Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with Y from Rulon-Miller Books

Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (titles starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

 
Y Bibl santaidd sef yr hen destament s'r newydd gydag ymyl-nodau cyfeiriol ac egluraol
Caerfyrddin: J. Evans. 1816. 4to, 2 p.l., plus unpaginated text in double column; sectional title-page for the N.T.; contemporary full sheep, rubbed and worn, but sound, with front cover peeling from the corners; front cover with 3, back cover with 5 tiny brass bosses, moderate foxing, especially to the prelims and terminals. No locations in OCLC. See Darlow & Moule 9603 for the 1770 edition of which this is a reprint. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$750.00

 
Yacht racing rules and tactics
AYMAR, GORDON C
Princeton: D. Van Nostrand Co.. [1954]. First edition, 4to, 143pp., 132 photographs and diagrams; near fine copy in a chipped jacket. A Van Nostrand Sporting Book, edited and designed by Eugene Connett. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00

 
The Yangtse Gorges: a photographic souvenir [cover title]
[JOHNSON, C.]
n.p., n.d.. ca. 1915 [?]. Only edition; small 8vo, consisting of a preface leaf, and 14 mounted silver-print photographs, each with an accompanying page of descriptive text, plus a folding map; original red cloth lettered in silver on the upper cover; front hinge cracked, minor rubbing; very good. "This small book is not intended to give a detailed account of the Gorges. It is more of a souvenir for those who possess no camera, or having one have been unfortunate with the weather. Some descriptive note... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$2,250.00

 
Yankee dictionary; a compendium of useful and entertaining expressions indigenous to New England
HAYWOOD, CHARLES F
Lynn, MA: Jackson & Phillips. [1963]. First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 207; illustrations in the text; original light green cloth, spine lettered in black with some chipping to lettering, bookplates, else very good in dust-wrapper with a few chips at edges. "Noah Webster, Samuel Johnson and their many worthy successors did not undertake to be interesting for the excellent reason that they thought the generality of mankind mistrusts knowledge unless it be tedious. We do not agree; hence the manner and s... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00

 
Yankee whalers in the south seas. Drawings by Richard M. Powers
WHIPPLE, A.B.C
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday. [1954]. First edition, 8vo, pp. 304; map endpapers, illus. throughout; occasional ink annotations, else fine in a lightly chipped jacket. Whaling lore, cannibalism, shipwrecks, and the story of Mocha Dick and Melville classic novel. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00

 
Yanks. A.E.F. Verse
New York & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1919. First edition, 12mo, pp. xiii, [1], 157; frontispiece; original blue cloth gilt; spine faded, else near fine. Originally published in "The Stars and Stripes," the official newspaper of the American Expeditionary Forces. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
"Ye shall not surely die." A short sermon by…
HAYNES, LEMUEL, Rev
[New York: American Tract Society], n.d.. [1844]. Single sheet folded to make 4 pages, 12mo (approx. 7¼" tall); fine. Issued as tract no. 451. Haynes (1753-1833) was "the most prominent African- American in early 19th-century America" (McBlain), and the first black man in the United States to preach to white congregations. OCLC locates only the AAS copy which is bound with the full text of tracts no. 449-454 from the general series of tracts of the American Tract Society. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,250.00

 
Years of change in Bengal and Assam. With a foreword by Ian Stephens
REID, ROBERT, Sir
London: Ernest Benn. [1966]. First edition, 8vo, pp. 170, [2]; fine copy in the dust-jacket. India 1907- 41: the author was Governor of Assam for 1937-42. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
Yellow silk. Journal of erotic arts
POND, LILY, ed
San Francisco. 1981-87. 24 volumes, 4to; illustrated throughout; original printed wrappers; very good. The first 24 issues of the quarterly journal featuring erotic stories, poetry, essays, art and photography by new and established artists. The journal was founded by editor Lily Pond in 1981on the belief that the erotic should play a more visible role in American arts and letters and with the credo "all persuasions, no brutality." Contributers to the journal include Angela Jackson, Dick Bakken, V... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$750.00

 
Yokohama city today [cover title]
n.p., n.d.: [Tokyo?, ca.. 1913.]. Large color folding map approx. 21" x 31" folding down into a tall 12mo printed tan wrappers, with 26 illustrations and the map on the recto, and various tables (values of exports and imports, and advertisements (dress makers, steamship companies, etc.) on the verso. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00

 
Yorkshire folk-tale with characteristics of those who speak it in the north and east ridings
MORRIS, M.C.F
London: A. Brown & Sons. 1911. Second edition with an addendum to the glossary, 8vo, pp. xx, 438, [14] ads; original green cloth spine gilt-lettered, light wear to binding, spine faded and discolored, front free endpaper clipped, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$65.00

 
Yorkshire folk-talk with characteristics of those who speak it in the North and East Ridings. By the Rev. M.C.F. Morris…
MORRIS, M. C. F
London: Henry Frowde. 1892. First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 408; fine copy in original green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, black lettering on upper cover. This study of the Yorkshire dialect includes chapters on grammar, pronunciation, vocabulary, Danish comparisons, and the natives of Yorkshire. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00

 
Yougoslavie
Paris: Librairie Hachette. 1970. First edition, 16mo, pp. 628; map endpapers, 3 folding maps printed in color, a number of plans in the text; near fine in original blue cloth stamped in gilt, and preserving the original clear plastic jacket. Issued in the publisher's Les Guides Bleus series, published under the direction of Francis AmbriËre. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
Young Boswell. Chapters on James Boswell the biographer based largely on new material
TINKER, CHAUNCEY BREWSTER
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press. [1922]. First edition, 8vo, pp. [16], 266; frontis and 28 illus. and facsimiles; very good copy in orig. brown cloth gilt-lettered spine and upper cover, t.e.g. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00

 
Young Brown … Illustrated
MURRAY, EUSTICE CLARE GRENVILLE
Boston: James R. Osgood. 1874. First American edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 157[1], [2] ads; text in double column; frontispiece, vignette title-p., and 6 nearly full-p. illustrations in the text by M. Stone; original pictorial blue-green wrappers, slightly chipped at the spine extremities, else near fine. Issued as no. 38 in Osgood's Library of Novels series. Wolff 5056 citing the Tauchnitz edition of the same year: "This absolutely brilliant, bitter novel attacking the aristocracy ran serially (anonymou... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$300.00

 
Young Inquirer
BASS, ALTHEA
Muscatine: The Prairie Press. 1937. First edition limited to 225 copies; 8vo; pp. 72, [1]; very good copy in original red cloth with paper label on upper cover. Signed by the author on front flyleaf. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$60.00

 
Young Japan. Yokohama and Yedo. A narrative of the settlement and the city from the signing of the treaties in 1858, to the close of the year 1879. With a glance at the progress of Japan during a period of twenty-one years
BLACK, JOHN R
London & Yokohama: Trubner [and] Kelly & Co. [printed at the private printing office of the author, Yokohama]. 1880-81. First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. viii, [v]-xvi, 418; xiv, 522; 15 mounted albumen prints (1 folding - reproducing a map of Japan - is quite faded); original brown cloth lettered in gilt on spines; cloth along the joints is cracked, second title-p. is considerably browned, but in all a very good copy. The book is common, but only a few copies include the albumen photographs, and t... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$15,000.00

 
Young Sam Johnson
CLIFFORD, JAMES L
New York [et al.]: McGraw-Hill Book Co.. [1955]. First edition, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 377, [2]; map endpapers of Lichfield (and repeated as a double-p. map in the text), 16 illus. on rectos and versos of 4 plates; fine copy in the jacket. Clifford was an Indiana engineer who turned to scholarship, and who for many years was editor of the Johnsonian Newsletter. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00

 
Young men in love
ARLEN, MICHAEL
New York: George H. Doran. [1927]. First American edition, 8vo, pp. 317; fine copy in a slightly chipped gold foil jacket printed in black. A "romance of Mayfair" in post-World War I London. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00

 
Yugoslavia 1966 illustrated edition with atlas and city plans
[FODOR, EUGENE, ed.]
New York: David McKay Co.. 1966. 12mo, pp. viii, 316; color plates, black & white photo illustrations, color maps; previous owner's stamp and name in ink on front free endpaper, else very good in dust jacket with edgewear and internal tape repair. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (1)