antonio: The Naylor Co, 1968 Cloth. Very Good/Good. Inscribed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Map endpapers, color pictorial dust jacket. 5th-6th grade level.128pp. Some photos. Inscribed to author's neighbor. Dust jacket cover has nice color picture of cowboy on horse drinking from a desert stream. Wear and chips to corners and edges.. Illus. by Yena Donald M.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$45.00
YOUNGE SITE; AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL RECORD FROM MICHIGAN (OccasionalContributions, No. 6)
University of Michigan Ann Arbor 1937 1st a good copy with some tears at bottom of spine. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$30.00
Yazoo; or, on the Picket Line of Freedom in the South. a Personal Narrative
New York: Russell & Russell, 1968 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 512pp. Originally published in 1884. First hand accounts of Reconstrction of the South after the Civil War from Yazoo County, Mississppi. Some marks on ffep.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$35.00
Yazz; Navajo Painter
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1983 76p. A fine copy designed by Michael Hollar for the Northland Press limited to 100 copies of which is number 13 signed by Beatien Yazz in a dark blue spine with light blue cloth and in a light blue slipcase with an original piece of art. separately housed in a blue folder. Art is of a stark winter tree with snow beautifully painted and signed by Beatien Yazz. Usually the art has been framed and thus most copies when available lack the original art.. Cloth. Fine. 0blong Oc... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$1,150.00
($1150.00)
The Years of George Montgomery
Los Angeles: Sagebrush, Inc., 1981 4to., 288pp. A marvelous scrapbook from a Hollywood renaissance man, actor, writer, director, producer, painter and sculptor. Going to Hollywood at a young age and quickly achieving bankable status, and learning to cast bronze allows him to do what he likes best: portray the American West. This copy is wamly inscribed by George Montgomery. Bound in two-tone maroon and white cloth, with gold title on spine.. Inscibed By the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket.... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$125.00
Yesterday in Mexico: A Chronicle of the Revolution, 1919-1936
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1961 8vo., 803pp. Text. Notes on sources. Sources. Index. An exhaustively documented history--the events themselves, without interpretation, but from hundreds of scarce documents published for the first time in English. A heavy book because of the high quality paper. In red cloth boards, and printed dust jacket. Laid in facsimile Las Cruces newspaper, dated March 18, 1916.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$45.00
Yesterday's Tucson Today: Your Guide to Walking the Historic Towns of the Santa Cruz Valley
Tucson: West Press, 2003 216p. index; A compilation of the 1994 and 1996 editions, the book contains over 190 pen and ink sketches of sites in 10 historic districts of the Santa Cruz Valley with each district having its own map and the sites are numbered in walking order.. Original Paper Wrps. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$40.00
You Know These Lines! A Bibliography of the Most Quoted Verses in American Poetry
New York: G. A. Baker & Co., 1935 8vo., 195pp. 1/1000 copies signed by Merle Johnson on copyright page.. Foreword by H.L. Mencken. An annotated checklist of favorite lines of poetry and their publication history. Index. This copy is also warmly inscribed by the Merle Johnson on front pastedown as follows: for C K Statelmeyer who desires to learn and be benefited by the wisdom her set laboriously completed by his truly, Merle Johnson. In gilt-stamped brown cloth boards with typical fading of spine.... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$95.00
The Young Country, and Other Poems
New York: Exposition Press, 1959 12mo., 39pp. Poems. In blue cloth, black letters; Printed dust jacket. bookplate. First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$20.00
Young Dash; or, the Detective's Apprentice; One of Our Best Detective Stories
New York: Ogilvie Publishing, 1897 89p.. Original Paper Back Version. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$25.00
The Young Mathematician's Guide; Being a Plain and Easie Introduction to the Mathematicks in Five Parts;
London: T. Horne, 1713 2nd Edition Corrected. 451p. some worming in lower right margins p. 1-98 not extending to the text, lower corners have some fraying not extending to text. Expertly rebacked with five raised bands and gold-stamped title "Ward's Mathematicks" on red morocco label with contemporary calf boards. Engraved portait done of Ward in 1706. Ward's book was the most popular guide to all phases of mathematics in the 18th Century. Early editions of this volume have beco... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$650.00
The Young Mencken. The Best of His Work, Collected By Carl Bode
New York: The Dial Press, 1973 8vo., 576pp. Collected essays and poems, stories as a yearling reporter, a fledgling man of letters. In black cloth with gilt letters. In printed brown dust jacket.. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (5)
With photos (2)



