Titles starting with Y from Brattle Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (titles starting with Y) [X] Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 31
Yachting in North America
D. Van Nostrand Company. 1948. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 4to. Blue cloth with pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated. Some fading to cloth edges. Some soiling and edgewear to dj. Dj is somewhat loose. Interiors clean and sound. Good to Very Good. . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
Yachting (The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes)
London: Longmans, Green, and Co.. 1894. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 2 volumes. 8vo. 3/4 blue leather, orange cloth boards, with gilt titles. Top edges gilt. Illustrated. Rubbing to spine and corners. Interiors clean. Good to Very Good. . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Yachts and Yachting
Scolar Maritime Library. 1979. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with white dust jacket. 391pp. With plates and maps. Some light scuffing to dj. Else, clean and sound. Near Fine. . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
The Yachtsman's Guide; a Book in Five Parts
New York: The New York Navigation Sc. hool. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Tall 8vo. Royal blue cloth with gilt titles and cover illustration. With adverts and numerous illustrations. Rubbing to extremities, with some sunning to spine and edges. Spine lightly sloped. Hinges cracked. Light water damage to top cover corner, with some staining to a few pages. Pages tanned; otherwise clean overall. Good. . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Yagdil Tora we-Ya'adir Band 5: Schriften der Hochschule fur Judische Studien Heidelberg
Universitatsverlag Winter Heidelberg. 2003. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Near Fine in navy and orange boards. ISBN 3825314502. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Yak, the Python, the Frog
Parents' Magazine Press. 1975. hardcover. 1. Illustrated and inscribed by Steven Kellogg: "from Bill and Phyllis / with appreciation and admiration for your wonderful work. / with love from Helen, Steve, and all the Kelloggs" with three small illustrations of animals. Near Fine in dust jacket. . Illustrated & Childrens ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
The Yankee Abroad
Bibliophile Society. 1917. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Slim hardcover in blue cloth with gilt lettering. Facsimile of the original manuscript. Near fine. . Books on books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Yankee Doodle
Parents' Magazine Press. 1976. hardcover. 1. Inscribed by Kellogg: "to Phyllis and Bill / with Love from / Helen and Steve" with an illustration of boy and dog. Boards warped. Else, Near Fine in dust jacket. . Illustrated & Childrens ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
The Yankee Whaler
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1926. hardcover. 2. 4to. Hardcover in tan cloth over khaki colored boards. In glassine wrapper and black slipcase with spine label. Color and b&w illustrations throughout. Some tearing and general wear to slipcase and wrapper. Interior is clean and tight. Very Good/Good. . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00
Yardleygrams: A Code and Cipher Puzzle Book Devised for Your Entertainment by the Greatest Living Expert
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. 1932. hardcover. 2. 8vo. Orange cloth hardcover in red and white dust jacket. Chipping to dust jacket, interior clean and tight. VG+/G+. . Magic ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
Ye Boke of Ye Grande Masonnic Fancie Fayre & Bazaar of Ye Oldene Tyme to be Holdene Atte Ye Greate Ulster Halle of Thys Toune On Ye Daies XXV, XXVI and XXVII in Ye Monthe of Octobre and Ye Yeare MDCCCLXXXIII In Ayde of Ye Belfast Masonnic Charyties
Belfast. 1883. hardcover. .. 8vo. Blue cloth hardcover over paper-covered boards in brown dust jacket. Chipping to dj, binding has detached from book, very fragile. Fair. . Occult ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
A Year Among the Circassians
Elibron Classics. [ND]. paperback. 1. Softcover. 2 volumes. Pictorial wraps. Facsimile of 1840 edition. Small water stain to bottom right corners. Else, clean and sound. Very Good to Near Fine. . Russia & Central Asia ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00
Year-Book of Australia: 1900
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner. 1900. hardcover. 3. 8vo. Brown cloth and paper boards, black spine titles. With charts and population statistics. Ex-library, with spine label. Some bumping to covers, spine. Some pages frail, browned; mostly clean and tight. Fair to Good. . Australia & Pacifica ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Year Book of Mexico for 1934
Year Book Publishing Company. 1934. paperback. 3. In Wraps, covered with brown institutional stiff jacket. With original advertisements, charts and population statistics. Good. . South/Central America ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Year-Book of Australia: 1901
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner. 1901. hardcover. 3. 8vo. Brown cloth and paper boards, black spine titles. With charts and population statistics. Ex-library, with spine label. Some bumping to covers, spine. Interiors browned with age; else clean and tight. Good. . Australia & Pacifica ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
A Year in Europe, comprising a Journal of Observations in England, Scotland, Ireland, France, Switzerland, the North of Italy, and Holland in 1818 and 1819
New York: Collins and Hannay. 1824. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 2 volumes. Small 8vo. 3/4 black embossed leather, marbled boards, with gilt titles. Some chipping to leather, some tanning and rubbing to boards. Pages tanned and foxed. Overall, sound. Good. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
Yearbook of the European Convention on Human Rights 2003: Volume 46 (Annuaire de la Convention Europeenne des Droits de L'Homme 2003)
Martinus Nijhoff Publishers. 2004. hardcover. 11. New Hardcover. ISBN 9004141014. . Law ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Yearbook of the European Convention on Human Rights: 2004 Volume 47 (Annuaire de la Convention Europeenne des Droits de L'Homme: 2004)
Martinus Nijhoff Publishers. 2005. hardcover. 11. New Hardcover. ISBN 9004147225. . Law ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
The Years Between, Diaries 1939-44
Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1956. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue and white cloth in blue dust jacket. First edition. Light edgewear. Else, overall, clean and sound. Near Fine. . Britain & Ireland ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Years of Plunder
New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas. 1935. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth with gray pictorial dust jacket. Some soiling and chipping to dj. Spine slightly sloped, with some bumping and fraying to ends. Endpapers browned, owner's inscription on front free paper. Back hinge cracked. Date of publication written on title page. Else, interiors clean. Good. . Business & Economics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
With photos (31)
